Upcoming Events Past Events

Past Events


Houston, TX

January 18-20, 2019



Results

Performance Level - Mini Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#15 GraceMCM Dance Studio
2nd Place High Score#10 My Heart Belongs to Daddy MCM Dance Studio
3rd Place High Score#2 Hot WingsMCM Dance Studio
4th Place High Score#3 Oh So QuietEnrich Dance Company
5th Place High Score#18 GirlsMove Dance and Fitness
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#54 Butterfly SongRowland Ballard DanceWorks
2nd Place High Score#28 Forever YoungMCM Dance Studio
3rd Place High Score#71 LullabyMove Dance and Fitness
4th Place High Score#44 Hero InsideRowland Ballard DanceWorks
5th Place High Score#47 The PrinceMCM Dance Studio
6th Place High Score#67 When I was your manHouston Dance Works
7th Place High Score#50 When Love Takes OverHouston Dance Works
8th Place High Score#92 DespacitoRowland Ballard DanceWorks
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#109 Falling ApartMove Dance and Fitness
2nd Place High Score#104 I Enjoy Being A GirlRowland Ballard DanceWorks
3rd Place High Score#144 IsabelleMove Dance and Fitness
4th Place High Score#151 At LastMove Dance and Fitness
5th Place High Score#150 So Will IRowland Ballard DanceWorks
6th Place High Score#96 You Are The ReasonRowland Ballard DanceWorks
 
Performance Level - Senior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#163 HumanEpic Center for Dance
2nd Place High Score#159 Is That AlrightMCM Dance Studio
3rd Place High Score#165 Heart BeatLaScala
4th Place High Score#162 In My ArmsRowland Ballard DanceWorks
 
Performance Level - Mini Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#19 ShakeThe RoomMCM Dance Studio
2nd Place High Score#48 Im a LadyKinetic Movement
3rd Place High Score#17 Remeber MeMCM Dance Studio
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#26 Tight RopeRowland Ballard DanceWorks
2nd Place High Score#56 Unsafe HavenMCM Dance Studio
3rd Place High Score#84 Dear MeMCM Dance Studio
4th Place High Score#75 Big FinishMCM Dance Studio
5th Place High Score#69 Something In The WaterMCM Dance Studio
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#146 Ice and FireLaScala
2nd Place High Score#99 MotivesMove Dance and Fitness
3rd Place High Score#131 Don't Worry About MeRowland Ballard DanceWorks
 
Performance Level - Mini Category - Groups
1st Place High Score (*)#178 Blossoms of SpringJune Badon Elite School of Dance & Acrobatics
2nd Place High Score#188 Dance Of the Reed FlutesMCM Dance Studio
3rd Place High Score#251 InstructionMove Dance and Fitness
4th Place High Score#227 Bring On the RainEnrich Dance Company
5th Place High Score#204 Look Up ChildMCM Dance Studio
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Groups
1st Place High Score (*)#226 Ignore the Storm, Dance In the RainRowland Ballard DanceWorks
2nd Place High Score#240 Winter SongRowland Ballard DanceWorks
3rd Place High Score#212 FearMove Dance and Fitness
4th Place High Score#216 CocoLaScala
5th Place High Score#233 Bushel and a PeckMove Dance and Fitness
6th Place High Score#230 DaughterLiving Lines Dance Center LLC
7th Place High Score#253 Seasons Of LoveMCM Dance Studio
8th Place High Score#198 HomeEpic Center for Dance
9th Place High Score#237 Found TonightMCM Dance Studio
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Groups
1st Place High Score (*)#280 Taki TakiLaScala
2nd Place High Score#278 Lay Your Head DownEpic Center for Dance
3rd Place High Score#274 Stay CloseMCM Dance Studio
4th Place High Score#262 Salsa ladiesLaScala
5th Place High Score#286 Got ItRowland Ballard DanceWorks
 
Performance Level - Mini Category - Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#171 Route 66Memorial Dance Center
2nd Place High Score#174 ThinkMemorial Dance Center
3rd Place High Score#184 Work!Memorial Dance Center
4th Place High Score#193 IMMA BOSSMemorial Dance Center
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#187 BabyMemorial Dance Center
2nd Place High Score#222 Someone In The CrowdMCM Dance Studio
 
Performance Level - Mini Category - Productions
1st Place High Score#219 The Broken Hearts ClubEnrich Dance Company
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Productions
1st Place High Score#214 Welcome To The JungleRowland Ballard DanceWorks
 
Competitive Level - Mini Category - Solo
1st Place High Score#14 FireIndependent
2nd Place High Score#5 Spirit MoveIndependent
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#39 The BoxElite Dance Academy
2nd Place High Score#37 CavesEnrich Dance Company
3rd Place High Score#33 ElateElite Dance Academy
4th Place High Score#88 The RiverLisa Owen
5th Place High Score#80 Not About AngelsMove Dance and Fitness
6th Place High Score#63 BurdenedMove Dance and Fitness
7th Place High Score#64 Extraordinary MachineElite Dance Academy
8th Place High Score#52 Holdin OnElite Dance Academy
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#154 Attention!G-Force Dance Legacy
2nd Place High Score#97 Love Is BlindnessEnrich Dance Company
3rd Place High Score#105 SomethingMove Dance and Fitness
4th Place High Score#143 DesireIndependent
5th Place High Score#126 Whats Good Precision Dance Academy
6th Place High Score#118 unwantedIndependent
7th Place High Score#115 SeekerMove Dance and Fitness
8th Place High Score#125 Moving ForwardEnrich Dance Company
9th Place High Score#100 Don't Worry Bout MeElite Dance Academy
 
Competitive Level - Senior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#161 The InevitableMove Dance and Fitness
2nd Place High Score#160 My Disregarded MenEnrich Dance Company
3rd Place High Score#166 Lost and FoundMove Dance and Fitness
4th Place High Score#164 StrongEnrich Dance Company
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#89 AlightElite Dance Academy
2nd Place High Score#42 Fix YouEnrich Dance Company
3rd Place High Score#24 ConformMove Dance and Fitness
4th Place High Score#32 All For The BestMove Dance and Fitness
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#130 Mind CollectiveEnrich Dance Company
2nd Place High Score#94 What Was Cannot BeMove Dance and Fitness
3rd Place High Score#101 Spare ChangeJune Badon Elite School of Dance & Acrobatics
4th Place High Score#296 Joy Of LifeElite Dance Academy
 
Competitive Level - Senior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#158 Beauty For AshesMove Dance and Fitness
2nd Place High Score#155 Moonlight CriesMove Dance and Fitness
3rd Place High Score#170 Take Me OutEnrich Dance Company
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Groups
1st Place High Score (*)#208 Soft SeasonEnrich Dance Company
2nd Place High Score#173 Loss of InnocenceEnrich Dance Company
3rd Place High Score#248 Consequence of SoundElite Dance Academy
4th Place High Score#182 TrustEnrich Dance Company
5th Place High Score#183 I Can SeeMove Dance and Fitness
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Groups
1st Place High Score (*)#295 Left BehindMemorial Dance Center
2nd Place High Score#292 Top of the WorldElite Dance Academy
3rd Place High Score#261 Stop HidingEnrich Dance Company
4th Place High Score#290 ForebodingMemorial Dance Center
5th Place High Score#285 SisterhoodMove Dance and Fitness
6th Place High Score#279 YouMove Dance and Fitness
 
Competitive Level - Senior Category - Groups
1st Place High Score#260 Letting GoMove Dance and Fitness
2nd Place High Score#277 Us FourEpiscopal High School
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#256 LoveMemorial Dance Center
2nd Place High Score#194 Mama Makes ThreeJune Badon Elite School of Dance & Acrobatics
3rd Place High Score#239 Bird Set FreeJune Badon Elite School of Dance & Acrobatics
4th Place High Score#210 Bases LoadedMemorial Dance Center
5th Place High Score#228 Fly OnMemorial Dance Center
6th Place High Score#247 Little SwingKinetic Movement
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Lines
1st Place High Score#273 UnsettledMove Dance and Fitness
2nd Place High Score#282 AWOO!Enrich Dance Company
3rd Place High Score#293 FreaksKinetic Movement
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#224 Better Than YouMove Dance and Fitness
2nd Place High Score#176 Ping PongElite Dance Academy
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#289 Come To The TableMove Dance and Fitness
2nd Place High Score#258 Fresh Off the RunwayMemorial Dance Center
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Super Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#215 Break OutMemorial Dance Center
 
PHAZE 1 HALF SCHOLARSHIPS
Caroline CarterRowland Ballard DanceWorks
Laila DaileySpring Academy Of Dance
Marina HartHouston Dance Works
Adrianna MarionMove Dance and Fitness
Skyler McklemurryPointe of Grace Dance Studio
Gemma RiffelEnrich Dance Company
Summer StubblefieldSpring Academy Of Dance
Emma ZavalaMCM Dance Studio
 
PHAZE 2 HALF SCHOLARSHIPS
Madison BragaElite Dance Academy
Chandler BraseltonIndependent
Grace CarterMCM Dance Studio
Morgan CassimereHouston Dance Works
Nicola ChristensonMemorial Dance Center
Anderson CookElite Dance Academy
Brooke CullisonEnrich Dance Company
Kinsey FreibeleKinetic Movement
Joanna GalvanSpring Academy Of Dance
Ella GorEnrich Dance Company
Gwyn HamMemorial Dance Center
Bella HarmonEpic Center for Dance
Constanza HernandezLaScala
Kamryn LankfordElite Dance Academy
Kylie LingerRowland Ballard DanceWorks
Morgan MooreEpic Center for Dance
Jocelyn PrescodJune Badon Elite School of Dance & Acrobatics
Lindsey RobertsThe PAC
Steffie SimmonsMemorial Dance Center
Samantha SpearsMCM Dance Studio
Sarah StanardThe PAC
Audrey StewartPointe of Grace Dance Studio
Skye Stubblefield Spring Academy Of Dance
Grace UnderwoodDance Central
Zara WestRowland Ballard DanceWorks
Charlotte YoungMemorial Dance Center
Kailee ZepedaMCM Dance Studio
 
PHAZE 3 HALF SCHOLARSHIPS
Janae BeylotteRowland Ballard DanceWorks
Elizabeth BivensElite Dance Academy
Kara BurtElite Dance Academy
Malaya CiminoEnrich Dance Company
Ella CrabtreeMemorial Dance Center
Laney FoxDance Central
Amelia HancockDance Central
Kate HendricksMemorial Dance Center
Caroline JakubikEnrich Dance Company
Laine KrisynikMCM Dance Studio
Kylie MervishMCM Dance Studio
Riley MillerEnrich Dance Company
Avery MooreMemorial Dance Center
Kail NunnellyJune Badon Elite School of Dance & Acrobatics
Olivia OwenLisa Owen
Payton RendonMove Dance and Fitness
Irantzu SalazarLaScala
Molly SmithRowland Ballard DanceWorks
 
PHAZE 4 HALF SCHOLARSHIPS
Myah BeylotteRowland Ballard DanceWorks
Arrian BoldenEpic Center for Dance
Summer ConklingMemorial Dance Center
Madison StubbsMCM Dance Studio
Andrea TorresLaScala
Dylan VillarealMove Dance and Fitness
Rory VinsonRowland Ballard DanceWorks
 
PHAZE 2 SCHOLARSHIPS
Karsyn BraseltonIndependent
Dylan BurkeThe PAC
Lauren DanekPointe of Grace Dance Studio
Avery EasterElite Dance Academy
Miranda GutierrezLaScala
Delaney JohnsonThe PAC
Karina KovarMove Dance and Fitness
Gaby LitwinenkoEnrich Dance Company
Mary Frances McWilliamsMemorial Dance Center
Kara NavaElite Dance Academy
Jaylie SharpEnrich Dance Company
 
PHAZE 3 SCHOLARSHIPS
Camilla BelmontPrecision Dance Academy
Mallorie CampbellMove Dance and Fitness
Claire HodgesEnrich Dance Company
Sienna JohnsonIndependent
Emma KotchEnrich Dance Company
Eryn MorrisJune Badon Elite School of Dance & Acrobatics
Kayla PierceThe PAC
Kiya SargeantElite Dance Academy
Jadaya SimienSpring Academy Of Dance
 
PHAZE 4 SCHOLARSHIPS
C.C. CaroIndependent
Olivia CourvelleEnrich Dance Company
Jalynn GerardMove Dance and Fitness
Celeste HernandezElite Dance Academy
Madison NelsonIndependent
Andrea OregonEpic Center for Dance
Savannah SmithMemorial Dance Center
Morgan VandervoortMemorial Dance Center
 
PHAZE 3 ALL-STARS
Presley BairdDV8 The Company
Emma Grace HolthamJune Badon Elite School of Dance & Acrobatics
Madison KotchEnrich Dance Company
Caroline NoyesMemorial Dance Center
 
PHAZE 4 ALL-STARS
Drew PhippsMove Dance and Fitness
Haley UrbanG-Force Dance Legacy
Olivia WangMemorial Dance Center
 
RHYTHMIC SOULS TAP SCHOLARSHIPS
MORE INFORMATION
Kira SmithThe PAC
Amelia HancockDance Central
Riley MillerEnrich Dance Company
Ella McWilliamsMemorial Dance Center
Eliza ThompsonMemorial Dance Center
Morgan VandervoortMemorial Dance Center
Kamryn HornMove Dance & Fitness
 
JUST DANCE CUSTOMS STANDOUT AWARD
MORE INFORMATION
Ryleigh NorrisElite Dance Academy
Leilani FloresRowland Ballard Danceworks
 
ARTISTIC DANCE DESIGNS CLASS ACT AWARD
MORE INFORMATION
Rowland Ballard DanceworksSusan Cilie
Memorial Dance CenterJaci Smith
 
POINT PARK UNIVERSITY SUMMER DANCE PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIPS
MORE INFORMATION
Presley BairdDV8 The CompanyFull - $2800
Haley UrbanG-Force Dance LegacyFull - $2800
 
GO 2 TALENT AGENCY (GTA) INDUSTRY AWARD
MORE INFORMATION
Terrance VanderbiltMove Dance & Fitness
 
STUDIO SCHOOL LOS ANGELES
MORE INFORMATION
Andrea OregonEpic Center For DanceSummer Scholarship
Morgan VandervoortMemorial Dance CenterSummer Scholarship
Kamryn HornMove Dance & FitnessCollege
 

About The Event


The quality of each Dupree Dance event is reflected on the faces and in the sentiment of every attendee!  Dupree Dance brings an amazing faculty of six successful, industry-clad dancers and choreographers who teach a wide variety of dynamic master classes throughout each day of the workshop.  The class content for each level will include (but is not limited to) Ballet, Tap, Jazz, Jazz Funk, Lyrical/Contemporary, Hip Hop, Musical Theatre and Technique.  There are a total of 5 class levels to choose from depending on both the age and ability of each registered dancer.  

Our convention classes will be held on both Saturday and Sunday.   Class start and end times may vary slightly from event to event.  

We have an optional competition for convention-registered dancers that will be held on Friday and Saturday and is is free to all observers!  In most cities, our competition on Friday will contain a portion or all of the solo, duo and trio entries.  It is possible that some or all of these will compete during school hours on Friday afternoon.  Make sure to inform your dancers and dance families of this in advance.  It is also possible that we will hold a portion of our group, line and/or production routine competition on Friday (after school hours).  Dupree will communicate with registrants via email within one week post-registration deadline as to our general competition details at your event.

In addition to learning amazing technique and innovative choreography, dancers of all ages and abilities will learn to surrender any worry, fear, and ego and to trust and honor their own uniqueness. Students and teachers will undoubtedly leave our conventions and competitions with wonderful memories and a refreshed outlook on the artistry of dance.

Feel free to explore our website to obtain further details about both our convention and competition under General Information.
 

           


Event Location

The Westin Galleria Houston
5060 W Alabama St
Houston, TX 77056
Visit Hotel Site
     
Special Dupree Dance Room Rate

Discover a relaxing and energizing hotel experience here in the heart of Houston, TX's vibrant Uptown district. Whether you're joining us for business or vacation with your family, you'll be delighted with the sophisticated accommodations and intuitive service at The Westin Galleria Houston.
You'll find our AAA Four-Diamond hotel directly connected to The Galleria, Houston's premier shopping and entertainment center. Our soothing rooms and suites are designed to enhance your well-being, and feature thoughtful amenities like our famous Westin Heavenly® Beds and in room spa services. Sample Modern American comfort food at the Daily Grill restaurant. Or plan your next event here at the hotel; with expansive venue space and a convenient Houston, TX location, we offer a remarkable destination for functions of any size and style.
And of course, with The Galleria and other Houston attractions right at your doorstep, you'll find plenty of wonderful things to keep you busy during your visit.

Map


View Larger Map





Upcoming Events Register for an Event Special Offers FAQ Blog Site Map

© 2018. Dupree Dance. All rights reserved.  Terms of Use  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact        



Web Design & Development by Interaria






Log In Register For An Event
To reach us by phone, please call 817-488-2233