Upcoming Events Past Events

Past Events


Baton Rouge, LA

March 16-18, 2018



Results

Performance Level - Mini Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#10 AdoreOn Moving Dance Company
2nd Place High Score#11 Dance Like Yo DaddyEncore Dance Productions
3rd Place High Score#5 Shame Shamey ShameOn Moving Dance Company
4th Place High Score#3 Girls Just want to have funOdyssey Academy of Dance
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#60 All That Jazzthe dance place
2nd Place High Score#85 King of the WorldSteps of Faith Dance Studio
3rd Place High Score#44 SoilderLA Dance Academy
4th Place High Score#46 ForeverDCLA - Dance Consortium of Louisiana
5th Place High Score#74 Who You Arethe dance place
6th Place High Score#31 Warrior Elite Dance Force
7th Place High Score#84 BreatheElite Dance Force
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#143 Don't Forget About Methe dance place
2nd Place High Score#146 Thousand Years Elite Dance Force
3rd Place High Score#131 The Night We Metthe dance place
4th Place High Score#141 JerichoRevelation Dance Company
5th Place High Score#118 Be StillRevelation Dance Company
 
Performance Level - Senior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score#247 Can't take meOdyssey Academy of Dance
2nd Place High Score#304 Angels PleaseLA Dance Academy
3rd Place High Score#253 Born Into Madness Odyssey Academy of Dance
 
Performance Level - Mini Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#1 El ShaddiOn Moving Dance Company
2nd Place High Score#13 BeetlejuiceDanceworks Center
3rd Place High Score#17 How FarFusion Performing Arts Center
4th Place High Score#7 ShineDanceworks Center
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#92 Less Talk, More Artthe dance place
2nd Place High Score#70 Stand By MeDCLA - Dance Consortium of Louisiana
3rd Place High Score#36 Shake SenoraAshworth School of Performing Arts
4th Place High Score#103 Hit Me With Your Best ShotNext Level Cheer and Dance
5th Place High Score#57 Don't Worry About MeLA Dance Academy
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#151 Let Me Hold YouNext Level Cheer and Dance
2nd Place High Score#149 HeartLA Dance Academy
3rd Place High Score#137 The Light That Never FailsNext Level Cheer and Dance
 
Performance Level - Mini Category - Groups
1st Place High Score (*)#190 Hit The Road JackDanceworks Center
2nd Place High Score#207 I'm a Ladythe dance place
3rd Place High Score#167 Mermaids Elite Dance Force
4th Place High Score#165 Dear Future HusbandAshworth School of Performing Arts
5th Place High Score#164 Primetime WorkoutDanceworks Center
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Groups
1st Place High Score (*)#239 BeginningsDCLA - Dance Consortium of Louisiana
2nd Place High Score#222 Ready or Notthe dance place
3rd Place High Score#215 Girls Night Outthe dance place
4th Place High Score#236 Lean On MeAshworth School of Performing Arts
5th Place High Score#205 I Want to Hold Your HandAshworth School of Performing Arts
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Groups
1st Place High Score (*)#263 Heart in My HandsNext Level Cheer and Dance
2nd Place High Score#288 End Of TimeLA Dance Academy
 
Performance Level - Mini Category - Lines
1st Place High Score#209 JoyDanceworks Center
2nd Place High Score#202 evil queen Elite Dance Force
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#170 Glitter in the Airthe dance place
2nd Place High Score#184 Burning UpAshworth School of Performing Arts
3rd Place High Score#174 HeroAshworth School of Performing Arts
4th Place High Score#212 Tightrope Elite Dance Force
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Lines
1st Place High Score#271 Freaksthe dance place
2nd Place High Score#285 After Rainthe dance place
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#185 Love Me Notthe dance place
2nd Place High Score#177 Two Stepthe dance place
3rd Place High Score#225 CatsAshworth School of Performing Arts
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Super Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#200 Let's Gothe dance place
 
Competitive Level - Mini Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#33 Party Like A PrincessSteps of Faith Dance Studio
2nd Place High Score#6 Only the WindCathy Kurth Dance Academy
3rd Place High Score#9 SurrenderSteps of Faith Dance Studio
4th Place High Score#16 FearlessSteps of Faith Dance Studio
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#67 Requiem For A Fury Lancaster Dance Academy
2nd Place High Score#75 Falling Up Stardust Company
3rd Place High Score#80 City of the Dead Dancezone
4th Place High Score#61 I will be Elite Dance Force
5th Place High Score#86 Boogie Woogie Bugle BoyOn Moving Dance Company
6th Place High Score#68 Your Mama's Talkin'On Moving Dance Company
7th Place High Score#55 Play that SaxFront and Center Dance Company
8th Place High Score#49 Flying SoloDanceworks Center
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#129 He Is HereRevelation Dance Company
2nd Place High Score#157 TruceOn Moving Dance Company
3rd Place High Score#154 IncompleteMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
4th Place High Score#142 Cold Meta Fairburn's Dance Academy
5th Place High Score#124 SunKJ Dance
6th Place High Score#130 EvilMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
7th Place High Score#135 DaydreamsOn Moving Dance Company
8th Place High Score#115 I want to know lovePembo Cieutat Academy of Dance
 
Competitive Level - Senior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#249 Sabatoge Meta Fairburn's Dance Academy
2nd Place High Score#298 State of the WorldStudio Sole Dance LLC
3rd Place High Score#262 I Got Myself a FinishIndependent
4th Place High Score#275 Love on the brain Meta Fairburn's Dance Academy
5th Place High Score#300 Conquering AnxietyPembo Cieutat Academy of Dance
6th Place High Score#306 People SayFusion Performing Arts Center
7th Place High Score#248 OverjoyedAll Star Dance Factory
 
Competitive Level - Mini Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#4 Who You AreSteps of Faith Dance Studio
2nd Place High Score#2 NorthDanceworks Center
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#97 WinterOn Moving Dance Company
2nd Place High Score#50 VogueFusion Performing Arts Center
3rd Place High Score#47 Find You HereAwaken Dance Academy
4th Place High Score#94 TimePhyllis guy dance center
5th Place High Score#42 God Forgive UsRevelation Dance Company
6th Place High Score#102 Black CatDanceworks Center
7th Place High Score#21 Baby WorkoutPhyllis guy dance center
8th Place High Score#63 Footprints in the Sand Encore Dance Productions
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#119 Rock Wit YouMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
2nd Place High Score#116 FixedOn Moving Dance Company
3rd Place High Score#108 A BinaryMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
4th Place High Score#107 Adam & EveRevelation Dance Company
5th Place High Score#153 Where Were YouRevelation Dance Company
 
Competitive Level - Senior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#307 WavesEncore Dance Productions
2nd Place High Score#281 RagePhyllis guy dance center
3rd Place High Score#308 Stand By MeAshworth School of Performing Arts
 
Competitive Level - Mini Category - Groups
1st Place High Score#194 Proud MaryCathy Kurth Dance Academy
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Groups
1st Place High Score (*)#211 BranchesOn Moving Dance Company
2nd Place High Score#223 Ain't My FaultOn Moving Dance Company
3rd Place High Score#178 Keep you save Elite Dance Force
4th Place High Score#210 PrincePembo Cieutat Academy of Dance
5th Place High Score#204 Feeling GoodFusion Performing Arts Center
6th Place High Score#226 Mean GreenPhyllis guy dance center
7th Place High Score#181 The ChainDanceworks Center
8th Place High Score#179 NorthPhyllis guy dance center
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Groups
1st Place High Score (*)#265 DianaMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
2nd Place High Score#280 Dancing on the GraveMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
3rd Place High Score#291 Lights go down Elite Dance Force
4th Place High Score#261 keep breathing Elite Dance Force
5th Place High Score#276 Say you love me Elite Dance Force
6th Place High Score#294 OverdriveStudio Sole Dance LLC
7th Place High Score#290 YOLOCathy Kurth Dance Academy
 
Competitive Level - Senior Category - Groups
1st Place High Score#286 I GotchaAshworth School of Performing Arts
2nd Place High Score#296 SpellPhyllis guy dance center
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#243 Everyday HeroesPembo Cieutat Academy of Dance
2nd Place High Score#180 Whip ItStudio Sole Dance LLC
3rd Place High Score#233 The RoseCathy Kurth Dance Academy
4th Place High Score#182 Hernando's HideawayRAVE Performing Arts Company
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Lines
1st Place High Score#277 DripPhyllis guy dance center
2nd Place High Score#299 Strung OutAll Star Dance Factory
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#224 Queen BElite Dance Force
2nd Place High Score#221 LA MafiaAll Star Dance Factory
3rd Place High Score#235 A Hero's TaleOn Moving Dance Company
4th Place High Score#231 #ThrowbackStudio Sole Dance LLC
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Productions
1st Place High Score#295 NHLAshworth School of Performing Arts
 
PHAZE 1 SCHOLARSHIPS
Ava Nelson Elite Dance Force
Sadie GaspardDanceworks Center
Berkley PierceDanceworks Center
Macie Dunbar Front and Center Dance Company
Joli VernonLancaster Dance Academy
Lauren ZollOdyssey Academy of Dance
Ainslee WilliamsOn Moving Dance Company
Olivia StevensOn Moving Dance Company
Ansley JonesStudio Sole Dance LLC
Bailey Lambthe dance place
 
PHAZE 2 SCHOLARSHIPS
Dulce Maria RodriguezAll Star Dance Factory
Katherine OubreAwaken Dance Academy
Kennady ShattoAwaken Dance Academy
Mary Grace WhiteAll Star Dance Factory
Abby ButlerAshworth School of Performing Arts
Nyla DolezalAshworth School of Performing Arts
Brookleigh BufordCathy Kurth Dance Academy
Mazlin AuthementCathy Kurth Dance Academy
Railynn NguyenElite Dance Force
Kennedi Zeno Elite Dance Force
Emma WillinghamDanceworks Center
Kallie WallDCLA - Dance Consortium of Louisiana
Olivia CraigFirst Position Dance Studio
Sadie DunbarFront and Center Dance Company
Aubrie DuplantisFusion Performing Arts Center
Kamryn LandryKaty Kress Dance Revolution
Reagyn LamkinLA Dance Academy
Addison Erickson Lancaster Dance Academy
Brodie GrahamMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
Myra SchafferOdyssey Academy of Dance
Haley CollinsOn Moving Dance Company
Victoria SharpPhyllis guy dance center
Samantha VaughanPhyllis guy dance center
Emma TujaguePembo Cieutat Academy of Dance
Taylor EasleyRAVE Performing Arts Company
Taylor RowleySteps of Faith Dance Studio
Kayla SmithSteps of Faith Dance Studio
Brelyn MuseStudio Sole Dance LLC
Iliana Castrejonthe dance place
Kendal Streetthe dance place
Delilah TrahanDanceworks Center
Aubrey FrederickCathy Kurth Dance Academy
Alyssa PrinceElite Dance Force
Jenna purdy Elite Dance Force
Izabella JohnsonFront and Center Dance Company
Sophie PalmerFusion Performing Arts Center
Trista Brackin Lancaster Dance Academy
Jalyn JohnsonOn Moving Dance Company
Sofia DoddStardust Company
Nyla Bernardthe dance place
 
PHAZE 3 SCHOLARSHIPS
Karina HebertAll Star Dance Factory
Scarlett DaigleAshworth School of Performing Arts
Kaitlynn GillAshworth School of Performing Arts
KayCee OrsakCathy Kurth Dance Academy
Keegan ElliotElite Dance Force
Jaden Landy Elite Dance Force
Julia HaleyEncore Dance Productions
Brooklynn BourkeFirst Position Dance Studio
Hailey BourneLancaster Dance Academy
Aubrey BeckNext Level Cheer and Dance
Avery FelterOdyssey Academy of Dance
Isabella BullOn Moving Dance Company
Kadyn DomingoPhyllis guy dance center
Emily CookPembo Cieutat Academy of Dance
Gabrielle ThibodeauxRAVE Performing Arts Company
Brinly LewisRevelation Dance Company
Bella Holmesthe dance place
Jaden CooperDancezone
Jaden Carriere Elite Dance Force
Malaya JonesFusion Performing Arts Center
Annika DavisonKJ Dance
Olivia GallagherPembo Cieutat Academy of Dance
Dee Dee DuhePhyllis guy dance center
Emily Streetthe dance place
 
PHAZE 4 SCHOLARSHIPS
Shelbie WinnAshworth School of Performing Arts
Kelsey BourqueElite Dance Force
Melanna SamElite Dance Force
Sadi BrasseauxFront and Center Dance Company
Chloe GrangerKaty Kress Dance Revolution
Jalynn GerardMove Dance and Fitness
Sophia CharoenpapPhyllis guy dance center
Alton AveryRevelation Dance Company
Micaiah McZealthe dance place
Taylor PlaisanceAll Star Dance Factory
Nicole MarshallMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
Savannah BullOn Moving Dance Company
Colby TaylorStudio Sole Dance LLC
Skyler ShahIndependent
Catherine RodriquezOdyssey Academy of Dance
 
ASSISTANT TEACHER SCHOLARSHIPS
Hannah LeJeune Cathy Kurth Dance Academy
 
ALL-STARS
kailee MouretElite Dance Force
Grace GontarekKJ Dance
Kylie FairburnMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
Amelia GreenMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
Kailyn HowellMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
Ralyn JohnsonOn Moving Dance Company
Jessica SpezialePembo Cieutat Academy of Dance
Emily BridgesRevelation Dance Company
 
HEART OF GOLD AWARDS - IDANCE4ACURE
MORE INFORMATION
Jaydn VincentCathy Kurth Dance Academy"Only the Wind"
Molly BuckelDCLA - Dance Consortium of Louisiana"River"
Emily BridgesRevelation Dance Company"He is Here"
Taylor PlaisanceAll Star Dance Factory"Overjoyed"
 
RHYTHMIC SOULS TAP SCHOLARSHIPS
MORE INFORMATION
Skyler ShahIndependent
Jessica SpezialePembo Cieutat Academy of Dance
Annika DavisonKJ Dance
Kailyn HowellMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
 
JUST DANCE CUSTOMS STANDOUT AWARD
MORE INFORMATION
Olivia StevensOn Moving Dance Company
Sofia PhillipsPhyllis Guy Dance Center
 
ARTISTIC DANCE DESIGNS CLASS ACT AWARD
MORE INFORMATION
Elite Dance ForceVictoria Pourciau
 
POINT PARK UNIVERSITY SUMMER DANCE PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIPS
MORE INFORMATION
Jaden CooperDancezoneFull
Jessica PenouilhIndependentHalf
 
GO 2 TALENT AGENCY (GTA) INDUSTRY AWARD
MORE INFORMATION
Kylie FairburnMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
 
STUDIO SCHOOL LOS ANGELES
MORE INFORMATION
Summer ScholarshipRalyn JohnsonOn Moving Dance Company
Summer ScholarshipAmelia GreenMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
College AcceptanceColby TaylorStudio Sole LLC
 

About The Event

Be a part of Dupree Dance's 40 Year Anniversary Tour!

The quality of each Dupree Dance event is reflected on the faces and in the sentiment of every attendee!  Dupree Dance brings an amazing faculty of six successful, industry-clad dancers and choreographers who teach a wide variety of dynamic master classes throughout each day of the workshop.  The class content for each level will include (but is not limited to) Ballet, Tap, Jazz, Jazz Funk, Lyrical/Contemporary, Hip Hop, Musical Theatre and Technique.  There are a total of 5 class levels to choose from depending on both the age and ability of each registered dancer.  

Classes will run from 8 am until 2 pm on both Saturday and Sunday.   You may click on the sample schedule or exact class schedule below.  Sample schedules are replaced by the exact class schedule no later than one month prior to each event.  

We have an optional competition for convention-registered dancers that will begin between 2-3 PM on Saturday and is free to all observers!  In most cities, we also hold a Friday competition that will likely contain a portion or all of the solo and duo/trio entries.  It is also possible that some of our age division group, line and/or production routines will also compete on Friday.  Make sure to inform your dancers and dance families so they can plan ahead for a potential Friday competition start.  Dupree will communicate with registrants via email within one week post-registration deadline as to our general competition details at your event.

In addition to learning amazing technique and innovative choreography, dancers of all ages and abilities will learn to surrender any worry, fear, and ego and to trust and honor their own uniqueness. Students and teachers will undoubtedly leave our conventions and competitions with wonderful memories and a refreshed outlook on the artistry of dance.

Feel free to explore our website to obtain further details about both our convention and competition under General Information.

           


Event Location

Crowne Plaza Baton Rouge

Baton Rouge, LA 70808
Visit Hotel Site
     
Special Dupree Dance Room Rate

Discounted room rate link coming soon!

A bustling hotel in the heart of Baton Rouge, the Crowne Plaza Executive Center is conveniently located just minutes from Louisiana State University and the Louisiana State Capitol. Known for its warm Southern hospitality, ultra-comfortable accommodations and best-in-the-city event planning, this stylish and modern 294-room hotel elevates every occasion, from business conferences and weddings to corporate meetings and LSU game day events.

Map


View Larger Map





Upcoming Events Register for an Event Special Offers FAQ Blog Site Map

© 2018. Dupree Dance. All rights reserved.  Terms of Use  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact        



Web Design & Development by Interaria






Log In Register For An Event
To reach us by phone, please call 817-488-2233