Upcoming Events Past Events

Past Events


Houston, TX

January 27-29, 2018



Results

Performance Level - Mini Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#4 FlashightMCM Dance Studio
2nd Place High Score#3 Better When I'm DancingRowland Ballard DanceWorks
3rd Place High Score#7 Booty Swing MCM Dance Studio
4th Place High Score#1 FaithMCM Dance Studio
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#58 Terrible No Good DayMove Dance and Fitness
2nd Place High Score#33 UnderneathMove Dance and Fitness
3rd Place High Score#21 King Of The WorldIndependent
4th Place High Score#61 HumanMCM Dance Studio
5th Place High Score#68 I Can Only ImagineRowland Ballard DanceWorks
6th Place High Score#47 I’m a LadySteppin’ Time Performing Arts
7th Place High Score#53 Song Of The SeaRowland Ballard DanceWorks
8th Place High Score#67 The Prince MCM Dance Studio
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#100 Nothing ArrivedMove Dance and Fitness
2nd Place High Score#98 Narrow PathMove Dance and Fitness
3rd Place High Score#93 A LetterMove Dance and Fitness
4th Place High Score#105 GallowsEpic Center for Dance
5th Place High Score#92 TornEpic Center for Dance
 
Performance Level - Senior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score#116 SlipEpic Center for Dance
2nd Place High Score#115 YoursMCM Dance Studio
3rd Place High Score#109 Everybody KnowsEpic Center for Dance
 
Performance Level - Mini Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#144 Tough MaryElite Dance Academy
2nd Place High Score#121 Peanut Butter Jelly Spring Academy Of Dance
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#244 Code Name VivaldiMCM Dance Studio
2nd Place High Score#226 SleepMCM Dance Studio
3rd Place High Score#235 Stand In The LightMCM Dance Studio
4th Place High Score#219 Old FriendsMCM Dance Studio
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#216 CopycatEpic Center for Dance
 
Performance Level - Mini Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#132 ShakeMemorial Dance Center
2nd Place High Score#151 Disney MedleyMCM Dance Studio
3rd Place High Score#147 Weird ScienceSpring Academy Of Dance
4th Place High Score#160 Shake Your HairKinetic Movement
5th Place High Score#126 I Want CandyEpic Center for Dance
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#181 (11) DinasauresMove Dance and Fitness
2nd Place High Score#167 (9) I DoMove Dance and Fitness
3rd Place High Score#157 Sort OfMemorial Dance Center
4th Place High Score#180 She Used To Be MineMCM Dance Studio
5th Place High Score#242 SingMemorial Dance Center
6th Place High Score#141 You can't Stop the BeatSpring Academy Of Dance
7th Place High Score#145 Boogie ShoesMemorial Dance Center
8th Place High Score#140 SlipMemorial Dance Center
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score#197 Nicest Kids in TownEpic Center for Dance
2nd Place High Score#233 Wild HorsesEpic Center for Dance
3rd Place High Score#156 CongaEpic Center for Dance
 
Competitive Level - Mini Category - Solo
1st Place High Score#6 StayIndependent
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#37 Soldier Precision Dance Academy
2nd Place High Score#51 Sharks in The WoodsMove Dance and Fitness
3rd Place High Score#22 Don't Kill My VibeElite Dance Academy
4th Place High Score#44 PeculiarThe Dance Complex
5th Place High Score#66 I Can Make you Feel Topflight dance company
6th Place High Score#38 Busy At SeaAllegro West Dance
7th Place High Score#25 MercuryTnt dance xplosion
8th Place High Score#40 VirusTnt dance xplosion
9th Place High Score#64 The WaveAllegro West Dance
10th Place High Score#50 SnowElite Dance Academy
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#96 Giselle Variation from Giselle Act IMitsi Dancing School
2nd Place High Score#106 Kick Jump TwistThe PAC
3rd Place High Score#91 Clear Blue MorningIndependent
4th Place High Score#95 BurnArtistic Soul Dance Company
5th Place High Score#70 Rising Upside DownMove Dance and Fitness
6th Place High Score#74 Love & WarElite Dance Academy
7th Place High Score#90 AlaskaThe PAC
 
Competitive Level - Senior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#112 Eyes Open Fourteen-Forty Dance Company
2nd Place High Score#113 HomegrownEnrich Gymnastics and Dance Academy
3rd Place High Score#111 CreekTnt dance xplosion
4th Place High Score#117 Natural WomanTnt dance xplosion
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#222 BruisedMove Dance and Fitness
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#245 Next to YouMove Dance and Fitness
2nd Place High Score#236 The Art of WalkingMove Dance and Fitness
3rd Place High Score#229 ClownMove Dance and Fitness
4th Place High Score#200 HomeMove Dance and Fitness
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#149 (10) A PrayerMove Dance and Fitness
2nd Place High Score#192 Traveling SongElite Dance Academy
3rd Place High Score#161 Just FineThe PAC
4th Place High Score#228 Over the Sea to SkyeAllegro West Dance
5th Place High Score#207 (5) Over CrowdedMove Dance and Fitness
6th Place High Score#215 HomeTnt dance xplosion
7th Place High Score#220 Ruby BlueMemorial Dance Center
8th Place High Score#162 Turn to StoneElite Dance Academy
9th Place High Score#223 BoogElite Dance Academy
10th Place High Score#128 Shadow of the SunElite Dance Academy
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#158 EqualityMove Dance and Fitness
2nd Place High Score#139 (7) KeepMove Dance and Fitness
3rd Place High Score#174 BreatheMove Dance and Fitness
4th Place High Score#247 ElephantsMemorial Dance Center
5th Place High Score#183 TwoThe PAC
6th Place High Score#123 (8) Find MeMove Dance and Fitness
7th Place High Score#225 ServeThe PAC
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#213 Hey Batter BatterStudio D
2nd Place High Score#239 Electric Love Studio D
3rd Place High Score#150 Blast OffMemorial Dance Center
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#209 (3) DreamMove Dance and Fitness
2nd Place High Score#217 Houston HeatMemorial Dance Center
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Super Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#208 Disco FeverMemorial Dance Center
2nd Place High Score#163 Work, Work, Work!Rowland Ballard DanceWorks
 
PHAZE 1 SCHOLARSHIPS
Chandler BraseltonElite Dance Academy
Clara ChoMemorial Dance Center
Bella MatamorosMCM Dance Studio
Emma SaragosaMCM Dance Studio
Austin SteelPointe of Grace Dance Studio
 
PHAZE 2 SCHOLARSHIPS
Makenna LaLondeAllegro West Dance
Evangeline SeekAllegro West Dance
Lauren WomackAllegro West Dance
Avynn BarnettAllegro West Dance
Crystal WangAllegro West Dance
Avery EasterElite Dance Academy
Kelsie Antley Elite Dance Academy
Ryleigh NorrisElite Dance Academy
Raegan SmithElite Dance Academy
Carter Neli-DobbsHouston Dance Works
Liliana KovarMove Dance and Fitness
Mikayla VasquezSpring Academy Of Dance
Anoushka PatelMemorial Dance Center
Sloane ThompsonMemorial Dance Center
Avery BrinkleyMemorial Dance Center
Goldie ChandlerMemorial Dance Center
Megan McWilliamsMemorial Dance Center
Kenidee AllenJune Badon Elite School of Dance & Acrobatics
Mia MunozJune Badon Elite School of Dance & Acrobatics
Victoria RichardsJune Badon Elite School of Dance & Acrobatics
Merritt GambillKinetic Movement
Olivia OwenLisa Owen
Olivia BouisMCM Dance Studio
Isabel MartinMCM Dance Studio
Adissyn WilliamsTnt dance xplosion
Caitlyn HayPrecision Dance Academy
Kendall MoshayTopflight dance company
Madison ManningTopflight dance company
Hannah LiEpic Center for Dance
Karla ZapataEpic Center for Dance
Abigail WatsonSpring Academy Of Dance
Carmen DavenportRowland Ballard DanceWorks
Rylee LangloisStudio D
Tara GallagherTnt dance xplosion
Maddie HollmanTnt dance xplosion
Abby MontoyaStudio D
Morgan BeltzThe PAC
Dylan BurkeThe PAC
Addy DyerRowland Ballard DanceWorks
Audrey StewartPointe of Grace Dance Studio
 
PHAZE 3 SCHOLARSHIPS
Ellie HarbuckAllegro West Dance
Enya HoxhaAllegro West Dance
Madeline PayneArtistic Soul Dance Company
Morgan ManningArtistic Soul Dance Company
Rose CooperElite Dance Academy
Celeste HernandezElite Dance Academy
Kara BurtElite Dance Academy
Ahryn HancockMove Dance and Fitness
Madison NelsonMove Dance and Fitness
Jadaya SimienSpring Academy Of Dance
Calista CarrMemorial Dance Center
Ella McWilliamsMemorial Dance Center
Cora HowardMemorial Dance Center
Breelyn BadonJune Badon Elite School of Dance & Acrobatics
Clara OlexaStudio D
Emma Grace HolthamJune Badon Elite School of Dance & Acrobatics
Abigal OrtizKinetic Movement
Lauren KlumpTnt dance xplosion
Kylee StricklandThe PAC
Gabrielle PayneThe PAC
Bella LagunasThe PAC
Meredith CharboneauRowland Ballard DanceWorks
Amelia FeeneyPointe of Grace Dance Studio
Adeline VinsonRowland Ballard DanceWorks
Alyssa GlazeStudio D
Abigail BuiEpic Center for Dance
Aimee LoweEpic Center for Dance
Hannah YiMemorial Dance Center
Audrey StewartRowland Ballard DanceWorks
 
PHAZE 4 SCHOLARSHIPS
Ellie DrottsArtistic Soul Dance Company
Jessie FergusonMove Dance and Fitness
Kamryn HornMove Dance and Fitness
Savannah SmithMemorial Dance Center
Lauren HodgesEnrich Gymnastics and Dance Academy
Cami GonzalesJune Badon Elite School of Dance & Acrobatics
Annemarie FougerousseTnt dance xplosion
Morgan MartinThe PAC
Jordan AndradeEpic Center for Dance
 
ALL-STARS
Kamryn WaldronIndependent
Presley GougeArtistic Soul Dance Company
Cellise BrownFourteen-Forty Dance Company
Drew PhippsMove Dance and Fitness
Terrance VanderbiltMove Dance and Fitness
Ayla PilrainThe Dance Complex
Belinda WuMitsi Dancing School
 
HEART OF GOLD AWARDS - IDANCE4ACURE
MORE INFORMATION
Kayden CoffeltThe PAC#30 Like You Stole It
Kara BurtElite Dance Academy#22 Don't Kill My Vibe
Emily BridgesIndependent#91 Clear Blue Morning
Madison StubbsMCM Dance Studio#115 Yours
 
RHYTHMIC SOULS TAP SCHOLARSHIPS
MORE INFORMATION
Alex PayneThe PAC
Olivia SmithMemorial Dance Center
Madeline PayneArtistic Soul Dance Center
Emma LozanoMemorial Dance Center
 
JUST DANCE CUSTOMS STANDOUT AWARD
MORE INFORMATION
Rylie LaugharnRowland Ballard Danceworks
Moorgan VandervoortMemorial Dance Center
 
ARTISTIC DANCE DESIGNS CLASS ACT AWARD
MORE INFORMATION
Melissa MyersAllegro West Dance
Susan Cilie, Lisa HowardRowland Ballard Danceworks
 
POINT PARK UNIVERSITY SUMMER DANCE PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIPS
MORE INFORMATION
Ayla PilrainThe Dance Complex
Celise BrownFourteen-Forty Dance Company
Kamryn HornMove Dance & Fitness
 
GO 2 TALENT AGENCY (GTA) INDUSTRY AWARD
MORE INFORMATION
Kamryn WaldronIndependent
 

About The Event

Be a part of Dupree Dance's 40 Year Anniversary Tour!

The quality of each Dupree Dance event is reflected on the faces and in the sentiment of every attendee!  Dupree Dance brings an amazing faculty of six successful, industry-clad dancers and choreographers who teach a wide variety of dynamic master classes throughout each day of the workshop.  The class content for each level will include (but is not limited to) Ballet, Tap, Jazz, Jazz Funk, Lyrical/Contemporary, Hip Hop, Musical Theatre and Technique.  There are a total of 5 class levels to choose from depending on both the age and ability of each registered dancer.  

Classes will run from 8 am until 2 pm on both Saturday and Sunday.   You may click on the sample schedule or exact class schedule below.  Sample schedules are replaced by the exact class schedule no later than one month prior to each event.  

We have an optional competition for convention-registered dancers that will begin between 2-3 PM on Saturday and is free to all observers!  In most cities, we also hold a Friday competition that will likely contain a portion or all of the solo and duo/trio entries.  It is also possible that some of our age division group, line and/or production routines will also compete on Friday.  Make sure to inform your dancers and dance families so they can plan ahead for a potential Friday competition start.  Dupree will communicate with registrants via email within one week post-registration deadline as to our general competition details at your event.

In addition to learning amazing technique and innovative choreography, dancers of all ages and abilities will learn to surrender any worry, fear, and ego and to trust and honor their own uniqueness. Students and teachers will undoubtedly leave our conventions and competitions with wonderful memories and a refreshed outlook on the artistry of dance.

Feel free to explore our website to obtain further details about both our convention and competition under General Information.

           


Event Location

Houston Hilton North
12400 GREENSPOINT DRIVE
Houston, TX 77060
Visit Hotel Site
     
Special Dupree Dance Room Rate

Discounted room link coming soon!

Set in the Greenspoint Business District and less than 8 miles from George Bush Intercontinental Airport (IAH), the Hilton Houston North hotel is the perfect location for your visit to Houston. We're in the TripAdvisor Hall of Fame and boast 480 well-styled rooms and suites, plus an Executive Level with Concierge Lounge and upgraded amenities to ensure the perfect stay.

Map


View Larger Map





Upcoming Events Register for an Event Special Offers FAQ Blog Site Map

© 2018. Dupree Dance. All rights reserved.  Terms of Use  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact        



Web Design & Development by Interaria






Log In Register For An Event
To reach us by phone, please call 817-488-2233