Upcoming Events Past Events

Past Events


Phoenix, AZ

November 11-12, 2017



Results

Performance Level - Mini Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#23 GrownA Time To Dance
2nd Place High Score#10 Different DrumA Time To Dance
3rd Place High Score#15 FlyUSA Dance Co.
4th Place High Score#17 Friend Like MeRhythm & Motion Dance Center
5th Place High Score#7 Frozen HeartRevolution Dance and Academy of the Arts
6th Place High Score#11 SongbirdRevolution Dance and Academy of the Arts
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#64 The LightUSA Dance Co.
2nd Place High Score#43 FlashlightRhythm & Motion Dance Center
3rd Place High Score#68 CootiesDance Attack
4th Place High Score#56 Love YouA Time To Dance
5th Place High Score#93 The Light That Never FallsA Time To Dance
6th Place High Score#70 Ocean Eye'sA Time To Dance
7th Place High Score#37 HeavenRevolution Dance and Academy of the Arts
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Solo
1st Place High Score#112 I Found MyselfA Time To Dance
2nd Place High Score#117 Say You Love MeA Time To Dance
3rd Place High Score#115 RoxyUSA Dance Co.
 
Performance Level - Mini Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#138 You Are My SunshineUSA Dance Co.
2nd Place High Score#131 Yellow Polka Dot BikiniA Step Above School of Performing Arts
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#200 LondonDance Attack
2nd Place High Score#197 Count On MeA Time To Dance
3rd Place High Score#153 Upside DownA Time To Dance
4th Place High Score#166 Route 66Dance Attack
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#180 Running With WolvesA Time To Dance
 
Performance Level - Mini Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#132 YES SIR THAT'S MY BABYMarilyn's Academy of Dance
2nd Place High Score#155 Turtle RockRhythm & Motion Dance Center
3rd Place High Score#150 Let It BeRevolution Dance and Academy of the Arts
4th Place High Score#154 ROUTE 66Marilyn's Academy of Dance
5th Place High Score#167 My Little Yum YumRevolution Dance and Academy of the Arts
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score#160 You Don't Own MeRevolution Dance and Academy of the Arts
 
Competitive Level - Mini Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#4 Shake the Room Dance Nation
2nd Place High Score#13 SAXMarilyn's Academy of Dance
3rd Place High Score#19 SUGGESTIONSMarilyn's Academy of Dance
4th Place High Score#22 Skin and BonesRevolution Dance and Academy of the Arts
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#35 The WayA Time To Dance
2nd Place High Score#44 DNADesert West Dance
3rd Place High Score#33 ConsumedThe Dance Zoo
4th Place High Score#74 Only The WindsDesert West Dance
5th Place High Score#47 CaptiveThe Dance Zoo
6th Place High Score#39 HeroesThe Dance Zoo
7th Place High Score#94 DollhouseRhythm & Motion Dance Center
8th Place High Score#28 Ocean EyesRevolution Dance and Academy of the Arts
9th Place High Score#31 Light a FireDance Nation
10th Place High Score#79 RunThe Dance Zoo
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#98 Fell in Love with a Dead BoyThe Dance Zoo
2nd Place High Score#110 ParalyzedIndependent
3rd Place High Score#119 Piece By PieceMarilyn's Academy of Dance
4th Place High Score#108 Touch The SkyRhythm & Motion Dance Center
5th Place High Score#116 Last MomentDesert West Dance
6th Place High Score#105 RomanceThe Dance Zoo
7th Place High Score#96 FragileA Time To Dance
 
Competitive Level - Senior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#126 HeartlessIndependent
2nd Place High Score#124 BEAUTIFUL THINGMarilyn's Academy of Dance
3rd Place High Score#245 SandcastlesThe Dance Zoo
4th Place High Score#128 Save MyselfA Time To Dance
 
Competitive Level - Mini Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#169 Proud MaryDance Nation
2nd Place High Score#156 Hey Big SpenderRevolution Dance and Academy of the Arts
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#144 We Are the OnesThe Dance Zoo
2nd Place High Score#157 My Sister's KeeperThe Dance Zoo
3rd Place High Score#171 LullabyThe Dance Zoo
4th Place High Score#217 Sing Of The TimeDance Nation
5th Place High Score#214 Fall for YouThe Dance Zoo
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#179 The OA The Dance Zoo
2nd Place High Score#231 HurricaneUSA Dance Co.
3rd Place High Score#182 WinterThe Dance Zoo
4th Place High Score#220 EscalateA Time To Dance
5th Place High Score#233 A DROP IN THE OCEANMarilyn's Academy of Dance
 
Competitive Level - Senior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#235 ResolutionA Time To Dance
 
Competitive Level - Mini Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#151 Stand DownDance Nation
2nd Place High Score#143 I'm a Lady Dance Nation
3rd Place High Score#173 CRAZY FEETMarilyn's Academy of Dance
4th Place High Score#177 HallelujahRevolution Dance and Academy of the Arts
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#204 AdoreDance Nation
2nd Place High Score#238 MinionsThe Dance Zoo
3rd Place High Score#189 HunterDance Nation
4th Place High Score#209 Sound of SilenceDance Nation
5th Place High Score#170 Strange BirdsRevolution Dance and Academy of the Arts
6th Place High Score#176 True ColorsDance Nation
7th Place High Score#175 ANGEL BY THE WINGSMarilyn's Academy of Dance
8th Place High Score#140 SalvationDance Nation
9th Place High Score#172 Time HealsUSA Dance Co.
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#194 LEFT AT THE ALTERMarilyn's Academy of Dance
2nd Place High Score#215 PAGANINIMarilyn's Academy of Dance
3rd Place High Score#229 WarriorThe Dance Zoo
4th Place High Score#162 NONEXISTENTMarilyn's Academy of Dance
5th Place High Score#208 BODY LOVEMarilyn's Academy of Dance
6th Place High Score#222 BelieverRevolution Dance and Academy of the Arts
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Productions and Super Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#205 AuschwitzThe Dance Zoo
2nd Place High Score#137 WHEN THE DRUMS GO BANGMarilyn's Academy of Dance
3rd Place High Score#244 FOOTLOOSEMarilyn's Academy of Dance
4th Place High Score#183 Pink CadillacRevolution Dance and Academy of the Arts
 
PHAZE 1 SCHOLARSHIPS
Adah TellerA Step Above School of Performing Arts
Amelia O'ConnorA Time To Dance
Bella BjordahlDance Nation
Kherington YoungDance Nation
Samantha MarshMarilyn's Academy of Dance
Blake ShiversMarilyn's Academy of Dance
Peyton PearsonRevolution Dance and Academy of the Arts
Addyson KorverRhythm & Motion Dance Center
 
PHAZE 2 SCHOLARSHIPS
Izzy GriffithDance Nation
Rylan WardDance Nation
Madison MotenDance Nation
Leanna ByromA Time To Dance
Sophia PearsonDesert West Dance
Tatum ThorellMarilyn's Academy of Dance
Tori WisemanMarilyn's Academy of Dance
Hayden McDermottDance Nation
Nyla CarterDesert West Dance
Wendy GilliganDesert West Dance
Kayla DavisRevolution Dance and Academy of the Arts
Julia GoodchildRevolution Dance and Academy of the Arts
Waylon GrayRevolution Dance and Academy of the Arts
Hayden RayRhythm & Motion Dance Center
Kayleigh ThieRhythm & Motion Dance Center
Riley MunnRhythm & Motion Dance Center
Sofia OrtizStep Dance Studio
Camryn QuinnMarilyn's Academy of Dance
Alli-Meigh HelmsThe Dance Zoo
Mataya PhillipsThe Dance Zoo
Lauren CornellThe Dance Zoo
Taylor TainskyUSA Dance Co.
London LohmillerUSA Dance Co.
Meera NarasimhanUSA Dance Co.
Brielle WeibrechtUSA Dance Co.
 
PHAZE 3 SCHOLARSHIPS
Amelia YumIndependent
Kelsie PhippsIndependent
Kiersten BakerA Time To Dance
Anjali CibrarioDance Nation
Jenna CrespinDesert West Dance
Karlyn PorrasDesert West Dance
Emily Armstrong Bricks Studio
Kate BellesMarilyn's Academy of Dance
Anaya BrownMarilyn's Academy of Dance
Sam DeloffDance Nation
Isabel FreelandRevolution Dance and Academy of the Arts
Brynna DunnRevolution Dance and Academy of the Arts
Gigi PetersonRevolution Dance and Academy of the Arts
Madalyn BullardRhythm & Motion Dance Center
Haiden LoyaThe Dance Zoo
 
PHAZE 4 SCHOLARSHIPS
Sarah LaborA Time To Dance
Rebekah RainesA Time To Dance
Kasydee NottkeA Time To Dance
Jenna VallettaMarilyn's Academy of Dance
Leilany RamosMarilyn's Academy of Dance
Kayley SmithRevolution Dance and Academy of the Arts
Ayleen FierrosStep Dance Studio
Araelyn BrickerUSA Dance Co.
 
ALL-STARS
Amber TranA Time To Dance
Sydnie DeGraffDesert West Dance
Lexi CurryMarilyn's Academy of Dance
Rachel DayMarilyn's Academy of Dance
Ryan DecorteRhythm & Motion Dance Center
Kailyn CrespinIndependent
Isabella YumIndependent
 
HEART OF GOLD AWARDS - IDANCE4ACURE
MORE INFORMATION
Steffan GregenRevolution Dance and Academy of the Arts"Skin and Bones"
Hayden McDermottDance Nation"Light a Fire"
Kylie CelisDesert West Dance"DNA"
Leilany RamosMarilyn's Academy of Dance"Piece by Piece"
 
RHYTHMIC SOULS TAP SCHOLARSHIPS
MORE INFORMATION
Avery CrossDance Nation
Amber TranA Time to Dance
Taylor DykstraRevolution Dance and Academy of the Arts
Lauren ReinosoRhythm & Motion Dance Center
 
JUST DANCE CUSTOMS STANDOUT AWARD
MORE INFORMATION
Caydence CastanedaRevolution Dance and Academy of the Arts
Abby KruerUSA Dance Co.
 
ARTISTIC DANCE DESIGNS CLASS ACT AWARD
MORE INFORMATION
USA Dance Co.
 
POINT PARK UNIVERSITY SUMMER DANCE PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIPS
MORE INFORMATION
Isabella YumIndependent
Kailyn CrispinIndependent
Sydnie DeGraffDesert West Dance
 
GO 2 TALENT AGENCY (GTA) INDUSTRY AWARD
MORE INFORMATION
Kaylee PhippsIndependent
 

About The Event

The quality of each Dupree Dance event is reflected on the faces and in the sentiment of every attendee!  Dupree Dance brings an amazing faculty of six successful, industry-clad dancers and choreographers who teach a wide variety of dynamic master classes throughout each day of the workshop.  The class content for each level will include (but is not limited to) Ballet, Tap, Jazz, Jazz Funk, Lyrical/Contemporary, Hip Hop, Musical Theatre and Technique.  There are a total of 5 class levels to choose from depending on both the age and ability of each registered dancer.  

Classes will run from 8 am until 2 pm on both Saturday and Sunday.   You may click on the sample schedule or exact class schedule below.  Sample schedules are replaced by the exact class schedule no later than one month prior to each event.  

We have an optional competition for convention-registered dancers that will begin between 2-3 PM on Saturday and is free to all observers!  In most cities, we also hold a Friday competition that will likely contain a portion or all of the solo and duo/trio entries.  It is also possible that some of our age division group, line and/or production routines will also compete on Friday.  Make sure to inform your dancers and dance families so they can plan ahead for a potential Friday competition start.  Dupree will communicate with registrants via email within one week post-registration deadline as to our general competition details at your event.

In addition to learning amazing technique and innovative choreography, dancers of all ages and abilities will learn to surrender any worry, fear, and ego and to trust and honor their own uniqueness. Students and teachers will undoubtedly leave our conventions and competitions with wonderful memories and a refreshed outlook on the artistry of dance.

Feel free to explore our website to obtain further details about both our convention and competition under General Information.

           


Event Location

Phoenix Convention Center
100 North Third St.
Phoenix, AZ 85004
Visit Hotel Site
     
Special Dupree Dance Room Rate

Our Dance Convention & Competition will be held at the Phoenix Convention Center but our room block will be at the Hyatt Regency Phoenix Downtown.  Link coming soon!

Situated in the center of this cosmopolitan city, our downtown Phoenix hotel is an urban oasis of comfort and tranquility. From deluxe suites to delicious dining to diverse city adventures, we invite you to immerse yourself in your stay. Conveniently located just across the street from the Phoenix Convention Center and within walking distance to many popular attractions, our hotel gives you easy access to the best that Phoenix has to offer.

Map


View Larger Map





Upcoming Events Register for an Event Special Offers FAQ Blog Site Map

© 2013. Dupree Dance. All rights reserved.  Terms of Use  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact        



Web Design & Development by Interaria






Log In Register For An Event
To reach us by phone, please call 817-488-2233