Upcoming Events Past Events

Past Events


Chicago, IL

March 4-5, 2017



Results

Performance Level - Mini Category - Solo
1st Place High Score#13 Love SongGalaxy Dance Company of Cierra's School of Dance
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score#21 La BonitaR&B Dance Center
2nd Place High Score#23 Different Kind of LoveGalaxy Dance Company of Cierra's School of Dance
3rd Place High Score#19 *Stand in the LightHead to Toe Dance
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#36 SilenceCenter Stage Dance Academy
2nd Place High Score#74 Rise UpKaleidoscope Dance Studio
3rd Place High Score#48 Dark ParadiseR&B Dance Center
4th Place High Score#65 Hit Me UpMundelein Dance
 
Performance Level - Senior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#80 *Moving too fastHead to Toe Dance
2nd Place High Score#104 JealousKaleidoscope Dance Studio
3rd Place High Score#100 Foolish GamesMundelein Dance
4th Place High Score#96 Rise UpStarbound Dance Company
5th Place High Score#95 Never Let Me GoKaleidoscope Dance Studio
 
Performance Level - Mini Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#4 Shut Up and DanceM&M Dance
2nd Place High Score#3 Me TooGalaxy Dance Company of Cierra's School of Dance
3rd Place High Score#11 Splish SplashSynergy FX
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#14 Cheetah LoveM&M Dance
2nd Place High Score#24 Be AlrightA-Factor Dance Company
3rd Place High Score#18 LollipopBluestone Academy of Dance and Music
4th Place High Score#1 One DayA-Factor Dance Company
5th Place High Score#5 *Singing in the RainHead to Toe Dance
6th Place High Score#2 Me and My GirlsGina's School Of Dance
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#67 Some NightsAKA Dance
2nd Place High Score#52 FragileStephanie's Academy of Dance
3rd Place High Score#47 Shake the RoomBluestone Academy of Dance and Music
4th Place High Score#51 Hit 'Em UpstyleAKA Dance
5th Place High Score#62 MercyR&B Dance Center
 
Performance Level - Senior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#102 *Two Poor KidsHead to Toe Dance
2nd Place High Score#107 UnsteadyStarbound Dance Company
 
Performance Level - Mini Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#139 Witch DoctorReverie Dance Academy
2nd Place High Score#115 Hey MickeyRevolution Dance Company
3rd Place High Score#125 Take On The WorldAccent On Dance Studios Inc
4th Place High Score#119 ThinkAKA Dance
5th Place High Score#143 These BootsM&M Dance
6th Place High Score#167 Na Na NaSynergy FX
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#329 Flight the EyeStephanie's Academy of Dance
2nd Place High Score#257 Movies Were MoviesR&B Dance Center
3rd Place High Score#333 MoveReverie Dance Academy
4th Place High Score#262 AccessoryEncore Dance Academy LLC
5th Place High Score#265 Fashion Is My KryptoniteM&M Dance
6th Place High Score#308 Spelling BeeStephanie's Academy of Dance
7th Place High Score#330 Suicide SquadMoves Dance Studio
8th Place High Score#263 Get on UpMoves Dance Studio
9th Place High Score#279 That Pop StuffTracey and Heather's Dance Synergy
10th Place High Score#312 HappinessAKA Dance
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#124 Ain't Your MamaEncore Dance Academy LLC
2nd Place High Score#120 *SenileHead to Toe Dance
3rd Place High Score#176 Tainted LoveReverie Dance Academy
4th Place High Score#147 Make My DayEncore Dance Academy LLC
5th Place High Score#134 Don't Stop Believin'AKA Dance
6th Place High Score#142 It’s That Workout PlanTracey and Heather's Dance Synergy
7th Place High Score#159 River DeepEncore Dance Academy LLC
8th Place High Score#136 On the MetroEncore Dance Academy LLC
9th Place High Score#145 ImpossibleA-Factor Dance Company
10th Place High Score#123 So ColdA-Factor Dance Company
 
Performance Level - Senior Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score#318 Living In a WorldEncore Dance Academy LLC
2nd Place High Score#310 CrazyStarbound Dance Company
 
Performance Level - Mini Category - Productions
1st Place High Score#131 FireworkImpact Dance Studio
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#264 Chemical XTracey and Heather's Dance Synergy
2nd Place High Score#250 Fight NightTracey and Heather's Dance Synergy
3rd Place High Score#294 Proud MaryTracey and Heather's Dance Synergy
4th Place High Score#296 Everybody RockSynergy FX
5th Place High Score#328 Lose ControlA-Factor Dance Company
6th Place High Score#275 FX'd on the 90'sSynergy FX
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#129 Beethoven vs. Whole Lotta LoveTracey and Heather's Dance Synergy
2nd Place High Score#146 It Must Have Been LoveKaleidoscope Dance Studio
3rd Place High Score#126 Outta ControlKaleidoscope Dance Studio
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Super Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#321 Friend Like MeA-Factor Dance Company
2nd Place High Score#327 *HamiltonHead to Toe Dance
3rd Place High Score#322 Rock OnRevolution Dance Company
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Super Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#163 FergieImpact Dance Studio
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score#6 DressResilience Dance Company
2nd Place High Score#17 Kitri Variation, Act 1Connections Studio
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#45 FallCenter Stage Dance Academy
2nd Place High Score#53 Time After TimeIndependent
3rd Place High Score#50 ControlStudio M Dance Academy
4th Place High Score#75 Tap TapBartelt Dancers
 
Competitive Level - Senior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#93 Pensive PostureThe Dance Factory
2nd Place High Score#85 BeatResilience Dance Company
3rd Place High Score#92 Don't ForgetCenter Stage Dance Academy
4th Place High Score#101 MusicResilience Dance Company
5th Place High Score#94 The Fault in our StarsGina's School Of Dance
6th Place High Score#98 Listen To Your HeartTip Tap Toe
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#32 SwaggerDynamite Dance
2nd Place High Score#27 Never Walk AloneKenwood School of Ballet
3rd Place High Score#25 1-2-StepM&M Dance
4th Place High Score#9 Common GroundThe Dance Factory
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#59 Young at HeartAKA Dance
2nd Place High Score#42 The RemixAKA Dance
3rd Place High Score#40 ExpensiveM&M Dance
4th Place High Score#55 My SweetheartCenter Stage Dance Academy
5th Place High Score#60 UnsteadyM&M Dance
6th Place High Score#72 State of NothingnessResilience Dance Company
 
Competitive Level - Senior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#90 Already MineRichlands High School
2nd Place High Score#97 Moolah$Richlands High School
3rd Place High Score#110 AliveM&M Dance
4th Place High Score#105 Body LoveRichlands High School
 
Competitive Level - Mini Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score#149 CootiesThe Dance Factory
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#370 UnstoppableReverie Dance Academy
2nd Place High Score#346 One Short Day in the Emerald CityReverie Dance Academy
3rd Place High Score#352 ThievesMoves Dance Studio
4th Place High Score#365 EmergencyMoves Dance Studio
5th Place High Score#362 CongaReverie Dance Academy
6th Place High Score#389 Life's a happy songMoves Dance Studio
7th Place High Score#341 Who You AreKenwood School of Ballet
8th Place High Score#355 GhostbustersReverie Dance Academy
9th Place High Score#366 After the StormTracey and Heather's Dance Synergy
10th Place High Score#344 GirlzThe Dance Academy of Cedar Rapids
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#245 We the DrownedResilience Dance Company
2nd Place High Score#195 ScissorhandsReverie Dance Academy
3rd Place High Score#240 OthersideTracey and Heather's Dance Synergy
4th Place High Score#221 The Age of AquariusReverie Dance Academy
5th Place High Score#214 Moving ForwardThe Dance Academy of Cedar Rapids
6th Place High Score#192 Palm of My HandCenter Stage Dance Academy
7th Place High Score#209 A Midsummer Night's Dream: Titania and the FairiesReverie Dance Academy
8th Place High Score#230 InsidesThe Dance Academy of Cedar Rapids
9th Place High Score#224 Church Clothes Tracey and Heather's Dance Synergy
10th Place High Score#225 Everybody Dance NowSynergy FX
 
Competitive Level - Senior Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#358 Dark KnightTracey and Heather's Dance Synergy
2nd Place High Score#374 You're Over the RainbowTracey and Heather's Dance Synergy
3rd Place High Score#390 HealTracey and Heather's Dance Synergy
4th Place High Score#384 Landslide Tracey and Heather's Dance Synergy
5th Place High Score#364 StationThe Dance Academy of Cedar Rapids
6th Place High Score#397 Yodel-AyeTip Tap Toe
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#378 Sister ActReverie Dance Academy
2nd Place High Score#373 My Strongest SuitBartelt Dancers
3rd Place High Score#392 Good GriefDynamite Dance
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#190 Harley QuinnTracey and Heather's Dance Synergy
2nd Place High Score#197 SilhouetteThe Dance Academy of Cedar Rapids
3rd Place High Score#199 Lost BoyAKA Dance
4th Place High Score#196 Can CanTip Tap Toe
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Super Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#391 God Bless AmericaReverie Dance Academy
2nd Place High Score#338 ElfReverie Dance Academy
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Super Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#181 MagicThe Dance Academy of Cedar Rapids
 
PHAZE 1 SCHOLARSHIPS
Juliana CompeanA-Factor Dance Company
Olivia DiazGina's School Of Dance
Aria ShahM&M Dance
Payton GarnerMoves Dance Studio
Lauren RichardsPalatine Park District Dance Company
Lacey GordReverie Dance Academy
Ellison HasaRevolution Dance Company
Madelyn Gordon Stephanie's Academy of Dance
Payton GradySynergy FX
Alexis CurtissSynergy FX
Jayden JohnsonThe Dance Factory
Owen ZerfasThe Dance Factory
Saniya DesrouleauxTip Tap Toe
Collin TaylorTracey and Heather's Dance Synergy
 
PHAZE 2 SCHOLARSHIPS
Saanvi SharmraA-Factor Dance Company
Marissa GuerreroAKA Dance
Dexter McWilliamsAKA Dance
Haley PhillipsBluestone Academy of Dance and Music
Maddie LeeCenter Stage Dance Academy
Kelsey GillDance Attitudes
Kayden WilliamsDance Attitudes
Holly KierDetermination Dance
Nicole KlapperichDynamite Dance
Haley GudemanEncore Dance Academy LLC
Quinn MarnochaEncore Dance Academy LLC
Jennifer ThomasImpact Dance Studio
Sheridan HudsonImpact Dance Studio
Nora FoleyImpact Dance Studio
Pennington BurressKenwood School of Ballet
Laurin HamannKaleidoscope Dance Studio
Kalina ChiuKaleidoscope Dance Studio
Madison GordonReverie Dance Academy
Lexy MichalikReverie Dance Academy
Haley SzramekRevolution Dance Company
Ashlee GradySynergy FX
Katerina PanagiotopoulosSynergy FX
Camryn HeyingThe Dance Academy of Cedar Rapids
Sophia YerkeThe Dance Academy of Cedar Rapids
Emma LarkinThe Dance Factory
Marissa BergstromThe Dance Factory
Bria FulscherTracey and Heather's Dance Synergy
Ella PerkinsTracey and Heather's Dance Synergy
Trinity FreyCenter Stage Dance Academy
Carly CoomerDance Attitudes
Jenna KennedyDynamite Dance
Alexandra MercadoImpact Dance Studio
Celestine PerusichImpact Dance Studio
Rylie FlattMoves Dance Studio
Ruby HerzbergReverie Dance Academy
Carmen AmbrozStephanie's Academy of Dance
Maclynn HannanThe Dance Academy of Cedar Rapids
Messiah MackeyTip Tap Toe
Izabell ReevesTracey and Heather's Dance Synergy
 
PHAZE 3 SCHOLARSHIPS
Brianna FordA-Factor Dance Company
Chiara NjoyaA-Factor Dance Company
Raine BarnetteAccent On Dance Studios Inc
Liz NoldeAccent On Dance Studios Inc
Julia HallBartelt Dancers
Juliana BongiornoBartelt Dancers
Ainsley GlennBluestone Academy of Dance and Music
Claire RoachBluestone Academy of Dance and Music
Abby AndersonDance Attitudes
Grace LongDance Attitudes
Olivia HowellEncore Dance Academy LLC
Olivia OlejniczakEncore Dance Academy LLC
Nicole BeachKenwood School of Ballet
Olivia D'AmoreM&M Dance
Ilana BeilinsonReverie Dance Academy
Alana SchwartzReverie Dance Academy
Alexa ConwayStephanie's Academy of Dance
Jaycee FrantzThe Dance Academy of Cedar Rapids
Vanessa ScrantonTip Tap Toe
Arielna FongeAKA Dance
Zach KnutesonCenter Stage Dance Academy
Shayla BergeneKaleidoscope Dance Studio
Talitha VaughnKenwood School of Ballet
Taytum AdkinsDance Attitudes
Nina WeichmannCenter Stage Dance Academy
Kaci EricsonReverie Dance Academy
Alexys AbateSynergy FX
Kailey AndersSynergy FX
Marissa OttSynergy FX
Haley O'BrienThe Dance Academy of Cedar Rapids
Kendall SturtzThe Dance Academy of Cedar Rapids
T.J. GaulkeThe Dance Factory
Kayden OberleThe Dance Factory
Bradley BakerTip Tap Toe
Maddy PestineReverie Dance Academy
 
PHAZE 4 SCHOLARSHIPS
Olivia GinsbachEncore Dance Academy LLC
Jasmine Sierecki HuttonGina's School Of Dance
Scott HannumHead to Toe Dance
Mya HernandezResilience Dance Company
Kristy ZengStarbound Dance Company
Grace BrenneckeThe Dance Academy of Cedar Rapids
Sydney BlazisTip Tap Toe
Mackenzie LeClereAKA Dance
Missy RodriguezAKA Dance
Lauren DeSmedtAKA Dance
Grace BarnumBartelt Dancers
Sydney MallonDance Attitudes
Katie WelkoEncore Dance Academy LLC
Regan O'BrienM&M Dance
Emma BlaserMoves Dance Studio
Sophia AlbericoReverie Dance Academy
Breanna BuanReverie Dance Academy
Annika WitteReverie Dance Academy
Sarah DravesSynergy FX
Morgan GuetschowSynergy FX
Mackenzee AlbertThe Dance Academy of Cedar Rapids
Kennedy HannanThe Dance Academy of Cedar Rapids
Hope LangTip Tap Toe
Lexi BergschneiderTracey and Heather's Dance Synergy
Chandler DixonTracey and Heather's Dance Synergy
Kaitlyn LeonardTracey and Heather's Dance Synergy
Sarina TeeterTracey and Heather's Dance Synergy
 
ALL-STARS
Vanessa NelsonAKA Dance
Grace WalzCenter Stage Dance Academy
Reid SoderbergResilience Dance Company
Aleah ZucchiResilience Dance Company
Layne PetlakReverie Dance Academy
Alex WareReverie Dance Academy
Brynden FisherThe Dance Academy of Cedar Rapids
Heidi EngermanThe Dance Factory
Olivia WhitneyTip Tap Toe
Nathan MattixIndependent
 
HEART OF GOLD AWARDS - IDANCE4ACURE
MORE INFORMATION
Lauren Van NeckR&B Dance Center#21 La Bonita
Shayla BergeneKaleidoscope Dance Studio#74 Rise Up
Mya HernandezResilience Dance Compan#101 Music
 
RHYTHMIC SOULS TAP SCHOLARSHIPS
MORE INFORMATION
Stella RankinBartelt Dancers
Belle BroughtonTracey's & Heather's Dance Synergy
 

About The Event

**CHICAGO MARCH EVENT IS SOLD OUT**

The quality of each Dupree Dance event is reflected on the faces and in the sentiment of every attendee!  Dupree Dance brings an amazing faculty of six successful, industry-clad dancers and choreographers who teach a wide variety of dynamic master classes throughout each day of the workshop.  The class content for each level will include (but is not limited to) Ballet, Tap, Jazz, Jazz Funk, Lyrical/Contemporary, Hip Hop, Musical Theatre and Technique.  There are a total of 5 class levels to choose from depending on both the age and ability of each registered dancer.  

Classes will run from 8 am until 2 pm on both Saturday and Sunday.   You may click on the sample schedule or exact class schedule below.  Sample schedules are replaced by the exact class schedule no later than one month prior to each event.  

We have an optional competition for convention-registered dancers that will begin between 2-3 PM on Saturday and is free to all observers!  We will also be holding the solo, duo & trio competition as well as a portion of our group, line and/or production routines competition on Friday at our Chicago event.  Make sure to inform your dancers and dance families so they can plan ahead for a potential Friday competition start.  Dupree will communicate with registrants via email within one week post-registration deadline as to our general competition details at your event.

In addition to learning amazing technique and innovative choreography, dancers of all ages and abilities will learn to surrender any worry, fear, and ego and to trust and honor their own uniqueness. Students and teachers will undoubtedly leave our conventions and competitions with wonderful memories and a refreshed outlook on the artistry of dance.

Feel free to explore our website to obtain further details about both our convention and competition under General Information.

           


Event Location

Westin Lombard Yorktown Center
70 Yorktown Center
Chicago, IL 60148
Visit Hotel Site
     
Special Dupree Dance Room Rate

WESTIN LOMBARD YORKTOWN CENTER *all rooms for the host hotel are now sold out*

We have an additional room block set up at the Hyatt Place Lombard which is less than a mile from the host hotel and they do provide shuttle service over to the Westin.  Here is the booking link below.  

630.932.6501
Hyatt Place Lombard booking link

In addition to the Hyatt above, the Residence Inn Oak Brook is also offering a discounted room rate for Dupree Dance attendees.  Attached is the booking link.
Residence Inn Oak Brook booking link

 


Map


View Larger Map





Upcoming Events Register for an Event Special Offers FAQ Blog Site Map

© 2013. Dupree Dance. All rights reserved.  Terms of Use  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact        



Web Design & Development by Interaria






Log In Register For An Event
To reach us by phone, please call 817-488-2233