Upcoming Events Past Events

Past Events


St. Louis, MO

February 4-5, 2017



Results

Performance Level - Mini Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#13 Stupid CupidSteppin' Out Dance Company
2nd Place High Score#8 That's How You KnowExpressions Academy of Dance
3rd Place High Score#7 A Dream Is A WishSteppin' Out Dance Company
4th Place High Score#4 Mr. PostmanSteppin' Out Dance Company
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#34 HousequakeFormations Dance Center, LLC
2nd Place High Score#60 Taylor the Latte BoyExpressions Academy of Dance
3rd Place High Score#54 Evolution of MJBordeau Dance Studio
4th Place High Score#22 SwayFormations Dance Center, LLC
5th Place High Score#28 Da BopFormations Dance Center, LLC
6th Place High Score#16 Top Hat, White Tie & TailsFormations Dance Center, LLC
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Solo
1st Place High Score#86 Let Me Think About It Bordeau Dance Studio
2nd Place High Score#71 Breathe MeBordeau Dance Studio
3rd Place High Score#72 I'll Be Seeing YouFormations Dance Center, LLC
 
Performance Level - Senior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#114 Who You Are Bordeau Dance Studio
2nd Place High Score#121 Be ItalianBordeau Dance Studio
3rd Place High Score#99 GabrielBordeau Dance Studio
4th Place High Score#112 InceptionFormations Dance Center, LLC
 
Performance Level - Mini Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#139 Who Let The Dogs OutSteppin' Out Dance Company
2nd Place High Score#128 Mungojerrie and RumpelteazerAdams School of Dance
3rd Place High Score#154 Two ShockAdams School of Dance
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#204 Without YouThe Dance Factory
2nd Place High Score#200 WERKDancearts of Columbia
3rd Place High Score#145 Little Shop of HorrorsFormations Dance Center, LLC
4th Place High Score#214 Moses SupposesFormations Dance Center, LLC
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#164 TechnologicDancearts of Columbia
2nd Place High Score#217 Let's Be Bad Bordeau Dance Studio
3rd Place High Score#222 We Are FamilyFormations Dance Center, LLC
4th Place High Score#231 DivasBordeau Dance Studio
 
Performance Level - Senior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#239 Beyonce MixBordeau Dance Studio
 
Performance Level - Mini Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score#135 MamboDiamond Academy
2nd Place High Score#162 Material GirlDiamond Academy
3rd Place High Score#148 Ice Cream FreezeDiamond Academy
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#133 FABULOUSDancearts of Columbia
2nd Place High Score#203 DJ Turn ItUpBordeau Dance Studio
3rd Place High Score#140 Be Our GuestBordeau Dance Studio
4th Place High Score#167 Heaven's DoorBordeau Dance Studio
5th Place High Score#151 HairThe Dance Factory
6th Place High Score#174 My Favorite ThingsBordeau Dance Studio
7th Place High Score#238 "Lost Boy"Steps Dance Studio
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#132 Gang Of RhythmBordeau Dance Studio
2nd Place High Score#196 TroubleBordeau Dance Studio
3rd Place High Score#241 Run This TownFormations Dance Center, LLC
4th Place High Score#149 Here I ComeBordeau Dance Studio
 
Performance Level - Senior Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score#182 ImagineBordeau Dance Studio
2nd Place High Score#210 Ready Or NotBordeau Dance Studio
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Productions
1st Place High Score#253 Diva ProductionBordeau Dance Studio
 
Competitive Level - Mini Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#15 Meet Me At The RoxyThe Beat School of Dance
2nd Place High Score#9 I've Got this FeelingDiamond Academy
3rd Place High Score#6 BombasticAdams School of Dance II
4th Place High Score#5 Speaking FrenchExpressions Academy of Dance
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#24 Seven UpSteppin' Out Dance Company
2nd Place High Score#62 Never Fall In LoveMAC Dance
3rd Place High Score#17 EnoughSteppin' Out Dance Company
4th Place High Score#33 Miss Brown to YouDance Productions Unlimited
5th Place High Score#49 How Will I knowExpressions Academy of Dance
6th Place High Score#56 Show Me the MeaningDance Productions Unlimited
7th Place High Score#50 Heart CryRokita Dance Center
8th Place High Score#57 Queen BeeCivic Dance Studio
9th Place High Score#21 Surprise YourselfDance Productions Unlimited
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#87 The MemorySteppin' Out Dance Company
2nd Place High Score#93 White CloudsSteppin' Out Dance Company
3rd Place High Score#73 The Dream SongMAC Dance
4th Place High Score#80 IncompleteThe Dance Factory
5th Place High Score#81 Keep BreathingDance Productions Unlimited
6th Place High Score#91 CastleAdams School of Dance
7th Place High Score#82 If I AskedSteppin' Out Dance Company
8th Place High Score#89 The Girl In 14-GMiss Chelsea's Dance Academy
 
Competitive Level - Senior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#109 LamentumImagine Dance Project
2nd Place High Score#115 Still AliveIndependent
3rd Place High Score#108 LatchThe Dance Factory
4th Place High Score#102 DepartureSteppin' Out Dance Company
5th Place High Score#101 Never Be Like YouMAC Dance
6th Place High Score#98 RunningSt. Louis Academy of Dance
7th Place High Score#116 5-4-3-2-1Adams School of Dance
 
Competitive Level - Mini Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#159 Once There Were Some SnowmenExpressions Academy of Dance
2nd Place High Score#131 Hound DogExpressions Academy of Dance
3rd Place High Score#127 Hiding PlaceDiamond Academy
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#198 TimeSteppin' Out Dance Company
2nd Place High Score#211 The ProcessionSteppin' Out Dance Company
3rd Place High Score#255 Victory's ContagiousRokita Dance Center
4th Place High Score#212 How Sweet It IsAdams School of Dance
5th Place High Score#150 Three FriendsAdams School of Dance
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#221 Nearly MorningMAC Dance
2nd Place High Score#170 Lights Out Imagine Dance Project
3rd Place High Score#251 Do It BetterSteppin' Out Dance Company
4th Place High Score#250 Total Eclipse of the HeartDancearts of Columbia
 
Competitive Level - Senior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#235 Hide and SeekAdams School of Dance
2nd Place High Score#205 The Long GoodbyeSteppin' Out Dance Company
3rd Place High Score#240 All The Way UpThe Dance Factory
4th Place High Score#168 How Come You Dont Call MeThe Dance Factory
 
Competitive Level - Mini Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score#141 Zero to HeroMiss Chelsea's Dance Academy
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#163 New Dorp, New YorkSteppin' Out Dance Company
2nd Place High Score#243 Mic DropMiss Chelsea's Dance Academy
3rd Place High Score#171 As Long As You Love MeSteppin' Out Dance Company
4th Place High Score#146 Bugle BoySteppin' Out Dance Company
5th Place High Score#178 You're The OneSteppin' Out Dance Company
6th Place High Score#136 You Cant Stop The BeatThe Dance Factory
7th Place High Score#216 Body RockSt. Louis Academy of Dance
8th Place High Score#129 LandslideSteppin' Out Dance Company
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#230 Sweet PeaSteppin' Out Dance Company
2nd Place High Score#153 ChargeSteppin' Out Dance Company
3rd Place High Score#220 (Dis)positionImagine Dance Project
4th Place High Score#218 The Only FaultSteppin' Out Dance Company
5th Place High Score#192 Celtic BeatDancearts of Columbia
6th Place High Score#236 Scared of Me St. Louis Academy of Dance
7th Place High Score#245 FallingSt. Louis Academy of Dance
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#224 Never Going Back AgainSteppin' Out Dance Company
2nd Place High Score#138 Good GriefSt. Louis Academy of Dance
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Super Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#130 Big NoiseSt. Louis Academy of Dance
 
PHAZE 1 SCHOLARSHIPS
Kenadie HallstromDiamond Academy
Chrissy NoldaExpressions Academy of Dance
Ashlyn DeuserImagine Dance Project
Maddie McDermeitMiss Chelsea's Dance Academy
Saalihya GibsonSteppin' Out Dance Company
Amirah McCordStudio M Dance Centre
Tenley HuttonDiamond Academy
Aubrey KirkTammy's Tumbling & Dance Center
Chayce LambersonIndependent
 
PHAZE 2 SCHOLARSHIPS
Milayna LewisAdams School of Dance
Lanie WhiteAdams School of Dance II
Mollie WhiteCentre Stage Studios
Kaiten DuvenickCivic Dance Studio
Natalie GilliamCivic Dance Studio
Catherine StevensDancearts of Columbia
Chloe ReeseDance Productions Unlimited
Cadance LauderdaleDiamond Academy
Brooklyn MercerFormations Dance Center, LLC
Zoe BockstatderImagine Dance Project
Sophia ZouglasIndependent
Elizabeth BaileySteps Dance Studio
Brooklyn CounsilStephanie's School of Dance
Kentasia WilliamsStudio M Dance Centre
Bianca AppletonTammy's Tumbling & Dance Center
Bailey BasslerThe Beat School of Dance
Kennedy ToenniesThe Beat School of Dance
Lydia RepscherThe Dance Factory
Rylie SurberAdams School of Dance
Ines SantosAdams School of Dance
Gabriella KennedyDance Productions Unlimited
Siena RickDance Productions Unlimited
Addison MeltonDancearts of Columbia
Grace VitaleExpressions Academy of Dance
Aurie GlennImagine Dance Project
Hannah LieberoffMAC Dance
Morgan GentrySteppin' Out Dance Company
Ava ModineSteppin' Out Dance Company
Zoe LuthThe Beat School of Dance
Christina CarterThe Beat School of Dance
Maxine McConnellIndependent
 
PHAZE 3 SCHOLARSHIPS
Peyton BrooksAdams School of Dance
Ben GoodallAdams School of Dance
Marissa MulliganBordeau Dance Studio
Spencer RainwaterDancearts of Columbia
Jenna JelksExpressions Academy of Dance
Alexi FernandezMiss Chelsea's Dance Academy
Taylor SlabeSteppin' Out Dance Company
Rainey FikesSt. Louis Academy of Dance
Olivia BuschonThe Dance Factory
Hallie-Kate OldhamTouch of Class Dance Studio
Sophia HoerschRokita Dance Center
Bella StaleyAdams School of Dance II
Ryah TrussAdams School of Dance II
Kiersten BrownBordeau Dance Studio
Maggie EmhtDance Productions Unlimited
Cullen ScottDancearts of Columbia
Lily DudaImagine Dance Project
Mary EernisseMAC Dance
Kylee CarmichaelSteppin' Out Dance Company
Ty KirklinSteppin' Out Dance Company
Ashtyn SylvesterSteppin' Out Dance Company
Lacey WhiteSteps Dance Studio
Taniya DonnellIndependent
Sophia SpragueSTL Dance Lab
 
PHAZE 4 SCHOLARSHIPS
Marlee DoniffImagine Dance Project
Gracie Rae HunklerSt. Louis Academy of Dance
Kirsten KauffmannMAC Dance
Lisanne HoltermanDance Extensions
Savanna SteffensMAC Dance
Sara EastlundSt. Louis Academy of Dance
Tristan HansonStephanie's School of Dance
 
ALL-STARS
Hailey CastroIndependent
Raechel SpringmanIndependent
Kaitlyn IrbyD Xtreme Dance Center
Caroline StevensDancearts of Columbia
Nia MontgomerySt. Louis Academy of Dance
Kaley FordSTL Dance Lab
Frannie BenoistMAC Dance
Ashlin RicketsonRokita Dance Center
 
HEART OF GOLD AWARDS - IDANCE4ACURE
MORE INFORMATION
Dayna FlemingSteppin' Out Dance Company
Hannah LieberoffMAC Dance
Olivia HadleyThe Dance Factory
Nia MontgomeryST Louis Academy of Dance
 
RHYTHMIC SOULS TAP SCHOLARSHIPS
MORE INFORMATION
Hailey CastroIndependent
Mariah BrooksIndependent
Bailey AsahlImagine Dance Project
 

About The Event

The quality of each Dupree Dance event is reflected on the faces and in the sentiment of every attendee!  Dupree Dance brings an amazing faculty of six successful, industry-clad dancers and choreographers who teach a wide variety of dynamic master classes throughout each day of the workshop.  The class content for each level will include (but is not limited to) Ballet, Tap, Jazz, Jazz Funk, Lyrical/Contemporary, Hip Hop, Musical Theatre and Technique.  There are a total of 5 class levels to choose from depending on both the age and ability of each registered dancer.  

Classes will run from 8 am until 2 pm on both Saturday and Sunday.   You may click on the sample schedule or exact class schedule below.  Sample schedules are replaced by the exact class schedule no later than one month prior to each event.  

We have an optional competition for convention-registered dancers that will begin between 2-3 PM on Saturday and is free to all observers!  In most cities, we also hold a Friday competition that will likely contain a portion or all of the solo and duo/trio entries.  It is also possible that some of our age division group, line and/or production routines will also compete on Friday.  Make sure to inform your dancers and dance families so they can plan ahead for a potential Friday competition start.  Dupree will communicate with registrants via email within one week post-registration deadline as to our general competition details at your event.

In addition to learning amazing technique and innovative choreography, dancers of all ages and abilities will learn to surrender any worry, fear, and ego and to trust and honor their own uniqueness. Students and teachers will undoubtedly leave our conventions and competitions with wonderful memories and a refreshed outlook on the artistry of dance.

Feel free to explore our website to obtain further details about both our convention and competition under General Information.

           


Event Location

St. Louis Union Station Hotel - Double Tree by Hilton
1820 Market St. One Union Station
St. Louis, MO 63103
Visit Hotel Site
     
Special Dupree Dance Room Rate

Set in the center of St. Louis, the historic AAA Four-Diamond St. Louis Union Station – a DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel is within walking distance to Scottrade Center and Peabody Opera House. This hotel is minutes from Busch Stadium and Ballpark Village and just 20 minutes from Lambert International Airport. Enjoy direct MetroLink access to the airport.
Begin your stay at this St. Louis Union Station hotel with a warm welcome and a delicious chocolate chip cookie. This hotel features the impressive ‘Headhouse’ Grand Hall as a lobby lounge area with its sweeping archways, gold leaf detailing, mosaics and art glass windows. Transport back to a time when travel was truly extraordinary. Witness a remarkable 3D projected show on the Grand Hall 65-foot tall ceiling, once an hour between 5pm-10pm daily. The historic beauty helped achieve a top Railway Themed Hotel rating by Condé Nast.
All the beautiful guest rooms and exquisite suites at this St. Louis Union Station hotel feature elegant decor and modern amenities. Work out in the complimentary 24-hour fitness center, or swim in the outdoor pool.
Host a business or social event at this St. Louis hotel in a range of flexible meeting rooms. Be productive with the services and amenities in the 24-hour business center. Choose from several dining experiences at venues such as Einstein Bros Bagels and Station Grille. Union Station railway offers several restaurant options, including Hard Rock Cafe, Landry's and a variety of food court choices.

Map


View Larger Map





Upcoming Events Register for an Event Special Offers FAQ Blog Site Map

© 2013. Dupree Dance. All rights reserved.  Terms of Use  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact        



Web Design & Development by Interaria






Log In Register For An Event
To reach us by phone, please call 817-488-2233