Upcoming Events Past Events

Past Events


Dallas, TX

April 2-3, 2016



Results

Performance Level - Mini Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#95 The EndApex Dance & Performing Arts
2nd Place High Score#107 Girl on FireDance Elements
3rd Place High Score#104 Bling BlingMemorial Dance Center
4th Place High Score#96 Wicked Witch is DeadDanielle McKee Dance Company
5th Place High Score#112 If Only3-D Dance
6th Place High Score#86 Only LoveJane's Academy of Dance Excellence
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#19 Waiting GameJane's Academy of Dance Excellence
2nd Place High Score#30 RoxieApex Dance & Performing Arts
3rd Place High Score#22 Good VibrationsDean's School of Dance
4th Place High Score#31 Whistle Dean's School of Dance
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Solo
1st Place High Score#58 RoxieDean's School of Dance
2nd Place High Score#45 SaluteKC's Dance & Cheer Center
3rd Place High Score#51 Zoot Suit RiotKC's Dance & Cheer Center
 
Performance Level - Senior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score#70 HomeDance Xpressions
 
Performance Level - Mini Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#106 Hold My HandJane's Academy of Dance Excellence
2nd Place High Score#97 Cool KidsDance Elements
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#178 Dance With Me TonightDean's School of Dance
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#145 TimberDean's School of Dance
 
Performance Level - Senior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#183 Cant Be TamedKC's Dance & Cheer Center
 
Performance Level - Mini Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#89 Tea PartyDance Elements
2nd Place High Score#109 She's in LoveDanielle McKee Dance Company
3rd Place High Score#99 Tweet Tweet TweetLifesong Studio
4th Place High Score#110 Plus OneJane's Academy of Dance Excellence
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#173 FlawsLifesong Studio
2nd Place High Score#128 Unity in RhythmLifesong Studio
3rd Place High Score#162 Jazz Le HotKC's Dance & Cheer Center
4th Place High Score#115 Heart CryDean's School of Dance
5th Place High Score#132 ColorsDance Elements
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Productions
1st Place High Score#117 Princesses Vs. VillainsDance Elements
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#29 CloserElite Dance Academy
2nd Place High Score#27 A CalmnessKJ Dance
3rd Place High Score#35 Before I BreatheThe Dance Movement
4th Place High Score#37 As Old RoadsKJ Dance
5th Place High Score#23 SaturnKJ Dance
6th Place High Score#18 I'd Like To BeKJ Dance
7th Place High Score#8 Looking BackElite Dance Academy
8th Place High Score#32 Memphis StompKJ Dance
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#55 Not As PromisedKJ Dance
2nd Place High Score#62 Milk Carton KidLifesong Studio
3rd Place High Score#52 I Need To Tell YouKJ Dance
4th Place High Score#53 Heart HopeLifesong Studio
5th Place High Score#47 Lift Me Out Of HereKJ Dance
6th Place High Score#56 Letters to a Lost TravellerThe Dance Movement
7th Place High Score#42 Man Like ThatLifesong Studio
 
Competitive Level - Senior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#77 Falling ShortIndependent
2nd Place High Score#69 If I Don't Love You MoreLifesong Studio
3rd Place High Score#78 Slow Dance On Broken GlassLifesong Studio
4th Place High Score#75 Everybody HurtsLifesong Studio
5th Place High Score#84 Opus 28Lifesong Studio
6th Place High Score#81 White BloodLifesong Studio
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#144 What is WrittenThe Dance Movement
2nd Place High Score#177 Just a GameThe Dance Movement
3rd Place High Score#120 I Wanna Be Like YouJane's Academy of Dance Excellence
4th Place High Score#127 EmergencyDanielle McKee Dance Company
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#192 Does Time Really Heal?KJ Dance
2nd Place High Score#186 Car RadioJane's Academy of Dance Excellence
3rd Place High Score#135 What Have We Done to OurselvesDean's School of Dance
4th Place High Score#139 Don't Wanna Be Your GirlDance Culture Center
 
Competitive Level - Mini Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score#103 Once Upon a TimeLifesong Studio
2nd Place High Score#93 TribesLifesong Studio
3rd Place High Score#111 We Love Blue BellLifesong Studio
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#152 For My HelpLifesong Studio
2nd Place High Score#116 DiamondsLifesong Studio
3rd Place High Score#125 It's AlrightLifesong Studio
4th Place High Score#122 WinterLifesong Studio
5th Place High Score#113 TroubleLifesong Studio
6th Place High Score#133 GonerJane's Academy of Dance Excellence
7th Place High Score#158 Oh, WellLifesong Studio
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#176 LandslideLifesong Studio
2nd Place High Score#170 Teach Me To LoveLifesong Studio
3rd Place High Score#191 Forever YoursLifesong Studio
4th Place High Score#182 I LivedLifesong Studio
5th Place High Score#164 I FoundLifesong Studio
6th Place High Score#119 Breaking ThroughLifesong Studio
7th Place High Score#181 How Great Thou ArtFootlights Dance Studio
 
Competitive Level - Senior Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score#194 Shhhh...Lifesong Studio
2nd Place High Score#189 Where's The EndDean's School of Dance
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Super Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#146 ManaanaLifesong Studio
2nd Place High Score#175 Slam Dunk Footlights Dance Studio
3rd Place High Score#193 Singing In the Rain Footlights Dance Studio
 
PHAZE 1 SCHOLARSHIPS
Hannah NewberryDanielle McKee Dance Company
Jaycie CarrJane's Academy of Dance Excellence
Samara BhatkiLifesong Studio
Grace CooperLifesong Studio
Claire SullivanDanielle McKee Dance Company
 
PHAZE 2 SCHOLARSHIPS
Sophie Garcia3-D Dance
Devyn SchallerApex Dance & Performing Arts
Diego CantuDance Elements
Olivia QuarshieDance Elements
Ella Ryan HarperDanielle McKee Dance Company
Brooklyn VoitDean's School of Dance
Kimberly AguilarFootlights Dance Studio
Sydney ChamberlinFootlights Dance Studio
Lillian WalshFootlights Dance Studio
Sophie GoodwinForcher's Dance Center
Casey DraperKC's Dance & Cheer Center
Callahan ClarkLifesong Studio
Melina MoulasLifesong Studio
Claire PhillipsLifesong Studio
Alden FarrowMemorial Dance Center
Ariana MendezForcher's Dance Center
Alyssa HoldahlJane's Academy of Dance Excellence
Kali WestbrookJane's Academy of Dance Excellence
Kiley HayesKJ Dance
Emma FragaLifesong Studio
Akiva GreenLifesong Studio
Avery MillerLifesong Studio
Peyton MunroeLifesong Studio
Willow CourtneyThe Dance Movement
Meghan WoodsThe Dance Movement
 
PHAZE 3 SCHOLARSHIPS
Delani BrownDance Culture Center
Chaylee EstabrookDean's School of Dance
Lillian EverettDean's School of Dance
Ruby DiltsFootlights Dance Studio
Maisie HarrisFootlights Dance Studio
Sophia ReetzFootlights Dance Studio
Sophie GeigerForcher's Dance Center
Miley AquinoJane's Academy of Dance Excellence
Hope CrainThe Dance Movement
Ally TyrnaElite Dance Academy
Delaney StewartJane's Academy of Dance Excellence
Genna GonzabaKJ Dance
Elena SpallKJ Dance
Brooke FloryLifesong Studio
Harper SmithLifesong Studio
Charlotte CainThe Dance Movement
 
PHAZE 4 SCHOLARSHIPS
Leslie HillKing & Roberts
Emily PhillipsLifesong Studio
Kayla WhiteLifesong Studio
Mariah Wheeler Footlights Dance Studio
Alexandra CobbThe Dance Movement
Israel GarciaDean's School of Dance
Mina Shuda Footlights Dance Studio
Ashton BennKJ Dance
Madi ButlerLifesong Studio
Kamryn WaldronMemorial Dance Center
Cami WiltzThe Dance Movement
Lauren BramlettKJ Dance
Abby CastoraKJ Dance
 
ASSISTANT TEACHER SCHOLARSHIPS
Sarah PerkinsSteppin' Out Dance Company
 
ALL-STARS
Grace GontarekKJ Dance
Madison GoodmanKJ Dance
Ana GutierrezKJ Dance
Grace EmmertLifesong Studio
Kelsey CochranLifesong Studio
Megan McAdooThe Dance Movement
Sophie BishopNext Step Dance & Performing Arts Center
Jordyn WaldoIndependent
 

About The Event

The quality of each Dupree Dance event is reflected on the faces and in the sentiment of every attendee!  Dupree Dance brings an amazing faculty of six successful, industry-clad dancers and choreographers who teach a wide variety of dynamic master classes throughout each day of the workshop.  The class content for each level will include (but is not limited to) Ballet, Tap, Jazz, Jazz Funk, Lyrical/Contemporary, Hip Hop, Musical Theatre and Technique.  There are a total of 5 class levels to choose from depending on both the age and ability of each registered dancer.  

Classes will run from 8 am until 2 pm on both Saturday and Sunday.   You may click on the sample schedule or exact class schedule below.  Sample schedules are replaced by the exact class schedule no later than one month prior to each event.  

We have an optional competition for convention-registered dancers that will begin between 2-3 PM on Saturday and is free to all observers!  In most cities, we also hold a Friday competition that will likely contain a portion or all of the solo and duo/trio entries.  It is also possible that some of our age division group, line and/or production routines will also compete on Friday.  Make sure to inform your dancers and dance families so they can plan ahead for a potential Friday competition start.  Dupree will communicate with registrants via email within one week post-registration deadline as to our general competition details at your event.

In addition to learning amazing technique and innovative choreography, dancers of all ages and abilities will learn to surrender any worry, fear, and ego and to trust and honor their own uniqueness. Students and teachers will undoubtedly leave our conventions and competitions with wonderful memories and a refreshed outlook on the artistry of dance.

Feel free to explore our website to obtain further details about both our convention and competition under General Information.

In addition to learning amazing technique and innovative choreography, dancers of all ages and abilities will learn to surrender any worry, fear, and ego and to trust and honor their own uniqueness. Students and teachers will undoubtedly leave our conventions and competitions with wonderful memories and a refreshed outlook on the artistry of dance.

Feel free to explore our website to obtain further details about both our convention and competition under General Information.
 

           


Event Location

Hyatt Regency Dallas
300 Reunion Boulevard
Dallas, TX 75207
Visit Hotel Site
     
Special Dupree Dance Room Rate

Distinguished among hotels near the convention center, Hyatt Regency Dallas combines a commitment to unparalleled service with the ultimate convenience of being in the heart of the historic district minutes from entertainment, sports and shopping meccas.
 
Experience the flavors of Texas, at the Centennial Café or savor dishes prepared by famed chef Wolfgang Puck as you take in breathtaking views of the city from Five Sixty, our revolving restaurant set atop Reunion Tower.
 
Swim, lounge or keep up with your fitness routine in our 24-hour StayFit™ gym. And, take time to enjoy the sites and attractions of the city.
 
Rely upon our helpful Concierge, in-room dining service, and multilingual hotel staff to meet your every need during your stay at one of the premier hotels in Dallas

Map


View Larger Map





Upcoming Events Register for an Event Special Offers FAQ Blog Site Map

© 2013. Dupree Dance. All rights reserved.  Terms of Use  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact        



Web Design & Development by Interaria






Log In Register For An Event
To reach us by phone, please call 817-488-2233