Upcoming Events Past Events

Past Events


Chicago, IL

March 5-6, 2016



Results

Performance Level - Mini Category - Solo
1st Place High Score#1 SwaggerGalaxy Dance Company of Cierra's School of Dance
2nd Place High Score#3 I Won't Let You DownGalaxy Dance Company of Cierra's School of Dance
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score#13 Sleeping Beauty's Bluebird VariationSynergy FX Dance
2nd Place High Score#17 where you belongDowntown Dance Company
3rd Place High Score#11 I Hope You DanceDowntown Dance Company
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#36 Every HeartA-Factor Dance Company
2nd Place High Score#27 Blind DateMundelein Dance
3rd Place High Score#56 InvisibleA-Factor Dance Company
4th Place High Score#35 ApparitionKaleidoscope Dance Studio
5th Place High Score#38 Now (I Want To Move)Mundelein Dance
 
Performance Level - Senior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#75 Sweater WeatherStarbound Dance Company
2nd Place High Score#66 On My OwnKaleidoscope Dance Studio
3rd Place High Score#68 Got The DistanceStarbound Dance Company
4th Place High Score#61 The One That Got AwayStarbound Dance Company
 
Performance Level - Mini Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#8 ShirtsleevesGalaxy Dance Company of Cierra's School of Dance
2nd Place High Score#2 Dream GirlsSynergy FX Dance
3rd Place High Score#9 GlamourousGina's School Of Dance
4th Place High Score#7 HappySynergy FX Dance
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#23 Snap, Crackle, Pop!Synergy FX Dance
2nd Place High Score#10 Stand By MeA-Factor Dance Company
3rd Place High Score#25 When She Loved MeKaleidoscope Dance Studio
4th Place High Score#21 When I Grow UpA-Factor Dance Company
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#33 How the Other Half LivesPalatine Park District Dance Company
2nd Place High Score#55 The DaysKaleidoscope Dance Studio
3rd Place High Score#50 ImagineMundelein Dance
 
Performance Level - Senior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#78 SexybackKaleidoscope Dance Studio
 
Performance Level - Mini Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#107 Sea CruiseReverie Dance Academy
2nd Place High Score#90 KOMO BarbiesTracey and Heather's Dance Synergy
3rd Place High Score#104 KoMo OrphansTracey and Heather's Dance Synergy
4th Place High Score#105 Dear Future Husbandstephanie's academy of dance
5th Place High Score#95 KoMo BossTracey and Heather's Dance Synergy
6th Place High Score#106 Dolls After DarkSynergy FX Dance
7th Place High Score#99 Straight Outta Springfield Tracey and Heather's Dance Synergy
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#178 Rock LobsterBluestone Academy of Dance and Music
2nd Place High Score#161 Revolting ChildrenReverie Dance Academy
3rd Place High Score#167 SkeletonsA-Factor Dance Company
4th Place High Score#149 Crazy Little ThingReverie Dance Academy
5th Place High Score#231 Jungle BaeSynergy FX Dance
6th Place High Score#157 Pizzicato Polkastephanie's academy of dance
7th Place High Score#171 Carwash Tracey and Heather's Dance Synergy
8th Place High Score#183 Mysterious WaysTracey and Heather's Dance Synergy
9th Place High Score#192 Up the Ladder to the RoofBluestone Academy of Dance and Music
10th Place High Score#152 Friend Like MeAccent On Dance Studios Inc
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#133 Forever Youngstephanie's academy of dance
2nd Place High Score#124 Black & GoldRhythm University of Dance
3rd Place High Score#137 Never Grow UpSynergy FX Dance
4th Place High Score#123 Bonnie and ClydeSynergy FX Dance
5th Place High Score#136 HallelujahReverie Dance Academy
6th Place High Score#134 GoodbyeTracey and Heather's Dance Synergy
7th Place High Score#146 HatersTracey and Heather's Dance Synergy
8th Place High Score#142 Jukebox HeroKaleidoscope Dance Studio
9th Place High Score#119 Tee-ShirtTracey and Heather's Dance Synergy
 
Performance Level - Senior Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score#237 Let's SwingAccent On Dance Studios Inc
2nd Place High Score#252 FirestoneAccent On Dance Studios Inc
3rd Place High Score#282 Let's Fall In LoveAccent On Dance Studios Inc
 
Performance Level - Mini Category - Productions
1st Place High Score#94 CelebrateImpact Dance Studio
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#198 Super Mario Bros.Synergy FX Dance
2nd Place High Score#193 I'm A BelieverAccent On Dance Studios Inc
3rd Place High Score#175 ThunderstruckKaleidoscope Dance Studio
4th Place High Score#219 ListenKaleidoscope Dance Studio
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#135 Higher LoveKaleidoscope Dance Studio
2nd Place High Score#122 How Will I KnowKaleidoscope Dance Studio
3rd Place High Score#109 I Love Rock n RollKaleidoscope Dance Studio
4th Place High Score#114 Walking On Broken GlassAccent On Dance Studios Inc
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Super Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#228 BeyonceImpact Dance Studio
2nd Place High Score#284 Chorus LineA-Factor Dance Company
3rd Place High Score#205 Time WarpRevolution Dance Company
 
Competitive Level - Mini Category - Solo
1st Place High Score#6 Don't Rain on My ParadeDance Attitudes
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score#14 Take Back the WorldDance Attitudes
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#28 Eden's GardenDance Attitudes
2nd Place High Score#51 IrrelevantDance Attitudes
3rd Place High Score#57 I Am SoldThe Dance Factory
4th Place High Score#39 No ManDance Attitudes
 
Competitive Level - Senior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#62 PeaceThe Dance Factory
2nd Place High Score#70 GloryRhythm University of Dance
3rd Place High Score#60 I See FireRichlands High School
4th Place High Score#65 CellophaneRichlands High School
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#24 HomeMoves Dance Studio
2nd Place High Score#12 UnsteadyDance FX
3rd Place High Score#19 Move Gina's School Of Dance
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#29 I Can't Do it AloneAKA Dance
2nd Place High Score#30 Dancing with myselfMoves Dance Studio
3rd Place High Score#37 UnsteadyThe Dance Factory
4th Place High Score#52 AnchorAKA Dance
5th Place High Score#45 This Bitter EarthRichlands High School
 
Competitive Level - Senior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#80 Piecesstephanie's academy of dance
2nd Place High Score#67 Wind Beneath my WingsDance FX
3rd Place High Score#64 Breath of LifeAKA Dance
4th Place High Score#63 SupabeatBluestone Academy of Dance and Music
 
Competitive Level - Mini Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score#85 Somewhere Over the RainbowTracey and Heather's Dance Synergy
2nd Place High Score#86 G- SlideDance Attitudes
3rd Place High Score#100 Rock Around the ClockDance Attitudes
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#199 Coppelia: Swanilda & FriendsReverie Dance Academy
2nd Place High Score#213 My Strongest SuitReverie Dance Academy
3rd Place High Score#174 To Build a HomeReverie Dance Academy
4th Place High Score#186 We're In The MoneyReverie Dance Academy
5th Place High Score#234 SailKenwood School of Ballet
6th Place High Score#276 DistortionDance Attitudes
7th Place High Score#170 Tears Of An AngelDance Attitudes
8th Place High Score#247 Wear Em' OutDance Attitudes
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#253 Fallen HeroReverie Dance Academy
2nd Place High Score#269 MaleficentTracey and Heather's Dance Synergy
3rd Place High Score#218 Long Way DownTracey and Heather's Dance Synergy
4th Place High Score#235 Merry Happystephanie's academy of dance
5th Place High Score#243 KOMO TurtlesTracey and Heather's Dance Synergy
6th Place High Score#278 Seize the DayReverie Dance Academy
7th Place High Score#274 Little Lion ManAKA Dance
8th Place High Score#256 This is a man’s worldTracey and Heather's Dance Synergy
9th Place High Score#229 Burn it UpTracey and Heather's Dance Synergy
10th Place High Score#223 Amazonstephanie's academy of dance
 
Competitive Level - Senior Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#271 Your Day Will Comestephanie's academy of dance
2nd Place High Score#279 Without a WordTracey and Heather's Dance Synergy
3rd Place High Score#283 BadingaTip Tap Toe
4th Place High Score#280 Fallingstephanie's academy of dance
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Productions
1st Place High Score#148 DON’T BE SO HARD ON YOURSELFTracey and Heather's Dance Synergy
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#275 BubblegumMoves Dance Studio
2nd Place High Score#209 BollywoodTip Tap Toe
3rd Place High Score#238 BillsTip Tap Toe
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Super Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#225 Church LadiesReverie Dance Academy
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Super Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#206 Cell Block Tango- KOMO StyleTracey and Heather's Dance Synergy
 
PHAZE 1 SCHOLARSHIPS
Hailey GillDance Attitudes
Klaire LaurentDowntown Dance Company
Simran SapovadiaDance Attitudes
Avery BolickImpact Dance Studio
Kylie MetoxenMantyDance
Kaitlyn KaplanReverie Dance Academy
Jocelyn EspositoRevolution Dance Company
Messiah MackeyTip Tap Toe
 
PHAZE 2 SCHOLARSHIPS
Allie LeslieA-Factor Dance Company
Jenna FureAccent On Dance Studios Inc
Lauren WindsorAccent On Dance Studios Inc
Payten MallonDance Attitudes
Justyna TarniowaDetermination Dance
Mallanah JonesKenwood School of Ballet
Abby CookleMantyDance
Rylie FlattMoves Dance Studio
Jillian KolanyPalatine Park District Dance Company
Mady MichalikReverie Dance Academy
Ainsley RobbinsRevolution Dance Company
Oliviette Johnsonstephanie's academy of dance
Aubrey Stevensstephanie's academy of dance
Mallory MelsonThe Dance Factory
Kara ToddThe Dance Factory
Autumn HardasTip Tap Toe
Macy HillTracey and Heather's Dance Synergy
Tarryn MallonDance Attitudes
Mya DavisDance FX
Ashley BlockKaleidoscope Dance Studio
Nicole BeachKenwood School of Ballet
Brooklyn BrownM&M Dance
Lucia AlbericoReverie Dance Academy
Nicole GraffReverie Dance Academy
Madison McCartyReverie Dance Academy
Peyton ReismanReverie Dance Academy
Ellie Andrzewskistephanie's academy of dance
Maddie Weissstephanie's academy of dance
Ella WeertsThe Dance Factory
Ava ParkinsonTracey and Heather's Dance Synergy
Meara SeelbachTracey and Heather's Dance Synergy
Anna MurphyAKA Dance
 
PHAZE 3 SCHOLARSHIPS
Stephanie GuerraA-Factor Dance Company
Haley CirlincioneGina's School Of Dance
Madelyn LedesmaGina's School Of Dance
Karyssa LabayenImpact Dance Studio
Maci WruckM&M Dance
Olivia FullerMoves Dance Studio
Madden LarreaReverie Dance Academy
Evelyn ShenReverie Dance Academy
Kennedy O'Connorstephanie's academy of dance
Megan CliffordThe Dance Factory
Noah SkillingThe Dance Factory
Antonio HoustonA-Factor Dance Company
Erica ZacharkoImpact Dance Studio
Isabela PalickiMoves Dance Studio
Abby SvecPalatine Park District Dance Company
Breanna BuanReverie Dance Academy
Jolie RingReverie Dance Academy
Jenae PratscherRhythm University of Dance
Trevor BollStudio M Dance Academy
Baylee HertelThe Dance Factory
Bradley BakerTip Tap Toe
Gianna KellusTracey and Heather's Dance Synergy
Ronni BartoPalatine Park District Dance Company
 
PHAZE 4 SCHOLARSHIPS
Samantha KaveggiaDance Attitudes
Alex JirikowicKaleidoscope Dance Studio
Annika WitteReverie Dance Academy
Keith MillerRichlands High School
Breyana WilliamsRichlands High School
Zoe Krachtusstephanie's academy of dance
Trenae FoxSynergy FX Dance
Olivia WhitneyTip Tap Toe
Mackenzie LeClereAKA Dance
Baylee GrischowDance Attitudes
Sarah DravesDance FX
Kaitlin AllenM&M Dance
Allison KalbhenReverie Dance Academy
Samantha Krachtusstephanie's academy of dance
Hannah HoganTip Tap Toe
Lexi BergschneiderTracey and Heather's Dance Synergy
Chandler DixonTracey and Heather's Dance Synergy
Mariah BrooksIndependent
 
ALL-STARS
Lauren DeSmedtAKA Dance
Emma BlaserMoves Dance Studio
Ysabelle PowerReverie Dance Academy
Megan Andrezejewskistephanie's academy of dance
Ellie Daleystephanie's academy of dance
Olivia Neitzelstephanie's academy of dance
Nathan MattixSynergy FX Dance
Heidi EngermanThe Dance Factory
Elizabeth D'AuriaThe Dance Factory
 
HEART OF GOLD AWARDS - IDANCE4ACURE
MORE INFORMATION
Lauren Van NeckR&B Dance Center#21 La Bonita
Shayla BergeneKaleidoscope Dance Studio#74 Rise Up
Mya HernandezResilience Dance Company#101 Music
 
RHYTHMIC SOULS TAP SCHOLARSHIPS
MORE INFORMATION
Stella RankinBartelt Dancers
Belle BroughtonTracey's and Heather's Dance Synergy
 

About The Event

The quality of each Dupree Dance event is reflected on the faces and in the sentiment of every attendee!  Dupree Dance brings an amazing faculty of six successful, industry-clad dancers and choreographers who teach a wide variety of dynamic master classes throughout each day of the workshop.  The class content for each level will include (but is not limited to) Ballet, Tap, Jazz, Jazz Funk, Lyrical/Contemporary, Hip Hop, Musical Theatre and Technique.  There are a total of 5 class levels to choose from depending on both the age and ability of each registered dancer.  

Classes will run from 8 am until 2 pm on both Saturday and Sunday.   You may click on the sample schedule or exact class schedule below.  Sample schedules are replaced by the exact class schedule no later than one month prior to each event. 

We have an optional competition for convention-registered dancers that will begin between 2-3 PM on Saturday and is free to all observers!  In most cities, we also hold a Friday competition that will likely contain a portion or all of the solo and duo/trio entries.  It is also possible that some of our age division group, line and/or production routines will also compete on Friday.  Make sure to inform your dancers and dance families so they can plan ahead for a potential Friday competition start.  Dupree will communicate with registrants via email within one week post-registration deadline as to our general competition details at your event.

In addition to learning amazing technique and innovative choreography, dancers of all ages and abilities will learn to surrender any worry, fear, and ego and to trust and honor their own uniqueness. Students and teachers will undoubtedly leave our conventions and competitions with wonderful memories and a refreshed outlook on the artistry of dance.

Feel free to explore our website to obtain further details about both our convention and competition under General Information.
 

           


Event Location


70 Yorktown Center
Chicago, IL 60148
Visit Hotel Site
     
Special Dupree Dance Room Rate

Tranquility Just West of Chicago
Located just 30 minutes west of Chicago and steps from Yorktown Shopping Center, with plentiful shops, restaurants, and evening activities, the hotel is easily accessible from all major expressways as well as O'Hare International and Midway airports.
 
Superb Facilities, Stylish Events
Indulge in a cocktail at Harry Caray's Italian Steakhouse or enjoy fresh seafood at Holy Mackerel!. Beyond our 39,000 square feet of flexible, stylish event space, we offer an uplifting WestinWORKOUT® Fitness Studio, a heated lap pool, and a relaxing lobby.
 
Plush Amenities and Premium Views
Our 18-story building provides views of the Chicago skyline from many of our 500 guest rooms, including 26 suites—some boasting private terraces. With the Westin Heavenly Bed® and Heavenly Bath®, you'll leave feeling better than when you arrived.


Map


View Larger Map





Upcoming Events Register for an Event Special Offers FAQ Blog Site Map

© 2013. Dupree Dance. All rights reserved.  Terms of Use  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact        



Web Design & Development by Interaria






Log In Register For An Event
To reach us by phone, please call 817-488-2233