Upcoming Events Past Events

Past Events


Seattle, WA

February 27-28, 2016



Results

Performance Level - Mini Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#125 How to Succeed in Business Children's Dance Theater
2nd Place High Score#104 River Deep, Mountain HighNorthwest School of Dance
3rd Place High Score#88 Splish Splash High Impact Dance Academy
4th Place High Score#112 Gotta Get UpChildren's Dance Theater
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#22 Dancing in the MoonlightMelanie's Dance Unlimited
2nd Place High Score#15 Seize the Day!Melanie's Dance Unlimited
3rd Place High Score#13 Little BoxesChildren's Dance Theater
4th Place High Score#2 InterludeMelanie's Dance Unlimited
5th Place High Score#10 1955LFW Dance Studios
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#63 RoxieVIREO School of Performing Arts
2nd Place High Score#57 Pushin' OnRainier Dance Center
3rd Place High Score#37 Take Me Or Leave MeHigh Impact Dance Academy
4th Place High Score#62 HunterHigh Impact Dance Academy
5th Place High Score#59 Over the LoveAllegro Dance Studios
 
Performance Level - Senior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score#75 EmpireAllegro Dance Studios
2nd Place High Score#80 Requium of a NightmarePerforming Arts Academy
 
Performance Level - Mini Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#98 Nitty GrittyNorthwest School of Dance
2nd Place High Score#107 PonytailCamano Dance Academy
3rd Place High Score#97 Dexter's LabChildren's Dance Theater
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#208 AquariusPlatinum Dance Center
2nd Place High Score#115 Imma BeNorthwest School of Dance
3rd Place High Score#207 FootlooseRainier Dance Center
4th Place High Score#197 It Don't Mean A ThingPlatinum Dance Center
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#209 Fix YouDance Ally
2nd Place High Score#183 True ColorsPerforming Arts Academy
3rd Place High Score#190 Like I'm Gonna Lose YouIn Motion Co. Dance, Learning & Recreation
 
Performance Level - Mini Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#93 We're Not Gonna Take itNorthwest School of Dance
2nd Place High Score#87 Watch MeNorthwest School of Dance
3rd Place High Score#89 Shine AwayCamano Dance Academy
4th Place High Score#82 Stray Cat StrutNorthwest School of Dance
5th Place High Score#90 CloudsChildren's Dance Theater
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#111 Lip GlossRainier Dance Center
2nd Place High Score#106 Queen BeePlatinum Dance Center
3rd Place High Score#85 HeavenPlatinum Dance Center
4th Place High Score#145 Freddie SaidMelanie's Dance Unlimited
5th Place High Score#95 Man In The MirrorPlatinum Dance Center
6th Place High Score#128 DreamMelanie's Dance Unlimited
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#160 Fuel to FireDance Ally
2nd Place High Score#120 Work Me DownHigh Impact Dance Academy
3rd Place High Score#130 Note to GodVIREO School of Performing Arts
4th Place High Score#138 Let Her GoAllegro Dance Studios
5th Place High Score#177 SweatVIREO School of Performing Arts
 
Performance Level - Senior Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score#154 Somewhere Only We KnowAllegro Dance Studios
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Productions
1st Place High Score#159 Snow White and the HuntressesCamano Dance Academy
 
Competitive Level - Mini Category - Solo
1st Place High Score#99 Power Of LoveNorthwest Dance and Acro
2nd Place High Score#109 Feelin' GoodNorthwest Dance and Acro
3rd Place High Score#122 ViennaNorthwest Dance and Acro
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#14 Man's WorldThe Surge Dance Center
2nd Place High Score#6 Near LightNorthwest Dance and Acro
3rd Place High Score#17 ShelterNorthwest Dance and Acro
4th Place High Score#26 LunaIndependent
5th Place High Score#11 TitaniumNorthwest Dance and Acro
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#69 Falling in loveIndependent
2nd Place High Score#29 FoundNorthwest Dance and Acro
3rd Place High Score#67 Until We Go DownElevé Dance Company
4th Place High Score#45 FyrstaIndependent
5th Place High Score#33 3rd Odalisque VariationElevé Dance Company
6th Place High Score#49 You Should KnowElevé Dance Company
7th Place High Score#52 FameIndependent
8th Place High Score#55 GravesElevé Dance Company
9th Place High Score#40 Get LuckyElevé Dance Company
 
Competitive Level - Senior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#76 Say You Love MeThe Surge Dance Center
2nd Place High Score#77 RegardlessMelanie's Dance Unlimited
3rd Place High Score#81 SmokestacksNorthwest School of Dance
4th Place High Score#72 Black FliesLeaps and Bounds Dance and Tumbling Center
 
Competitive Level - Mini Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#114 Gift of a FriendLeaps and Bounds Dance and Tumbling Center
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#118 Just Like HeavenElevé Dance Company
2nd Place High Score#210 The InvestmentNorthwest Dance and Acro
3rd Place High Score#121 Our PrerogativeNorthwest School of Dance
4th Place High Score#169 HideawayElevé Dance Company
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#179 ControlNorthwest School of Dance
2nd Place High Score#162 The CurseLeaps and Bounds Dance and Tumbling Center
3rd Place High Score#203 Heart CryPlatinum Dance Center
4th Place High Score#141 SummerAspire Academy of Expressive Arts
5th Place High Score#147 Beneath the SurfaceCamano Dance Academy
 
Competitive Level - Senior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#186 Chasing CarsPlatinum Dance Center
2nd Place High Score#163 GrowNorthwest School of Dance
3rd Place High Score#151 TwiceNorthwest School of Dance
 
Competitive Level - Mini Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score#84 FeverLeaps and Bounds Dance and Tumbling Center
2nd Place High Score#105 Why Don't You Do Right?Leaps and Bounds Dance and Tumbling Center
3rd Place High Score#94 AngelLeaps and Bounds Dance and Tumbling Center
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#181 'Til We Meet AgainNorthwest Dance and Acro
2nd Place High Score#127 The WhispererNorthwest School of Dance
3rd Place High Score#144 JukeboxNorthwest School of Dance
4th Place High Score#170 Bang BangNorthwest School of Dance
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#152 RunPlatinum Dance Center
1st Place High Score (*)#167 Lost It To TryingPlatinum Dance Center
2nd Place High Score#142 Stand By MeElevé Dance Company
3rd Place High Score#187 HeartbeatNorthwest School of Dance
4th Place High Score#158 1941Northwest School of Dance
5th Place High Score#126 Jet SetPlatinum Dance Center
6th Place High Score#140 Above The CloudsPlatinum Dance Center
7th Place High Score#201 Looking Too CloselyNorthwest School of Dance
8th Place High Score#168 Working for the CompanyAllegro Dance Studios
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Productions
1st Place High Score#180 Work It DownPlatinum Dance Center
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#202 VibeCamano Dance Academy
2nd Place High Score#211 BumpNorthwest School of Dance
 
PHAZE 1 SCHOLARSHIPS
Eva EspinozaNorthwest Dance and Acro
Kendra SeabronNorthwest School of Dance
Lindy MastronikolasLeaps and Bounds Dance and Tumbling Center
Cecilia ElbrechtNorthwest Dance and Acro
 
PHAZE 2 SCHOLARSHIPS
Elysa TaylorIndependent
Ava JohnsonAspire Academy of Expressive Arts
Bailey CunninghamCamano Dance Academy
Tessa SteinerCamano Dance Academy
Julianna PearsonDance Ally
Kate BrewerDance Elite
Alex GoetzLFW Dance Studios
Iris GillettMelanie's Dance Unlimited
Jadon BrannerNorthwest School of Dance
Olivia de la FuenteRainier Dance Center
Christiana BurkhalterAllegro Dance Studios
Nadine GibsonChildren's Dance Theater
Amber OlsonChildren's Dance Theater
Aidyn NessDance Elite
Grace Ann KominakLFW Dance Studios
Caroline CroasdillMelanie's Dance Unlimited
Taylor BradshawNorthwest Dance and Acro
Charlotte WesemanNorthwest Dance and Acro
Kylie VossNorthwest School of Dance
Harli CarswellPlatinum Dance Center
Aubrey ParkPlatinum Dance Center
Chetza EspinosaThe Surge Dance Center
 
PHAZE 3 SCHOLARSHIPS
Haley KniestAllegro Dance Studios
Maddie HouleAllegro Dance Studios
Anjali PrakashCamano Dance Academy
Nicole FosterElevé Dance Company
Alicia HawkinsNorthwest Dance and Acro
Faith CapersRainier Dance Center
Audrey CohenAllegro Dance Studios
Helen RawlsCamano Dance Academy
Katie NewburyChildren's Dance Theater
Christina LewisElevé Dance Company
Maddie MenserElevé Dance Company
Mila OlasonNorthwest Dance and Acro
Jordann BrannerNorthwest School of Dance
Piper BurkeNorthwest School of Dance
 
PHAZE 4 SCHOLARSHIPS
Ashley CerenoAllegro Dance Studios
Katya McMullenChildren's Dance Theater
Lindsey ShawDance Ally
Alexander BrownLeaps and Bounds Dance and Tumbling Center
Maddie GOEBELMelanie's Dance Unlimited
Ashley LancePlatinum Dance Center
Mackenzie GougeElevé Dance Company
Abigail HauNorthwest Dance and Acro
Kaylee TurnerPlatinum Dance Center
 
ALL-STARS
Susie AhnElevé Dance Company
Anna JordalAllegro Dance Studios
Kailyn EdwardsElevé Dance Company
Jalaina OlsonNorthwest School of Dance
Alyssa ParkPlatinum Dance Center
Alli EdwardsPlatinum Dance Center
Aunzane HayesThe Surge Dance Center
 

About The Event

The quality of each Dupree Dance event is reflected on the faces and in the sentiment of every attendee!  Dupree Dance brings an amazing faculty of six successful, industry-clad dancers and choreographers who teach a wide variety of dynamic master classes throughout each day of the workshop.  The class content for each level will include (but is not limited to) Ballet, Tap, Jazz, Jazz Funk, Lyrical/Contemporary, Hip Hop, Musical Theatre and Technique.  There are a total of 5 class levels to choose from depending on both the age and ability of each registered dancer.  

Classes will run from 8 am until 2 pm on both Saturday and Sunday.   You may click on the sample schedule or exact class schedule below.  Sample schedules are replaced by the exact class schedule no later than one month prior to each event.

We have an optional competition for convention-registered dancers that will begin between 2-3 PM on Saturday and is free to all observers!  In most cities, we also hold a Friday competition that will likely contain a portion or all of the solo and duo/trio entries.  It is also possible that some of our age division group, line and/or production routines will also compete on Friday.  Make sure to inform your dancers and dance families so they can plan ahead for a potential Friday competition start.  Dupree will communicate with registrants via email within one week post-registration deadline as to our general competition details at your event.

In addition to learning amazing technique and innovative choreography, dancers of all ages and abilities will learn to surrender any worry, fear, and ego and to trust and honor their own uniqueness. Students and teachers will undoubtedly leave our conventions and competitions with wonderful memories and a refreshed outlook on the artistry of dance.

Feel free to explore our website to obtain further details about both our convention and competition under General Information.
 

           


Event Location

Hilton Seattle Airport and Conference Center
17620 International Blvd.
Seattle, WA 98188
Visit Hotel Site
     
Special Dupree Dance Room Rate

Set in a convenient location just minutes from Seattle-Tacoma International Airport, the Hilton Seattle Airport & Conference Center hotel offers a warm, professional welcome in modern surroundings. Access Seattle’s light rail system via a sky-bridge across the street from the hotel putting downtown Seattle and the area’s other major attractions in easy reach. With a complimentary airport shuttle service, two business centers and high-speed internet access in every room the Hilton Seattle Airport & Conference Center hotel has everything you need to make the most of your stay. The extensive Seattle conference facilities on offer are able to accommodate up to 1,200 attendees across a range of flexible spaces.
Stay productive at the spacious desk in your room. Afterwards, put your feet up and watch the 37-inch HD flat screen TV with complimentary premium channels or listen to your favorite song when you connect your MP3 player to the alarm clock. A spacious bathroom decorated in elegant granite and brushed stainless steel gives you the perfect place to refresh and rejuvenate after a busy day or a long journey. Remain active during your stay when you make use of the hotel’s leisure facilities. Work out in the fully equipped fitness center, luxuriate in the whirlpool or swim laps in the outdoor pool. Head to Spencer’s for Steak and Chops restaurant and choose from a mouthwatering selection of prime steaks, fresh seafood and other favorites. This Seattle restaurant is open daily for breakfast, lunch and dinner.

Map


View Larger Map





Upcoming Events Register for an Event Special Offers FAQ Blog Site Map

© 2013. Dupree Dance. All rights reserved.  Terms of Use  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact        



Web Design & Development by Interaria






Log In Register For An Event
To reach us by phone, please call 817-488-2233