Upcoming Events Past Events

Past Events


Oakland, CA

February 13-14, 2016



Results

Performance Level - Mini Category - Solo
1st Place High Score#117 Surfin USADC Dance Center
2nd Place High Score#119 Lil Red WagonDC Dance Center
3rd Place High Score#114 Lips Are MovineXpressions Dance Studio
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#21 Got To DoThe Company Fine Arts Academy
2nd Place High Score#20 DreamFront and Center Dance Studio
3rd Place High Score#26 Goodie GoodieDC Dance Center
4th Place High Score#34 Tight RopeDC Dance Center
5th Place High Score#37 Can't Be TamedThe Company Fine Arts Academy
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Solo
1st Place High Score#42 Too Many SecretsFeather River Dance Academy & Company
 
Performance Level - Mini Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#115 Gift Of A FriendFront and Center Dance Studio
2nd Place High Score#121 Stuff Like That ThereStudio One Dance Center
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#7 Dr. FeelgoodFront and Center Dance Studio
2nd Place High Score#11 MasterMixFeather River Dance Academy & Company
3rd Place High Score#36 Hit Me With Your Best ShotFront and Center Dance Studio
4th Place High Score#10 Life of the Party Studio One Dance Center
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#57 Pop That ThangBarefoot Dance Company
2nd Place High Score#51 Every Little Thing She Does is MagicFront and Center Dance Studio
3rd Place High Score#56 Outta my HeadFeather River Dance Academy & Company
 
Performance Level - Mini Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#88 TroubleThe Company Fine Arts Academy
2nd Place High Score#110 FameThe Company Fine Arts Academy
3rd Place High Score#105 Solid GoldKeep In Time Dance Academy
4th Place High Score#111 Car WashDC Dance Center
5th Place High Score#86 FlinstonesKeep In Time Dance Academy
6th Place High Score#91 Hit The Road Jack DC Dance Center
7th Place High Score#112 Trickle TrickleFront and Center Dance Studio
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#125 GiselleSan Ramon Valley Dance Academy
2nd Place High Score#135 Pretty GirlsThe Company Fine Arts Academy
3rd Place High Score#169 Juicy WiggleThe Company Fine Arts Academy
4th Place High Score#153 Can't Turn You LooseThe Company Fine Arts Academy
5th Place High Score#147 BirthdayFront and Center Dance Studio
6th Place High Score#188 Tippy Toes DC Dance Center
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#131 Secret AdmirerKeep In Time Dance Academy
2nd Place High Score#208 80's LadiesBarefoot Dance Company
3rd Place High Score#107 Dear Future HusbandBarefoot Dance Company
4th Place High Score#179 SwingDC Dance Center
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Productions
1st Place High Score#176 A Sleigh Ride @ The Fight Before ChristmasFeather River Dance Academy & Company
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Super Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#156 50's Flashback DC Dance Center
 
Competitive Level - Mini Category - Solo
1st Place High Score#116 Eva's SongThe Company Fine Arts Academy
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#15 WaveArtistry In Motion
2nd Place High Score#39 StandingArtistry In Motion
3rd Place High Score#8 Good IntentThe Company Fine Arts Academy
4th Place High Score#27 EVERYBODYMotions Academy of Dance
5th Place High Score#4 Roots Before BranchesClayton Valley Dance Academy
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#60 HomeMotions Academy of Dance
2nd Place High Score#46 SlipArtistry In Motion
3rd Place High Score#43 GeppettoBarefoot Dance Company
4th Place High Score#53 YouthAce Dance Academy
 
Competitive Level - Senior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#68 At this MomentSTAGE 2
2nd Place High Score#77 JealousThe Company Fine Arts Academy
3rd Place High Score#70 Long Time AgoArtistry In Motion
4th Place High Score#78 IntrinsicAce Dance Academy
5th Place High Score#75 Chain of FoolsKeep In Time Dance Academy
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#23 Destiny's ChildMain Street Dance Company
2nd Place High Score#33 Carry Your ThroneMain Street Dance Company
3rd Place High Score#41 Something in the WaterSan Ramon Valley Dance Academy
4th Place High Score#13 Battle for BalanceMain Street Dance Company
5th Place High Score#5 Call Me MaybeAce Dance Academy
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#55 SingArtistry In Motion
2nd Place High Score#45 Hear the RainMain Street Dance Company
3rd Place High Score#52 LullabyDance Connection
4th Place High Score#59 TeamSan Ramon Valley Dance Academy
 
Competitive Level - Senior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#67 Dueling DollsSan Ramon Valley Dance Academy
2nd Place High Score#74 M.E. RatchetSTAGE 2
3rd Place High Score#64 TightropeClayton Valley Dance Academy
 
Competitive Level - Mini Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#100 Let's Get Loud Studio One Dance Center
2nd Place High Score#109 Forever Young Studio One Dance Center
3rd Place High Score#85 GIRLS Studio One Dance Center
4th Place High Score#94 Here I Come Studio One Dance Center
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#123 Adante in D MinorSan Ramon Valley Dance Academy
2nd Place High Score#172 ReflectionsSan Ramon Valley Dance Academy
3rd Place High Score#122 New Beginnngs Studio One Dance Center
4th Place High Score#136 You Know You Love ItMain Street Dance Company
5th Place High Score#198 Five Guys Named Moe Studio One Dance Center
6th Place High Score#101 The Missy SquadDance Connection
7th Place High Score#148 Wipe OutClayton Valley Dance Academy
8th Place High Score#210 TuskThe Company Fine Arts Academy
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#142 Beethoven #9San Ramon Valley Dance Academy
2nd Place High Score#174 Next Level Studio One Dance Center
3rd Place High Score#191 Ghost Studio One Dance Center
4th Place High Score#180 With YouSan Ramon Valley Dance Academy
5th Place High Score#87 Not Everybody LivesMain Street Dance Company
6th Place High Score#177 Manic MondayBarefoot Dance Company
7th Place High Score#178 I've Been Meaning to Write YouAce Dance Academy
8th Place High Score#206 EscualoSan Ramon Valley Dance Academy
 
Competitive Level - Senior Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#194 Work SongSan Ramon Valley Dance Academy
2nd Place High Score#166 TangoSan Ramon Valley Dance Academy
3rd Place High Score#199 Don't Mess Me AroundSan Ramon Valley Dance Academy
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#118 PaquitaSan Ramon Valley Dance Academy
2nd Place High Score#137 Rock Around The ClockSan Ramon Valley Dance Academy
3rd Place High Score#141 All InAce Dance Academy
4th Place High Score#120 Step in timeMotions Academy of Dance
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#163 HymnSan Ramon Valley Dance Academy
2nd Place High Score#130 Night RunSan Ramon Valley Dance Academy
3rd Place High Score#186 Ghost TownSan Ramon Valley Dance Academy
4th Place High Score#160 Run boy RunMotions Academy of Dance
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Super Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#82 American In ParisSan Ramon Valley Dance Academy
 
PHAZE 1 SCHOLARSHIPS
Ava PataneBarefoot Dance Company
Mikkaela OwensFeather River Dance Academy & Company
Alina Alarcon Studio One Dance Center
Julianna MarkwellThe Company Fine Arts Academy
Allie HudsonAce Dance Academy
Madison MontagneseStudio One Dance Center
Amanda MeadAce Dance Academy
 
PHAZE 2 SCHOLARSHIPS
Emma ChaffinAcademy Of Performig Arts
Catherine EllisAce Dance Academy
Ekinadesa OkhominaDC Dance Center
Syah ToddDC Dance Center
Berysel NogueraKeep In Time Dance Academy
Jordan EsquibelMotions Academy of Dance
Lauren WongSan Ramon Valley Dance Academy
Daisy VazquezThe Company Fine Arts Academy
Jia-Xin RosenbergAce Dance Academy
Vicente Echevarria Jr.Main Street Dance Company
Renelle WillisMain Street Dance Company
Lara van DiggelenSan Ramon Valley Dance Academy
Ava VehementeSan Ramon Valley Dance Academy
Hilary WongSan Ramon Valley Dance Academy
Ashlyn GloverSan Ramon Valley Dance Academy
 
PHAZE 3 SCHOLARSHIPS
Rosie CorrSan Ramon Valley Dance Academy
Niyah BarberDC Dance Center
Sage ToomreDance Connection
Jasmine JohnstonFeather River Dance Academy & Company
Xelene LunaKeep In Time Dance Academy
Brenda BecerraMain Street Dance Company
Catherine FisherMain Street Dance Company
Victoria CiprianoSan Ramon Valley Dance Academy
Brianna Duarte Studio One Dance Center
Elli MulkeyRoco Dance & Fitness
Grace HowardAce Dance Academy
Isaac HigueraMain Street Dance Company
Julia SteffenauerMain Street Dance Company
Abigail NguyenSan Ramon Valley Dance Academy
Bonnie ChanSan Ramon Valley Dance Academy
Rachel DavisStudio One Dance Center
Kylie MannionFront and Center Dance Studio
 
PHAZE 4 SCHOLARSHIPS
Kezia MadarangAcademy Of Performig Arts
Taylor YamashitaDance Connection
Maggie DonavinSan Ramon Valley Dance Academy
Amanda LiSan Ramon Valley Dance Academy
Devin HartleyArtistry In Motion
Alexis Gates KennedyMain Street Dance Company
Lauren HoveyThe Dance Network
Devyn GonsalvesSan Ramon Valley Dance Academy
Sarah JooSan Ramon Valley Dance Academy
Emma SternfieldSTAGE 2
 
ALL-STARS
Suzanne BeltonArtistry In Motion
Morgan StowellArtistry In Motion
Isabella YumDance Connection
Amber RaughtMotions Academy of Dance
Bailey DodgionSan Ramon Valley Dance Academy
Megan HoefsSan Ramon Valley Dance Academy
Kyra SakamotoSan Ramon Valley Dance Academy
 

About The Event

The quality of each Dupree Dance event is reflected on the faces and in the sentiment of every attendee!  Dupree Dance brings an amazing faculty of six successful, industry-clad dancers and choreographers who teach a wide variety of dynamic master classes throughout each day of the workshop.  The class content for each level will include (but is not limited to) Ballet, Tap, Jazz, Jazz Funk, Lyrical/Contemporary, Hip Hop, Musical Theatre and Technique.  There are a total of 5 class levels to choose from depending on both the age and ability of each registered dancer.  

Classes will run from 8 am until 2 pm on both Saturday and Sunday.   You may click on the sample schedule or exact class schedule below.  Sample schedules are replaced by the exact class schedule no later than one month prior to each event. 

We have an optional competition for convention-registered dancers that will begin between 2-3 PM on Saturday and is free to all observers!  In most cities, we also hold a Friday competition that will likely contain a portion or all of the solo and duo/trio entries.  It is also possible that some of our age division group, line and/or production routines will also compete on Friday.  Make sure to inform your dancers and dance families so they can plan ahead for a potential Friday competition start.  Dupree will communicate with registrants via email within one week post-registration deadline as to our general competition details at your event.

In addition to learning amazing technique and innovative choreography, dancers of all ages and abilities will learn to surrender any worry, fear, and ego and to trust and honor their own uniqueness. Students and teachers will undoubtedly leave our conventions and competitions with wonderful memories and a refreshed outlook on the artistry of dance.

Feel free to explore our website to obtain further details about both our convention and competition under General Information.

           


Event Location

Oakland Marriott City Center & Courtyard Oakland Downtown
1001 Broadway / 988 Broadway
Oakland, CA 94607
     

Our event will be held at the Oakland Marriott City Center.  We have 2 different hotels this year for you to choose from:  

The Oakland Marriott City center - https://resweb.passkey.com/Resweb.do?mode=welcome_ei_new&eventID=14060909
&
The Courtyard Oakland Downtown(Which is directly across the street from the City Center) - http://www.marriott.com/meeting-event-hotels/group-corporate-travel/groupCorp.mi?resLinkData=Dupree%20Dance%5EOAKCD%60DUDDUDB%60141.00%60USD%60false%604%602/12/16%602/14/16%601/22/16&app=resvlink&stop_mobi=yes

Both these hotels are right across the street from each other and both are Marriott properties.  We have secured discounted a Discounted Room block at both locations just click one of the links above to book now!

Map


View Larger Map





Upcoming Events Register for an Event Special Offers FAQ Blog Site Map

© 2013. Dupree Dance. All rights reserved.  Terms of Use  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact        



Web Design & Development by Interaria






Log In Register For An Event
To reach us by phone, please call 817-488-2233