Upcoming Events Past Events

Past Events


Houston, TX

January 30-31, 2016



Results

Performance Level - Mini Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#10 Don't Rain On My ParadeIndependent
2nd Place High Score#2 Mad Hatter Center Stage Dance & Gymnastics Co.
3rd Place High Score#7 Isn't She LovelyCenter Stage Dance & Gymnastics Co.
4th Place High Score#1 If OnlyMCM Dance Studio
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#53 The PrinceMCM Dance Studio
2nd Place High Score#22 BraveEpic Center for Dance
3rd Place High Score#38 Dear Future HusbandEpic Center for Dance
4th Place High Score#48 I Want It NowEpic Center for Dance
5th Place High Score#51 BraveKinetic Movement
6th Place High Score#30 Sky FallEpic Center for Dance
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#83 "In this Shirt"Atascocita Dance Academy
2nd Place High Score#70 The World is MindEpic Center for Dance
3rd Place High Score#87 DamagedEpic Center for Dance
4th Place High Score#91 MedicineMCM Dance Studio
 
Performance Level - Senior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score#144 Forever YoungMCM Dance Studio
 
Performance Level - Mini Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#97 Light of MineCenter Stage Dance & Gymnastics Co.
2nd Place High Score#111 Do you Believe in MagicKinetic Movement
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#206 True ColorsMCM Dance Studio
2nd Place High Score#104 My BoyCenter Stage Dance & Gymnastics Co.
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#190 I'm Gonna BeMCM Dance Studio
2nd Place High Score#160 UndoneMCM Dance Studio
3rd Place High Score#176 EmergencyMCM Dance Studio
 
Performance Level - Mini Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#121 Galaxy QuestMemorial Dance Center
2nd Place High Score#108 Flash LightMCM Dance Studio
3rd Place High Score#100 Let's Hear It For The BoyElite Dance Academy
4th Place High Score#98 Tea PartyMCM Dance Studio
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#103 Crazy FeetMemorial Dance Center
2nd Place High Score#182 Car WashEpic Center for Dance
3rd Place High Score#129 Touch The SkyMCM Dance Studio
4th Place High Score#137 Birds of a FeatherEpic Center for Dance
5th Place High Score#136 Make it ClapMemorial Dance Center
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score#169 ClueLiving Lines Dance Center LLC
 
Performance Level - Mini Category - Productions
1st Place High Score#114 The Beautiful People Center Stage Dance & Gymnastics Co.
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#142 I Know You CareMemorial Dance Center
2nd Place High Score#107 Down on the CornerMemorial Dance Center
3rd Place High Score#126 KissMemorial Dance Center
 
Competitive Level - Mini Category - Solo
1st Place High Score#8 All I seeTopflight dance company
2nd Place High Score#4 I wanna dance with somebodyTopflight dance company
3rd Place High Score#5 The MilkmaidAllegro West Dance
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#35 Fast CarArtistic Soul Dance Company
2nd Place High Score#23 Run To YouElite Dance Academy
3rd Place High Score#13 ImagineAllegro West Dance
4th Place High Score#56 Down With LoveElite Dance Academy
5th Place High Score#34 CloserElite Dance Academy
6th Place High Score#36 RequiemTopflight dance company
7th Place High Score#59 Bluebird VariationRowland Ballard DanceWorks
8th Place High Score#15 JebadiahElite Dance Academy
9th Place High Score#57 It Doesn't HurtCenter Stage Dance & Gymnastics Co.
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#45 The QuietIndependent
2nd Place High Score#74 Strange LoveElite Dance Academy
3rd Place High Score#86 AdaptationAllegro West Dance
4th Place High Score#81 NeroElite Dance Academy
5th Place High Score#82 Pretty WingsTopflight dance company
6th Place High Score#80 Save MeJune Badon Elite School of Dance & Acrobatics
7th Place High Score#61 StirringAllegro West Dance
 
Competitive Level - Senior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#179 Nothing To FearElite Dance Academy
2nd Place High Score#212 Read All About ItLonestar Dance Center
3rd Place High Score#204 FeminineLonestar Dance Center
4th Place High Score#109 StrongStudio D
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#187 Facing ChangeElite Dance Academy
2nd Place High Score#146 EmergencyStudio D
3rd Place High Score#203 Rolling StoneElite Dance Academy
4th Place High Score#120 Word UpCenter Stage Dance & Gymnastics Co.
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#211 Decision DecidedElite Dance Academy
2nd Place High Score#194 Midnight SwimElite Dance Academy
 
Competitive Level - Senior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#210 Work SongStudio D
 
Competitive Level - Mini Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score#116 How Lucky We AreJune Badon Elite School of Dance & Acrobatics
2nd Place High Score#124 1941Studio D
3rd Place High Score#102 Not About AngelsJune Badon Elite School of Dance & Acrobatics
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#172 Touch ScreenElite Dance Academy
2nd Place High Score#115 "We are the Hearts"Atascocita Dance Academy
3rd Place High Score#157 Nature BoyLonestar Dance Center
4th Place High Score#156 Time To RunElite Dance Academy
5th Place High Score#140 HomeElite Dance Academy
6th Place High Score#138 Elastic Heart Center Stage Dance & Gymnastics Co.
7th Place High Score#112 A Tisket A TasketMemorial Dance Center
8th Place High Score#198 Every Breath You TakeMemorial Dance Center
9th Place High Score#180 Carnival MadnessMemorial Dance Center
10th Place High Score#167 ConquerCenter Stage Dance & Gymnastics Co.
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#148 ShirkMemorial Dance Center
2nd Place High Score#164 SilhouetteElite Dance Academy
3rd Place High Score#132 You're All I NeedElite Dance Academy
4th Place High Score#152 In the EmbersMemorial Dance Center
5th Place High Score#110 Tobacco RoadElite Dance Academy
6th Place High Score#134 WorkLonestar Dance Center
7th Place High Score#209 For YouMemorial Dance Center
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#101 So HoodLonestar Dance Center
2nd Place High Score#151 The EntertainersRowland Ballard DanceWorks
3rd Place High Score#174 CircusStudio D
4th Place High Score#141 FunLonestar Dance Center
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Productions
1st Place High Score#214 Piece of MeMemorial Dance Center
 
PHAZE 1 SCHOLARSHIPS
Kennedy JolivetteCenter Stage Dance & Gymnastics Co.
Taylor StansburyLonestar Dance Center
Avery EasterElite Dance Academy
Jessica NguyenHouston Dance Works
Ava HamiltonTopflight dance company
 
PHAZE 2 SCHOLARSHIPS
Tiana MolandCenter Stage Dance & Gymnastics Co.
Hailey PorterAllegro West Dance
Laynie LillyAtascocita Dance Academy
Abigal OrtizKinetic Movement
Sarah VoLonestar Dance Center
Ella CrabtreeMemorial Dance Center
Jacy LognionStudio D
Logan DriverCenter Stage Dance & Gymnastics Co.
Sage HamiltonElite Dance Academy
Heidi HillmanElite Dance Academy
Makenna PedersonElite Dance Academy
Carter Neli-DobbsHouston Dance Works
Avery WatsonLonestar Dance Center
Kendall MoshayTopflight dance company
Avery MooreMemorial Dance Center
 
PHAZE 3 SCHOLARSHIPS
Alex CorderoCenter Stage Dance & Gymnastics Co.
Erin CanavanAtascocita Dance Academy
Abigail BuiEpic Center for Dance
Lindsey VasquezLonestar Dance Center
Miya VossMemorial Dance Center
Anika JohnsonCenter Stage Dance & Gymnastics Co.
Breelyn BadonJune Badon Elite School of Dance & Acrobatics
Lily Katherine CoxMemorial Dance Center
 
PHAZE 4 SCHOLARSHIPS
Savannah SmithMemorial Dance Center
Morgan VandervoortMemorial Dance Center
Shelby DonnowElite Dance Academy
Kamrye CollinsLonestar Dance Center
Summer ConklingMemorial Dance Center
Ella MatonMemorial Dance Center
 
ALL-STARS
Emma MazariegosAllegro West Dance
Daniela GarciaAllegro West Dance
Morgan ManningArtistic Soul Dance Company
Lauryn HayesElite Dance Academy
Carissa ArnoldElite Dance Academy
Abby PurcellLonestar Dance Center
Lexie JarvisMemorial Dance Center
Evan BeekTopflight dance company
 

About The Event

The quality of each Dupree Dance event is reflected on the faces and in the sentiment of every attendee!  Dupree Dance brings an amazing faculty of six successful, industry-clad dancers and choreographers who teach a wide variety of dynamic master classes throughout each day of the workshop.  The class content for each level will include (but is not limited to) Ballet, Tap, Jazz, Jazz Funk, Lyrical/Contemporary, Hip Hop, Musical Theatre and Technique.  There are a total of 5 class levels to choose from depending on both the age and ability of each registered dancer.  

Classes will run from 8 am until 2 pm on both Saturday and Sunday.   You may click on the sample schedule or exact class schedule below.  Sample schedules are replaced by the exact class schedule no later than one month prior to each event.  

We have an optional competition for convention-registered dancers that will begin between 2-3 PM on Saturday and is free to all observers!  In most cities, we also hold a Friday competition that will likely contain a portion or all of the solo and duo/trio entries.  It is also possible that some of our age division group, line and/or production routines will also compete on Friday.  Make sure to inform your dancers and dance families so they can plan ahead for a potential Friday competition start.  Dupree will communicate with registrants via email within one week post-registration deadline as to our general competition details at your event.

In addition to learning amazing technique and innovative choreography, dancers of all ages and abilities will learn to surrender any worry, fear, and ego and to trust and honor their own uniqueness. Students and teachers will undoubtedly leave our conventions and competitions with wonderful memories and a refreshed outlook on the artistry of dance.

Feel free to explore our website to obtain further details about both our convention and competition under General Information..
 

           


Event Location

Hilton Houston North
12400 GREENSPOINT DRIVE
Houston, TX 77060
Visit Hotel Site
     
Special Dupree Dance Room Rate

The Hilton Houston North hotel in Texas offers the perfect location — less than 6 miles from George Bush Intercontinental Airport (IAH) – and provides complimentary shuttle to and from the airport, as well as free onsite parking. All 480 guest rooms and suites feature traditional furnishings, high-speed internet access and 37-inch LCD televisions. Keep up with work at the flexible desk with a Herman Miller ergonomic chair, or pamper yourself in the spacious bathroom. Enjoy your morning coffee from our onsite Starbucks, and after a long day exploring the city unwind at our Vino`s Wine Bar or relish American classics at The Café. There is a Concierge lounge available; located on the executive floors it offers complimentary continental breakfast, evening hors d'oeuvres, HHonors bar, gourmet coffee, flat screen TVs and free WiFi.
Our north Houston hotel is close to Houston’s major energy corporations and with 52, 000 sq. ft. of meeting space for up to 1, 500 people, this hotel is fully equipped for business travelers. Host a conference or private party in the 15, 200 sq. ft. Raphael Ballroom, or hold meetings in the hotel’s smaller rooms. Business guests of our Houston airport hotel will find complimentary business center useful, as well as free WiFi in common areas. Relax in the outdoor swimming pool or keep fit in the fitness center with cardio machines and weights equipment. Play basketball on the nearby courts, or relax in the beautiful indoor atrium.

Map


View Larger Map





Upcoming Events Register for an Event Special Offers FAQ Blog Site Map

© 2013. Dupree Dance. All rights reserved.  Terms of Use  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact        



Web Design & Development by Interaria






Log In Register For An Event
To reach us by phone, please call 817-488-2233