Upcoming Events Past Events

Past Events


Chicago, IL

October 3-4, 2015



Results

Performance Level - Mini Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#43 Call Me Princess Finale Studio
2nd Place High Score#41 Booty SwingFinale Studio
3rd Place High Score#6 Queen BeeFinale Studio
4th Place High Score#18 SwaggerFinale Studio
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score#108 Take You ThereDonna Brum Dancers
2nd Place High Score#88 Cooler than MeMegleo's School of Dance
3rd Place High Score#47 Let Me Entertain YouFinale Studio
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Solo
1st Place High Score#39 Whistle While You WorkAKA Dance
 
Performance Level - Mini Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#17 Gang of RhythmDonna Brum Dancers
2nd Place High Score#15 Heal the WorldAKA Dance
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#105 Pretty GirlsDonna Brum Dancers
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#62 HomeMegleo's School of Dance
2nd Place High Score#106 What is LoveMegleo's School of Dance
 
Performance Level - Mini Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#8 It Won't StopDonna Brum Dancers
2nd Place High Score#35 Dance Like Nobody's WatchingThe Kinetic Dance Company
3rd Place High Score#5 Rockin' RobinDonna Brum Dancers
4th Place High Score#42 Rock Around the ClockMegleo's School of Dance
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score#69 Just FineThe Kinetic Dance Company
2nd Place High Score#21 When Somebody Loved MeCreative Dance Center
3rd Place High Score#99 FashionistaLights, Camera, Dancin'
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score#24 Chasing CarsAKA Dance
2nd Place High Score#38 PompeiiCreative Dance Center
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Productions
1st Place High Score#96 I Can FlyThe Kinetic Dance Company
 
Performance Level - Mini Category - Super Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#12 Star Spangled ManThe Kinetic Dance Company
 
Competitive Level - Mini Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#3 WingsFinale Studio
2nd Place High Score#26 I Wanna PartyFinale Studio
3rd Place High Score#33 Pump It UpFinale Studio
4th Place High Score#9 Do You Want To PlayFinale Studio
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#59 Prohibition PollySunshine Dance Project
2nd Place High Score#93 Without a WordSunshine Dance Project
3rd Place High Score#49 It Makes Me RunSunshine Dance Project
4th Place High Score#84 The HauntingSunshine Dance Project
5th Place High Score#107 Feeling SinfulSunshine Dance Project
6th Place High Score#103 Who You AreFinale Studio
7th Place High Score#32 Girl On FireAKA Dance
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#63 I know You CareDonna Brum Dancers
2nd Place High Score#65 Boyfriend JeansDonna Brum Dancers
3rd Place High Score#64 Yellow FlickerFinale Studio
4th Place High Score#1 What It Feels LikeAKA Dance
5th Place High Score#68 YouthDonna Brum Dancers
 
Competitive Level - Senior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#74 Like Real People DoM&M Dance
2nd Place High Score#27 The Greatest Independent
3rd Place High Score#113 Knock The DominosDonna Brum Dancers
4th Place High Score#67 Feeling GoodFinale Studio
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#60 The PurgeDonna Brum Dancers
2nd Place High Score#46 YellowDonna Brum Dancers
3rd Place High Score#92 Who's in Charge of the GirlzDonna Brum Dancers
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#53 In This ShirtDonna Brum Dancers
2nd Place High Score#55 Girl CrushDonna Brum Dancers
3rd Place High Score#57 Tennis CourtFinale Studio
4th Place High Score#110 ShakedownThe Kinetic Dance Company
 
Competitive Level - Senior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#104 We Are Titanium CrewDonna Brum Dancers
 
Competitive Level - Mini Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score#20 Little Shop of HorrorsLoMastro Performing Arts Academy
2nd Place High Score#11 SaluteDonna Brum Dancers
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#102 BeyonceDonna Brum Dancers
2nd Place High Score#56 IronmanThe Kinetic Dance Company
3rd Place High Score#44 GirlzDonna Brum Dancers
4th Place High Score#22 Rather BeDonna Brum Dancers
5th Place High Score#91 Two and Four/ Hot NoteLoMastro Performing Arts Academy
6th Place High Score#95 How Will I KnowDonna Brum Dancers
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#77 EulogyLoMastro Performing Arts Academy
2nd Place High Score#97 Hanging TreeDonna Brum Dancers
3rd Place High Score#48 Hometown GloryDonna Brum Dancers
4th Place High Score#37 U MadDonna Brum Dancers
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Productions
1st Place High Score#19 Out of AfricaDonna Brum Dancers
 
PHAZE 1 SCHOLARSHIPS
Madelyn PietzinMotion Center
Vanessa DohrnLights, Camera, Dancin'
Emily SzpanaLights, Camera, Dancin'
Reese AckmanM&M Dance
Jennifer GritisSunshine Dance Project
Whitney BoydThe Kinetic Dance Company
Elisebeth RoweThe Kinetic Dance Company
 
PHAZE 2 SCHOLARSHIPS
Anna GardinerDonna Brum Dancers
Joscelin WittenDonna Brum Dancers
Aubrey BryantFinale Studio
Trezure HoskinsJazsmine School of Dance
Alayna MullKim's School of Dance and Tumbling
Gina D'AnzaLights, Camera, Dancin'
Reagan LaVallieLights, Camera, Dancin'
Brynn WaligoraLoMastro Performing Arts Academy
Audra BrownM&M Dance
Olivia D'AmoreM&M Dance
Rain ForemanPlayhouse Studio of Dance
Skylar PetersonSunshine Dance Project
Livy WallaceSunshine Dance Project
Hannah LosicThe Kinetic Dance Company
Emma ReimerThe Kinetic Dance Company
Delaney HolbertThe Turning Pointe
 
PHAZE 3 SCHOLARSHIPS
Arielna FongeAKA Dance
Emily SicinskiCreative Dance Center
Meghan MartewiczDonna Brum Dancers
Ashley RobersonDonna Brum Dancers
Codie WallaceJazsmine School of Dance
Veronica DeSouzaLights, Camera, Dancin'
Lauren PlanteLoMastro Performing Arts Academy
Avery SmithM&M Dance
Jess CvengrosSunshine Dance Project
Andi CooperThe Kinetic Dance Company
Alexis FrenkelCreative Dance Center
 
PHAZE 4 SCHOLARSHIPS
Lauren DeSmedtAKA Dance
Lynnea NjoyaAKA Dance
Taylor BorowyDonna Brum Dancers
Season ShumardFinale Studio
Katie DuganLights, Camera, Dancin'
 
ALL-STARS
Daylin AyalaAKA Dance
Regan O'BrienM&M Dance
Kaitlin AllenM&M Dance
Kay KabatSunshine Dance Project
Makenna ShaferIndependent
Tyler KerbelIndependent
Maggie GierutLoMastro Performing Arts Academy
 

About The Event

The quality of each Dupree Dance event is reflected on the faces and in the sentiment of every attendee!  Dupree Dance brings an amazing faculty of six successful, industry-clad dancers and choreographers who teach a wide variety of dynamic master classes throughout each day of the workshop.  The class content for each level will include (but is not limited to) Ballet, Tap, Jazz, Jazz Funk, Lyrical/Contemporary, Hip Hop, Musical Theatre and Technique.  There are a total of 5 class levels to choose from depending on both the age and ability of each registered dancer.  

Classes will run from 8 am until 2 pm on both Saturday and Sunday.   You may click on the sample schedule or exact class schedule below.  Sample schedules are replaced by the exact class schedule no later than one month prior to each event.  

We have an optional competition for convention-registered dancers that will begin at 2:30 or 3 PM on Saturday and is free to all observers!  In select cities, solo and duo/trio competition and a portion of the younger age division group, line, production entries may begin on Friday.  Dupree will communicate with registrants via email within one week post-registration deadline as to our competition details at your event.

In addition to learning amazing technique and innovative choreography, dancers of all ages and abilities will learn to surrender any worry, fear, and ego and to trust and honor their own uniqueness. Students and teachers will undoubtedly leave our conventions and competitions with wonderful memories and a refreshed outlook on the artistry of dance.

Feel free to explore our website to obtain further details about both our convention and competition under General Information.

View event pricing

           


Event Location

Westin Lombard Yorktown Center
70 Yorktown Center
Chicago, IL 60148
Visit Hotel Site
     
Special Dupree Dance Room Rate

Tranquility Just West of Chicago
Located just 30 minutes west of Chicago and steps from Yorktown Shopping Center, with plentiful shops, restaurants, and evening activities, the hotel is easily accessible from all major expressways as well as O'Hare International and Midway airports.
 
Superb Facilities, Stylish Events
Indulge in a cocktail at Harry Caray's Italian Steakhouse or enjoy fresh seafood at Holy Mackerel!. Beyond our 39,000 square feet of flexible, stylish event space, we offer an uplifting WestinWORKOUT® Fitness Studio, a heated lap pool, and a relaxing lobby.
 
Plush Amenities and Premium Views
Our 18-story building provides views of the Chicago skyline from many of our 500 guest rooms, including 26 suites—some boasting private terraces. With the Westin Heavenly Bed® and Heavenly Bath®, you'll leave feeling better than when you arrived.


Map


View Larger Map





Upcoming Events Register for an Event Special Offers FAQ Blog Site Map

© 2013. Dupree Dance. All rights reserved.  Terms of Use  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact        



Web Design & Development by Interaria






Log In Register For An Event
To reach us by phone, please call 817-488-2233