Upcoming Events Past Events

Past Events


New Orleans, LA

April 18-19, 2015



Results

Performance Level - Mini Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#12 Fairy Night SongMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
2nd Place High Score#11 Child of LightEncore Dance Productions
3rd Place High Score#9 I Won't Give UpThe Dance Consortium of LA
4th Place High Score#3 Thanks to you Elite Dance Force
5th Place High Score#8 Stupid CupidAshworth School of Performing Arts
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#17 In the Air Tonight Encore Dance Productions
2nd Place High Score#27 Turn Around Encore Dance Productions
3rd Place High Score#16 DiamondsElite Dance Force
4th Place High Score#22 Here I come Elite Dance Force
5th Place High Score#40 MimimiEncore Dance Productions
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#51 CarmenOdyssey Academy of Dance
2nd Place High Score#66 Stomp Encore Dance Productions
3rd Place High Score#52 Lego House Encore Dance Productions
4th Place High Score#62 Turn your faceElite Dance Force
 
Performance Level - Senior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score#78 Everybody Hurts Encore Dance Productions
2nd Place High Score#83 The Promise Encore Dance Productions
 
Performance Level - Mini Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#90 Tell my mama Elite Dance Force
2nd Place High Score#98 Beat Encore Dance Productions
3rd Place High Score#93 Rubber DuckyOdyssey Academy of Dance
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#117 Edge of the mirror Elite Dance Force
2nd Place High Score#143 Watching Over You Encore Dance Productions
3rd Place High Score#150 Meet Me at the RoxyEncore Dance Productions
4th Place High Score#163 Cooties Encore Dance Productions
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#170 Teardrop Encore Dance Productions
2nd Place High Score#192 No Can DoEncore Dance Productions
3rd Place High Score#185 Ruby Blue Encore Dance Productions
 
Performance Level - Mini Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#94 What the world needs now XPRESS DANCE CO
2nd Place High Score#101 Boogie Woogie Bugle BoyMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
3rd Place High Score#103 River Deep, Mountain HighDanceworks Center
4th Place High Score#123 Daydreamin'The Dance Consortium of LA
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score#193 A world to believe in Elite Dance Force
2nd Place High Score#112 School GirlsAshworth School of Performing Arts
3rd Place High Score#136 Once Upon a DreamEncore Dance Productions
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score#129 ShelterEncore Dance Productions
2nd Place High Score#111 Afterlife Encore Dance Productions
3rd Place High Score#120 TechnologicEncore Dance Productions
 
Performance Level - Mini Category - Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#104 Come & get it Elite Dance Force
2nd Place High Score#119 MinionsAshworth School of Performing Arts
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#102 Graffiti It Encore Dance Productions
2nd Place High Score#145 BollywoodAshworth School of Performing Arts
 
Competitive Level - Mini Category - Solo
1st Place High Score#5 BossLakeview Creative Arts
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#197 Eternal Flame Independent
2nd Place High Score#38 FadingMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
3rd Place High Score#41 BadElite Dance Force
4th Place High Score#14 Make You FeelMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
5th Place High Score#28 Dark WaterMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
6th Place High Score#18 NightsongMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
7th Place High Score#23 YellowMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#53 Faded DreamElite Dance Force
1st Place High Score (*)#72 These WordsMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
2nd Place High Score#71 Men of Snow XPRESS DANCE CO
3rd Place High Score#47 Landfill XPRESS DANCE CO
4th Place High Score#64 OutbreakPembo Cieutat Academy of Dance
5th Place High Score#65 Let Her GoLakeview Creative Arts
6th Place High Score#63 On my mindXPRESS DANCE CO
7th Place High Score#74 Rule The WorldPowell-Moise School of Dance
8th Place High Score#46 Dark ParadiseElite Dance Force
 
Competitive Level - Senior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#86 My Ophelia XPRESS DANCE CO
2nd Place High Score#82 West XPRESS DANCE CO
3rd Place High Score#85 Black and BlueXPRESS DANCE CO
4th Place High Score#76 Total Eclipse XPRESS DANCE CO
5th Place High Score#87 One and OnlyOdyssey Academy of Dance
 
Competitive Level - Mini Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#91 She's A FirecrackerLakeview Creative Arts
2nd Place High Score#100 Watch Me WorkLakeview Creative Arts
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#182 In twoMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
2nd Place High Score#158 After The RainMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
3rd Place High Score#147 ain't no other man Elite Dance Force
4th Place High Score#162 SistersCooper Studios Dance Center
5th Place High Score#127 The GlowOdyssey Academy of Dance
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#153 Love You SoFusion Performing Arts Center
2nd Place High Score#190 Landslide XPRESS DANCE CO
3rd Place High Score#188 Wicked GameFusion Performing Arts Center
4th Place High Score#131 Fix YouAll Star Dance Factory
5th Place High Score#107 stay Elite Dance Force
 
Competitive Level - Mini Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score#114 Mr. Zoot SuitDanceworks Center
2nd Place High Score#89 Drum LineDanceworks Center
3rd Place High Score#99 Mr. Big StuffAll Star Dance Factory
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#149 SundayMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
2nd Place High Score#124 AvalancheMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
3rd Place High Score#191 Que SeraMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
4th Place High Score#165 bang bang Elite Dance Force
5th Place High Score#168 No Place Left To HideFusion Performing Arts Center
6th Place High Score#116 Salute XPRESS DANCE CO
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#166 Wish to keepMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
2nd Place High Score#146 Commotion XPRESS DANCE CO
3rd Place High Score#178 Space NightmareOdyssey Academy of Dance
4th Place High Score#181 Byegone XPRESS DANCE CO
5th Place High Score#137 The Curse XPRESS DANCE CO
6th Place High Score#180 What I Might DoDanceworks Center
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#194 The FairestAll Star Dance Factory
2nd Place High Score#161 Let The Groove Get InDanceworks Center
3rd Place High Score#132 Bridge Over Troubled WaterDanceworks Center
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#186 Modern JukeboxAll Star Dance Factory
2nd Place High Score#160 SaluteAshworth School of Performing Arts
3rd Place High Score#179 Applause, ApplauseAshworth School of Performing Arts
 
PHAZE 1 SCHOLARSHIPS
Rowan CrovettoAll Star Dance Factory
Delilah TrahanDanceworks Center
Alayah GardnerElite Dance Force
Chasity Segura Elite Dance Force
Portia FlemingEncore Dance Productions
Gabbie SchafferOdyssey Academy of Dance
Keaton Savorgan XPRESS DANCE CO
 
PHAZE 2 SCHOLARSHIPS
Karina HebertAll Star Dance Factory
Cici GuidrozAshworth School of Performing Arts
Sarah DanosDanceworks Center
Kennedy ChampagneElite Dance Force
Allie YelvertonElite Dance Force
Savannah Vidal Encore Dance Productions
Alyssa GauthreauxFusion Performing Arts Center
Madison RobichauxLakeview Creative Arts
Danica GrahamMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
Kailyn HowellMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
Catherine RodriquezOdyssey Academy of Dance
Emily CookPembo Cieutat Academy of Dance
Isabella MunozThe Dance Consortium of LA
Alexa Kate XPRESS DANCE CO
Docia WilliamsIndependent
 
PHAZE 3 SCHOLARSHIPS
Kaitlyn TouchetAll Star Dance Factory
Shelbie WinnAshworth School of Performing Arts
Malaina LafontDanceworks Center
Kennady StansburyElite Dance Force
Gabriella AguilarEncore Dance Productions
Bella KeenumMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
Alexa WhiteOdyssey Academy of Dance
Madeline BroussardPowell-Moise School of Dance
Mykayla BalfourXPRESS DANCE CO
Lindsey Swyers XPRESS DANCE CO
Marley Blanchard Independent
 
PHAZE 4 SCHOLARSHIPS
Bailen BoninAshworth School of Performing Arts
Adrienne TrahanAll Star Dance Factory
Kaitlin SteedDanceworks Center
Natalye AlfredElite Dance Force
Tara RossignolMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
Amanda WhiteOdyssey Academy of Dance
Brooklyn Hawsey XPRESS DANCE CO
 
ALL-STARS
Morgan SellersElite Dance Force
Olivia NormandFusion Performing Arts Center
Caroline SandersFusion Performing Arts Center
Amelia GreenMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
Kylie FairburnMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
Jessica SpezialePembo Cieutat Academy of Dance
Sara Carson Hailey XPRESS DANCE CO
Lauren SwyersXPRESS DANCE CO
Brooke HimelIndependent
 

About The Event

The quality of each Dupree Dance event is reflected on the faces and in the sentiment of every attendee!  Dupree Dance brings an amazing faculty of six successful, industry-clad dancers and choreographers who teach a wide variety of dynamic master classes throughout each day of the workshop.  The class content for each level will include (but is not limited to) Ballet, Tap, Jazz, Jazz Funk, Lyrical/Contemporary, Hip Hop, Musical Theatre and Technique.  There are a total of 5 class levels to choose from depending on both the age and ability of each registered dancer.  

Classes will run from 8 am until 2 pm on both Saturday and Sunday.   You may click on the sample schedule or exact class schedule below.  Sample schedules are replaced by the exact class schedule no later than one month prior to each event.  

We have an optional competition for convention-registered dancers that will begin at 2:30 or 3 PM on Saturday and is free to all observers!  In select cities, solo and duo/trio competition and a portion of the younger age division group, line, production entries may begin on Friday.  Dupree will communicate with registrants via email within one week post-registration deadline as to our competition details at your event.

In addition to learning amazing technique and innovative choreography, dancers of all ages and abilities will learn to surrender any worry, fear, and ego and to trust and honor their own uniqueness. Students and teachers will undoubtedly leave our conventions and competitions with wonderful memories and a refreshed outlook on the artistry of dance.

Feel free to explore our website to obtain further details about both our convention and competition under General Information.

View event pricing

           


Event Location

Pontchartrain Center
4545 Williams Blvd.
New Orleans, LA 70065
Visit Hotel Site
     
Special Dupree Dance Room Rate

The Pontchartrain Center enhances the excitement and exuberance of a broad spectrum of events at a fraction of the cost. Multi-purpose flexibility creates stylish settings for concerts, sporting events, or theatrical performances.
Equipped with operable walls which configure into a variety of independent spaces, the Pontchartrain Center showcases 46,080 square feet of column-free exhibit/assembly space, which compliments 14,681 square feet of multi-use meeting rooms.
The Center accommodates intimate gatherings of 50 to the more rigorous demands of 3,700. The Center provides space for over 280 exhibit booths with a ceiling height of 35 feet in first floor Halls A, B, and C and 12 feet in the Meeting Rooms which allows for exhibits of nearly any size.
In search of drive-in accessibility?
Eighteen by eighteen foot roll-up doors at both north and south entrances cater to over-sized mobile equipment.
The Center's 9,750 square feet lobby and 25,000 square feet glassed mezzanine lobby gaze over soft orange sunsets resting on shimmering Lake Pontchartrain; the ideal ambience for a post or pre-function assemblage and for ample registration accommodations. Complete electrical and other utility services are located in the lobby and in the main halls.

We have 2 different hotels for our event in New Orleans, the Hilton Garden Inn in Kinner and the Double Tree by Hilton aiport Hotel.

Hilton Garden Inn directly next to the Pontchartrain Center discount room link - 
http://hiltongardeninn.hilton.com/en/gi/groups/personalized/M/MSYKPGI-DUP-20150417/index.jhtml?WT.mc_id=POG

Double Tree by Hilton New Orleans Hilton room link- Use group code (DDL)
http://doubletree3.hilton.com/en/hotels/louisiana/doubletree-by-hilton-hotel-new-orleans-airport-MSYKNDT/index.html

Map


View Larger Map





Upcoming Events Register for an Event Special Offers FAQ Blog Site Map

© 2013. Dupree Dance. All rights reserved.  Terms of Use  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact        



Web Design & Development by Interaria






Log In Register For An Event
To reach us by phone, please call 817-488-2233