Upcoming Events Past Events

Past Events


Dallas, TX

April 11-12, 2015



Results

Performance Level - Mini Category - Solo
1st Place High Score#12 Hip Hop MixKendallie's Dance & Performing Arts
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#19 If It Wasn't for LoveAbilene Performing Arts Company
2nd Place High Score#17 SecretsDean's School of Dance
3rd Place High Score#15 LatchA Step in Time
4th Place High Score#24 Stuff Like That ThereDean's School of Dance
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#53 SkyFallPalace Dance Center
2nd Place High Score#34 Not About AngelsKendallie's Dance & Performing Arts
3rd Place High Score#36 Miss Movin' OnDean's School of Dance
4th Place High Score#46 DisappearKendallie's Dance & Performing Arts
 
Performance Level - Senior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#81 Nothing I Can't DoApex Dance & Performing Arts
2nd Place High Score#73 Schindlers ListAbilene Performing Arts Company
3rd Place High Score#88 King and LionheartThe Dance Movement
4th Place High Score#93 BreathingAbilene Performing Arts Company
 
Performance Level - Mini Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#2 Dance of the MirlitonsDean's School of Dance
2nd Place High Score#3 Signed, Sealed, DeliveredDance Axiom
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#223 Frozen MedleyDean's School of Dance
2nd Place High Score#9 BadDean's School of Dance
3rd Place High Score#20 WingsDove Academy of Dance Arts
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#166 WarriorPalace Dance Center
2nd Place High Score#127 Boom Box Mechanics The Morning AfterPalace Dance Center
3rd Place High Score#203 Baby GirlPalace Dance Center
 
Performance Level - Senior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#218 I'm LegitApex Dance & Performing Arts
2nd Place High Score#214 Someone To Say Hi ToAbilene Performing Arts Company
 
Performance Level - Mini Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#129 House of FlowersLifesong Studio
2nd Place High Score#98 Dance with me TonightDance Elements
3rd Place High Score#116 Little GirlsDanielle McKee Dance Company
4th Place High Score#124 Put it in a Love SongDance Elements
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#208 Wake Me UpLifesong Studio
2nd Place High Score#170 LovelyAbilene Performing Arts Company
3rd Place High Score#150 RecessApex Dance & Performing Arts
4th Place High Score#192 Lets DanceLifesong Studio
5th Place High Score#143 A Little PartyDance Elements
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#142 Everybody Wants To Rule The WorldLifesong Studio
2nd Place High Score#198 GatsbyAbilene Performing Arts Company
3rd Place High Score#215 GoneDance Xpressions
4th Place High Score#141 Never Let Me GoAbilene Performing Arts Company
5th Place High Score#106 Circus CircusAbilene Performing Arts Company
 
Performance Level - Senior Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score#190 SnapshotKC's Dance & Cheer Center
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#169 Do Your ThingLifesong Studio
2nd Place High Score#185 I Wanna RockLifesong Studio
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#26 Lover's ComplaintKJ Dance
2nd Place High Score#18 Lightening StrikeDance Axiom
3rd Place High Score#11 Mein HerrKJ Dance
4th Place High Score#25 Mister Pinstripe SuitDance Axiom
5th Place High Score#23 Somewhere Only We KnowIndependent
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#49 No Fate Awaits MeKJ Dance
1st Place High Score (*)#68 Stand for SomethingKJ Dance
2nd Place High Score#51 FreedomThe Dance Movement
3rd Place High Score#60 Lantern's LitKJ Dance
4th Place High Score#64 LostKJ Dance
5th Place High Score#56 I DeclineKJ Dance
6th Place High Score#30 LighthouseKJ Dance
7th Place High Score#57 Fire WaterMemorial Dance Center
8th Place High Score#31 Little DistractionsThe Dance Movement
9th Place High Score#35 FoolsThe Dance Movement
 
Competitive Level - Senior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#71 Everything that is GoodThe Dance Movement
1st Place High Score (*)#89 War is RagingKJ Dance
1st Place High Score (*)#96 Lanterns LitThe Dance Movement
2nd Place High Score#76 Think of MeKJ Dance
3rd Place High Score#80 After the StormThe Dance Movement
4th Place High Score#78 Settle DownLifesong Studio
5th Place High Score#75 ResolutionThe Dance Movement
6th Place High Score#84 Waking UpThe Dance Movement
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#21 It's Not Quite DarkKJ Dance
2nd Place High Score#6 GeronimoKJ Dance
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#168 CollideThe Dance Movement
2nd Place High Score#172 Walk It OffThe Dance Movement
3rd Place High Score#189 Au RevoirThe Dance Movement
4th Place High Score#211 Monsters Inc.Dove Academy of Dance Arts
 
Competitive Level - Senior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#201 InterludeThe Dance Movement
2nd Place High Score#180 Another Level The Dance Movement
3rd Place High Score#132 Fields of GoldDove Academy of Dance Arts
4th Place High Score#114 Before I FallMetro DANCE
 
Competitive Level - Mini Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score#134 Stereo SoldierLifesong Studio
2nd Place High Score#120 HappyLifesong Studio
3rd Place High Score#101 To Build A HomeLifesong Studio
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#133 All A DreamLifesong Studio
2nd Place High Score#103 Something DifferentLifesong Studio
3rd Place High Score#177 Urkel'd UpLifesong Studio
4th Place High Score#149 Live In ConcertLifesong Studio
5th Place High Score#128 #crushin'Lifesong Studio
6th Place High Score#107 Untied KnotsLifesong Studio
7th Place High Score#140 Who's Lovin' YouThe Dance Movement
8th Place High Score#156 In BrooklynThe Dance Movement
9th Place High Score#105 Me and My GirlsThe Dance Movement
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#181 The Way You Make Me FeelLifesong Studio
2nd Place High Score#138 ConTAPoraryLifesong Studio
3rd Place High Score#113 Birds of PreyLifesong Studio
4th Place High Score#213 Feel It NowThe Dance Movement
5th Place High Score#160 d' He'l'enThe Dance Movement
6th Place High Score#217 Let Class BeginThe Dance Movement
7th Place High Score#161 Suit and TieLifesong Studio
8th Place High Score#146 I See FireLifesong Studio
9th Place High Score#197 ProudThe Dance Movement
10th Place High Score#184 Pride and JoyThe Dance Movement
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Productions
1st Place High Score#157 LightLifesong Studio
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Super Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#165 Moving On UpLifesong Studio
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Super Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#222 Procession of the NoblesThe Dance Movement
 
PHAZE 1 SCHOLARSHIPS
Shelby HarrisDance Axiom
Hailey BaumgartDance Elements
Hannah JohnsonDanielle McKee Dance Company
Aria BhatkiLifesong Studio
 
PHAZE 2 SCHOLARSHIPS
Karissa WardAbilene Performing Arts Company
Bailey ScottDanielle McKee Dance Company
Brittany HernandezForcher's Dance Center
Alexandria GarciaKing & Roberts
Addison RosiereKing & Roberts
Annika DavisonKJ Dance
Olivia PriestKJ Dance
Claire AnsteyLifesong Studio
Isabella DesabraisLifesong Studio
Madelyn OleyLifesong Studio
Kylie WhiteLifesong Studio
Sophia WhitsettLifesong Studio
Jenna WilliamsonLifesong Studio
Ella DavisonMemorial Dance Center
Rylee WooleyMetro DANCE
Blake VestProsper Dance Force
Mckenna BowmanProsper Dance Force
Madison GerwingThe Dance Movement
Caroline PierceThe Dance Movement
Abigail SkenaThe Dance Movement
 
PHAZE 3 SCHOLARSHIPS
Kinley GodinesAbilene Performing Arts Company
Dalton StevensDance Xpressions
Julliana RichardsonDesoto Dance Academy
Zoe MartirDove Academy of Dance Arts
Maddie HowardFaith Dance
Brianna BennettKing & Roberts
Allyson WilsonKing & Roberts
Morgan LockeKJ Dance
Avery AndersonLifesong Studio
Madeline DavisLifesong Studio
Lauren SchondauLifesong Studio
Claire WisdomLifesong Studio
Sarah PurcellProsper Dance Force
Ellie HealdThe Dance Movement
Alyson PenningtonThe Dance Movement
 
PHAZE 4 SCHOLARSHIPS
Paulina LeivaMemorial Dance Center
Sydney VossMemorial Dance Center
Caroline CastoraKJ Dance
Tiffany StullForcher's Dance Center
Alexis StanleyKJ Dance
Kelsey CochranLifesong Studio
Isabella PellettieriLifesong Studio
Phoebe RushtonLifesong Studio
Amber TaylorMemorial Dance Center
Irene ChenThe Dance Movement
Amanda MarnockThe Dance Movement
Lindsey McVeighThe Dance Movement
Cami WiltzThe Dance Movement
 
ALL-STARS
Sophia BorgarelloKJ Dance
Lauren BramlettKJ Dance
Abby CastoraKJ Dance
Madison GoodmanKJ Dance
Madi ButlerLifesong Studio
Lauren EarlyLifesong Studio
Presley WatsonLifesong Studio
Anna KellerThe Dance Movement
Elaina WheelerKJ Dance
 

About The Event

The quality of each Dupree Dance event is reflected on the faces and in the sentiment of every attendee!  Dupree Dance brings an amazing faculty of six successful, industry-clad dancers and choreographers who teach a wide variety of dynamic master classes throughout each day of the workshop.  The class content for each level will include (but is not limited to) Ballet, Tap, Jazz, Jazz Funk, Lyrical/Contemporary, Hip Hop, Musical Theatre and Technique.  There are a total of 5 class levels to choose from depending on both the age and ability of each registered dancer.  

Classes will run from 8 am until 2 pm on both Saturday and Sunday.   You may click on the sample schedule or exact class schedule below.  Sample schedules are replaced by the exact class schedule no later than one month prior to each event.  

We have an optional competition for convention-registered dancers that will begin at 2:30 or 3 PM on Saturday and is free to all observers!  In select cities, solo and duo/trio competition and a portion of the younger age division group, line, production entries may begin on Friday.  Dupree will communicate with registrants via email within one week post-registration deadline as to our competition details at your event.

In addition to learning amazing technique and innovative choreography, dancers of all ages and abilities will learn to surrender any worry, fear, and ego and to trust and honor their own uniqueness. Students and teachers will undoubtedly leave our conventions and competitions with wonderful memories and a refreshed outlook on the artistry of dance.

Feel free to explore our website to obtain further details about both our convention and competition under General Information.

View event pricing

           


Event Location

Renaissance Dallas
2222 North Stemmons Freeway
Dallas, TX 75207
Visit Hotel Site
     
Special Dupree Dance Room Rate

Welcome to the most iconic luxury hotel in Dallas, TX. The award-winning Renaissance Dallas Hotel is centrally located in Dallas Market Center near the West End Entertainment District, American Airlines Center, and Dallas Convention Center. Remarkable architecture, newly renovated guest rooms, upscale amenities and breathtaking views of the city's skyline make this Renaissance a standout among Dallas luxury hotels. Experience well-appointed executive suites and club floor accommodations that offer breakfast and evening hors d'oeuvres in our Club Lounge, as well as elegant event facilities and high-tech meeting rooms. Inside this contemporary Dallas, TX hotel, Celebrity Chef Dean Max reigns at Asador, preparing modern American cuisine with a Latin flare and a farm-to-table approach. The comfort and convenience of this Dallas luxury hotel is ideal for both business and leisure travelers. It's everything you would expect a Renaissance hotel in Dallas, Texas to be and more.


Map


View Larger Map





Upcoming Events Register for an Event Special Offers FAQ Blog Site Map

© 2013. Dupree Dance. All rights reserved.  Terms of Use  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact        



Web Design & Development by Interaria






Log In Register For An Event
To reach us by phone, please call 817-488-2233