Upcoming Events Past Events

Past Events


Dearborn, MI

March 14-15, 2015



Results

Performance Level - Mini Category - Solo
1st Place High Score#5 Slave To The RhythmSA Dance
2nd Place High Score#23 Sugar Pie Honey BunchManda's Rhythm & Dance
3rd Place High Score#37 Groove is in the HeartManda's Rhythm & Dance
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#53 The RoseFirst Position Dance Studio
2nd Place High Score#14 Never Had a Friend Like MeSA Dance
3rd Place High Score#12 VenusStarStrut Dance Center
4th Place High Score#8 A Thousand YearsFirst Position Dance Studio
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Solo
1st Place High Score#78 TryJLPs Leap of Faith Dance Studio
2nd Place High Score#96 SingJLPs Leap of Faith Dance Studio
3rd Place High Score#97 HumanFirst Position Dance Studio
 
Performance Level - Senior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score#117 WarriorFirst Position Dance Studio
2nd Place High Score#66 Break the SilenceJLPs Leap of Faith Dance Studio
 
Performance Level - Mini Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#38 Sister KateSA Dance
2nd Place High Score#15 "Shake Your Tail Feather"Dance Avenue
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#30 SassyJLPs Leap of Faith Dance Studio
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#123 Yes We CanJLPs Leap of Faith Dance Studio
 
Performance Level - Senior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#105 When You Come HomeFirst Position Dance Studio
 
Performance Level - Mini Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#40 Shake It OffMy Dance Studio
2nd Place High Score#27 Ice Cream FreezeSA Dance
3rd Place High Score#13 SenoritasManda's Rhythm & Dance
4th Place High Score#11 Lunch Time!Cutting Edge Dance
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#205 Runaway BabySA Dance
2nd Place High Score#186 Thing Called LoveJLPs Leap of Faith Dance Studio
3rd Place High Score#150 Turn It UpSA Dance
4th Place High Score#230 Really Don't CareSA Dance
5th Place High Score#183 RunSA Dance
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score#227 My StoryJLPs Leap of Faith Dance Studio
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#56 Burning GoldIndependent
2nd Place High Score#46 PrimadonnaFenton Dance Academy
3rd Place High Score#28 How Long Will I Love YouViva Dance Co.
4th Place High Score#17 DreamThe Dance Center
5th Place High Score#10 Flower GirlThe Dance Center
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#98 FoolsIndependent
2nd Place High Score#86 Man in the MirrorDance Creations
3rd Place High Score#72 DaredevilFenton Dance Academy
4th Place High Score#93 Oh DearFenton Dance Academy
5th Place High Score#84 DreamStarStrut Dance Center
6th Place High Score#85 Seven Nation ArmyThe Dance Center
7th Place High Score#95 HallelujahCutting Edge Dance
8th Place High Score#57 Can't Help Falling in LoveStarStrut Dance Center
 
Competitive Level - Senior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#99 One Last TimeSherry's Academy of Dance
2nd Place High Score#107 ObstaclesFenton Dance Academy
3rd Place High Score#108 The SlantDance Creations
4th Place High Score#100 FireDance Xplosion
5th Place High Score#115 To Love You MoreSherry's Academy of Dance
6th Place High Score#121 WerewolfFenton Dance Academy
 
Competitive Level - Mini Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#33 Big BeatCenter Stage Dance Company
2nd Place High Score#41 HandstandsCenter Stage Dance Company
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#44 "Black Cat"Dance Avenue
2nd Place High Score#35 Tell My MamaCutting Edge Dance
3rd Place High Score#2 GeorgiaThe Dance Center
4th Place High Score#18 All Night LongCutting Edge Dance
5th Place High Score#26 Dear FriendCutting Edge Dance
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#62 Grandfather's CharmFenton Dance Academy
2nd Place High Score#64 Just the Way You AreCutting Edge Dance
3rd Place High Score#74 "Must Be Love"Dance Avenue
4th Place High Score#77 Rather BeDance Xplosion
5th Place High Score#58 The ScientistCutting Edge Dance
 
Competitive Level - Senior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#120 The Wrecking Ball CompanySherry's Academy of Dance
2nd Place High Score#102 "Latch"Dance Avenue
3rd Place High Score#118 "Sea Lion Women"Dance Avenue
4th Place High Score#110 "Human"Dance Avenue
 
Competitive Level - Mini Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#19 Gonna Make You SweatFenton Dance Academy
2nd Place High Score#24 RoarCenter Stage Dance Company
3rd Place High Score#32 PopularDance Creations
4th Place High Score#7 Baby LoveDance Creations
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#138 Drop It LowSherry's Academy of Dance
2nd Place High Score#182 Beauty and a BeatSherry's Academy of Dance
3rd Place High Score#188 Air BalloonFenton Dance Academy
4th Place High Score#187 You Can't Stop The BeatDance Xplosion
5th Place High Score#207 The One That Got AwayFenton Dance Academy
6th Place High Score#145 Jump AroundFenton Dance Academy
7th Place High Score#170 Bring The Heat Sherry's Academy of Dance
8th Place High Score#149 How Will I KnowSherry's Academy of Dance
9th Place High Score#172 "Fallen Angels"Dance Avenue
10th Place High Score#224 "A Place With No Name"Dance Avenue
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#245 Dance on our GravesSherry's Academy of Dance
2nd Place High Score#211 Skin and BonesSherry's Academy of Dance
3rd Place High Score#221 Starting OverFenton Dance Academy
4th Place High Score#203 I LivedDance Xplosion
5th Place High Score#214 i believeDance Xplosion
6th Place High Score#235 The WheelFenton Dance Academy
7th Place High Score#201 Everything Is SoundFenton Dance Academy
8th Place High Score#232 Upside DownSherry's Academy of Dance
9th Place High Score#148 FireCutting Edge Dance
10th Place High Score#178 These RosesDance Creations
 
Competitive Level - Senior Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score#147 I Will Follow HimDance Xplosion
2nd Place High Score#225 What If Life Was More Like TheatreDance Xplosion
3rd Place High Score#233 Fosse MedleyCenter Stage Dance Company
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#200 99 Red BalloonsSherry's Academy of Dance
2nd Place High Score#228 Every Little Thing She Does Is MagicFenton Dance Academy
3rd Place High Score#195 Streets of PhiladelphiaThe Dance Center
4th Place High Score#129 Chapel of LoveSherry's Academy of Dance
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#215 People Help The PeopleFenton Dance Academy
2nd Place High Score#222 Let It RainSherry's Academy of Dance
3rd Place High Score#139 Lose YourselfFenton Dance Academy
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Super Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#127 KissDance Creations
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Super Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#243 Pretty HurtsFenton Dance Academy
 
PHAZE 1 SCHOLARSHIPS
Hailey LeijaCutting Edge Dance
Aarion VinsonD.A.N.C.E., Inc.
Henley BarzFenton Dance Academy
Amaya AgbokaMy Dance Studio
Isabella MakarewiczStarStrut Dance Center
 
PHAZE 2 SCHOLARSHIPS
Juliana BongiornoBartelt Dancers
Georgia GillCenter Stage Dance Company
Alison KingCutting Edge Dance
Sophia LambertCutting Edge Dance
Jakya Mack-SmithD.A.N.C.E., Inc.
Jaydah DennisDance Avenue
Breonna ModelskiDance Avenue
Lydia GurleyDance Creations
Olivia WrightDance Creations
Olivia WittkoppDance Xplosion
Jordyn BergeronDance Xplosion
Lydia AndersonFenton Dance Academy
Allie CluneManda's Rhythm & Dance
Kailee GillichManda's Rhythm & Dance
Dylan HudkinsSA Dance
Josie BochenekSherry's Academy of Dance
Olivia BurgerSherry's Academy of Dance
Morgan JacobsSherry's Academy of Dance
Adella BialikThe Dance Center
Adrienne ButlerViva Dance Co.
 
PHAZE 3 SCHOLARSHIPS
Alison LoweStarStrut Dance Center
Anna SmithCohesion Dance Company
Lauren KoleCutting Edge Dance
Declan O'ConnellDance Avenue
Myra StockDance Xplosion
Anna MillerFenton Dance Academy
Gabrielle SmithFenton Dance Academy
Isabella DallasFenton Dance Academy
Madeline St. PierreManda's Rhythm & Dance
Tiffany ScottSherry's Academy of Dance
Logan WilletteSherry's Academy of Dance
Gabriella CascioliSpotlight Dance Center
Ally DonovanStarStrut Dance Center
Grace KitchingStarStrut Dance Center
Thea GrayThe Dance Center
R.Jay WilleyThe Dance Center
Natalie SweeneyDance Creations
 
PHAZE 4 SCHOLARSHIPS
Kimmy SullivanBartelt Dancers
Claire VarvatosCenter Stage Dance Company
Rene MaierDance Creations
Logan EdwardsDance Xplosion
Lauren SmithDance Xplosion
Taylor BernsteinFenton Dance Academy
Jamie ElrodFenton Dance Academy
Abby MacheskySherry's Academy of Dance
Becca WoodStarStrut Dance Center
Isabella SpigarelliThe Dance Center
Landri BermanIndependent
 
ALL-STARS
Kaleb OrtegaDance Avenue
Amaya FullerD.A.N.C.E., Inc.
Jennifer FosdickDance Xplosion
Alainna MeicherFenton Dance Academy
Kasey CaswellFenton Dance Academy
Gabby BeaubienSherry's Academy of Dance
Devany ScottSherry's Academy of Dance
Kendal DockterIndependent
Kami BermanIndependent
 

About The Event

The quality of each Dupree Dance event is reflected on the faces and in the sentiment of every attendee!  Dupree Dance brings an amazing faculty of six successful, industry-clad dancers and choreographers who teach a wide variety of dynamic master classes throughout each day of the workshop.  The class content for each level will include (but is not limited to) Ballet, Tap, Jazz, Jazz Funk, Lyrical/Contemporary, Hip Hop, Musical Theatre and Technique.  There are a total of 5 class levels to choose from depending on both the age and ability of each registered dancer.  

Classes will run from 8 am until 2 pm on both Saturday and Sunday.   You may click on the sample schedule or exact class schedule below.  Sample schedules are replaced by the exact class schedule no later than one month prior to each event.  

We have an optional competition for convention-registered dancers that will begin at 2:30 or 3 PM on Saturday and is free to all observers!  In select cities, solo and duo/trio competition and a portion of the younger age division group, line, production entries may begin on Friday.  Dupree will communicate with registrants via email within one week post-registration deadline as to our competition details at your event. 

In addition to learning amazing technique and innovative choreography, dancers of all ages and abilities will learn to surrender any worry, fear, and ego and to trust and honor their own uniqueness. Students and teachers will undoubtedly leave our conventions and competitions with wonderful memories and a refreshed outlook on the artistry of dance.

Feel free to explore our website to obtain further details about both our convention and competition under General Information.

View event pricing

           


Event Location

Adoba Dearborn Hotel
600 Town Center Drive Dearborn
Dearborn, MI 48126
Visit Hotel Site
     
Special Dupree Dance Room Rate

USE GROUP CODE 1522 when booking

The Adoba Dearborn Hotel
 
Built in a postmodern architectural style by renowned architect Charles Luckman, this environmentally friendly Detroit Metro hotel overlooks Ford World Headquarters, the Henry Ford Museum and the chic suburb of Dearborn.
Centrally located between downtown Detroit and Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, Adoba hotel and conference center first presents a stunning exterior of glass and a dramatic atrium lobby.
Superior Adoba service enhances your stay from the moment you arrive. Take advantage of 62,000 square feet of event facilities, including a Rooftop Ballroom with 360 degree views. Enjoy everything from spacious guestrooms with plush Grand Beds™ to on-site transportation and concierge services, Stash rewards program, heated indoor pool, sauna, hot tub, fitness center and delicious dining options.


Map


View Larger Map





Upcoming Events Register for an Event Special Offers FAQ Blog Site Map

© 2013. Dupree Dance. All rights reserved.  Terms of Use  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact        



Web Design & Development by Interaria






Log In Register For An Event
To reach us by phone, please call 817-488-2233