Upcoming Events Past Events

Past Events


Chicago, IL

March 7-8, 2015



Results

Performance Level - Mini Category - Solo
1st Place High Score#24 Really Don't CarePalatine Park District Dance Company
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#21 ValerieMundelein Dance
2nd Place High Score#33 SupergirlSouthwest Synergy Dance
3rd Place High Score#5 Papa's Got A Brand New BagMundelein Dance
4th Place High Score#45 PopularWahoo Dance Academy
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#52 AdiaMundelein Dance
2nd Place High Score#70 SHAKE IT FOR MEPALMERS DANCE
3rd Place High Score#71 Amayzing MayzieMundelein Dance
4th Place High Score#55 If I Were a BoyRevolution Dance Company
 
Performance Level - Senior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#83 WorkSouthwest Synergy Dance
2nd Place High Score#84 Dark ParadisePalatine Park District Dance Company
3rd Place High Score#91 Wherever You Will GoStarbound Dance Company
4th Place High Score#95 CannonballStarbound Dance Company
 
Performance Level - Mini Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#36 Working In A Coal MineReverie Dance Academy
2nd Place High Score#46 Something NewHeather's Dance Centre'
3rd Place High Score#22 Little MonstersSouthwest Synergy Dance
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#34 Future HusbandDance Attitudes
2nd Place High Score#41 UpSouthwest Synergy Dance
3rd Place High Score#37 Cruella DeVIlMundelein Dance
4th Place High Score#35 RockstarGina's School Of Dance
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#67 Safe and SoundPalatine Park District Dance Company
2nd Place High Score#59 NOTE TO GODPALMERS DANCE
3rd Place High Score#68 TackySouthwest Synergy Dance
 
Performance Level - Senior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#96 Rule the WorldSouthwest Synergy Dance
2nd Place High Score#101 Stand By YouStarbound Dance Company
 
Performance Level - Mini Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#28 California GirlsImpact Dance Studio
2nd Place High Score#11 Cruisin' for a Bruisin'Dance Attitudes
3rd Place High Score#14 We're Not Gonna Take ItReverie Dance Academy
4th Place High Score#3 S.O.SSouthwest Synergy Dance
5th Place High Score#2 FabulousGina's School Of Dance
6th Place High Score#48 Dear Future HusbandMantyDance
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#132 Raining MenDance Attitudes
2nd Place High Score#183 Rather BeDance Attitudes
3rd Place High Score#209 Runaway BabyDance Attitudes
4th Place High Score#205 So SmallImpact Dance Studio
5th Place High Score#181 What the World Needs NowA-Factor Dance Company
6th Place High Score#112 Morning waltzstephanie's academy of dance
7th Place High Score#217 Mmmm YeahCenter Stage Dance Academy
8th Place High Score#128 Don't sit under the apple treestephanie's academy of dance
9th Place High Score#189 I Make My Own SunshineA-Factor Dance Company
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#194 Sweet OpheliaStarbound Dance Company
2nd Place High Score#186 GhostMantyDance
3rd Place High Score#229 Battle CrySouthwest Synergy Dance
4th Place High Score#172 Stay AliveA-Factor Dance Company
5th Place High Score#153 BlameMantyDance
 
Performance Level - Senior Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score#123 DrowningStarbound Dance Company
2nd Place High Score#170 Addicted To LoveStarbound Dance Company
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#198 Twist My HipsA-Factor Dance Company
2nd Place High Score#163 Walking On SunshineAccent On Dance Studios Inc
3rd Place High Score#222 Shaking At The HopAccent On Dance Studios Inc
4th Place High Score#162 Batman ReturnsSouthwest Synergy Dance
5th Place High Score#155 This Little Light of MineA-Factor Dance Company
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#107 Rumor Has ItAccent On Dance Studios Inc
2nd Place High Score#197 YirumaAccent On Dance Studios Inc
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#44 HideawayCenter Stage Dance Academy
2nd Place High Score#232 BurlesqueRevolution Dance Company
3rd Place High Score#43 SwaggerTip Tap Toe
4th Place High Score#18 Paradise CityGina's School Of Dance
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#65 Ladder SongCenter Stage Dance Academy
2nd Place High Score#64 Only HopeRevolution Dance Company
3rd Place High Score#56 Who You AreCenter Stage Dance Academy
4th Place High Score#53 EmpireThe Dancer's Place
 
Competitive Level - Senior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#97 Give Me LoveTip Tap Toe
2nd Place High Score#102 VergingThe Dance Factory
3rd Place High Score#90 Misguided GhostBluestone Academy of Dance and Music
4th Place High Score#100 Black SheepBluestone Academy of Dance and Music
 
Competitive Level - Mini Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#16 New GirlTip Tap Toe
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#6 Put Your Records OnA-Factor Dance Company
2nd Place High Score#17 Wrapped UpCenter Stage Dance Academy
3rd Place High Score#23 Lift me upA-Factor Dance Company
4th Place High Score#50 If There Was No YouTip Tap Toe
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#77 heavenstephanie's academy of dance
2nd Place High Score#79 Hit The Road JackHeather's Dance Centre'
3rd Place High Score#57 My OwnDance Attitudes
4th Place High Score#54 Snow Pas de DeuxThe Dance Factory
5th Place High Score#66 Dead in the WaterDance Attitudes
 
Competitive Level - Senior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#89 Gone Gone GoneA-Factor Dance Company
2nd Place High Score#88 SaluteHeather's Dance Centre'
3rd Place High Score#85 HomeBluestone Academy of Dance and Music
4th Place High Score#103 Bosom Buddiesstephanie's academy of dance
 
Competitive Level - Mini Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score#20 RoarThe Dance Factory
2nd Place High Score#13 Big and LoudThe Dance Factory
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#156 Omigod Reverie Dance Academy
2nd Place High Score#204 Sweet Child Of MineReverie Dance Academy
3rd Place High Score#174 Boogie Woogie Bugle BoyReverie Dance Academy
4th Place High Score#226 Turn Down For WhatGina's School Of Dance
5th Place High Score#178 Planet HoodThe Dance Factory
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#147 North A-Factor Dance Company
2nd Place High Score#208 the progress of hansel and gretelstephanie's academy of dance
3rd Place High Score#223 Turn to StoneA-Factor Dance Company
4th Place High Score#160 cell block tangostephanie's academy of dance
5th Place High Score#188 Catch Me WhenReverie Dance Academy
6th Place High Score#195 Shut Up and SingDance Attitudes
7th Place High Score#119 Words that HurtDance Attitudes
8th Place High Score#115 PhotographHeather's Dance Centre'
9th Place High Score#220 Fool For YouDance Attitudes
10th Place High Score#171 Mommas placeDance Attitudes
 
Competitive Level - Senior Category - Groups and Lines
1st Place High Score#224 andantinostephanie's academy of dance
2nd Place High Score#218 Blue Ocean FloorBluestone Academy of Dance and Music
3rd Place High Score#158 What Makes You BeautifulRevolution Dance Company
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#219 Freak ShowReverie Dance Academy
2nd Place High Score#122 Umbrella Tip Tap Toe
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#104 explosionsstephanie's academy of dance
2nd Place High Score#185 Milkshake Tip Tap Toe
3rd Place High Score#121 MuppetsA-Factor Dance Company
4th Place High Score#149 Feelin' GoodBluestone Academy of Dance and Music
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Super Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#145 Call The LawDance Attitudes
2nd Place High Score#135 Bigger Than LoveThe Dance Factory
3rd Place High Score#109 Stand UpTip Tap Toe
 
PHAZE 1 SCHOLARSHIPS
Lilly BaileyDance Attitudes
Addison LowmanGina's School Of Dance
Ava ChamberlainImpact Dance Studio
Gemma GattoImpact Dance Studio
Hailey ConardMantyDance
Morgan HasaMarengo School of Dance
Ruby HerzbergReverie Dance Academy
Ava ZvejnieksSouthwest Synergy Dance
Jayden JohnsonThe Dance Factory
 
PHAZE 2 SCHOLARSHIPS
Riley JohnsonMantyDance
Stephanie AquinoMundelein Dance
Caitlyn Pramuk-VolkA-Factor Dance Company
Ashley BreitzmanAccent On Dance Studios Inc
Ella SchiebleAccent On Dance Studios Inc
Emily ChanBluestone Academy of Dance and Music
Claire RoachBluestone Academy of Dance and Music
Zach KnutesonCenter Stage Dance Academy
Nina WeichmannCenter Stage Dance Academy
Abby AndersonDance Attitudes
Grace LongDance Attitudes
Taytum AdkinsDance Attitudes
Sophia BrodloImpact Dance Studio
Francesca RavelingImpact Dance Studio
Mikayla VegaLights, Camera, Dancin'
 
PHAZE 3 SCHOLARSHIPS
Bridget BarnebeyBluestone Academy of Dance and Music
Brenna HaakinsonDance Attitudes
Jasmine Sierecki HuttonGina's School Of Dance
Victoria ParkerHeather's Dance Centre'
Kate ReddyLights, Camera, Dancin'
Sophia AlbericoReverie Dance Academy
Alexandra SokolowskiReverie Dance Academy
Morgan HoglundRevolution Dance Company
Shayna SlomaRevolution Dance Company
Hannah AlpersteinReverie Dance Academy
Gwen JonesPalatine Park District Dance Company
Jasmine ChamberlainImpact Dance Studio
Ashley HellenbrandCenter Stage Dance Academy
Ashley ErnstingLights, Camera, Dancin'
 
PHAZE 4 SCHOLARSHIPS
Erin MurrayCenter Stage Dance Academy
Julianne BillermanBluestone Academy of Dance and Music
Beth JensenBluestone Academy of Dance and Music
Grace WalzCenter Stage Dance Academy
Brynne Reederstephanie's academy of dance
Katie Gilpinstephanie's academy of dance
Baylee CohlmeyerHeather's Dance Centre'
Elizabeth D'AuriaThe Dance Factory
Mackenzie WickershamThe Dance Factory
Allie JacksonTip Tap Toe
 
ASSISTANT TEACHER SCHOLARSHIPS
Tianna HagensRhythm University of Dance
 
ALL-STARS
Baylee GrischowDance Attitudes
Sydney MallonDance Attitudes
Lexi BergschneiderHeather's Dance Centre'
Ysabelle PowerReverie Dance Academy
Olivia Neitzelstephanie's academy of dance
Zoe Krachtusstephanie's academy of dance
Zachary JeppsenThe Dance Factory
Kayden OberleThe Dance Factory
Maddy HatchTip Tap Toe
Colleen HolllisTip Tap Toe
 

About The Event

The quality of each Dupree Dance event is reflected on the faces and in the sentiment of every attendee!  Dupree Dance brings an amazing faculty of six successful, industry-clad dancers and choreographers who teach a wide variety of dynamic master classes throughout each day of the workshop.  The class content for each level will include (but is not limited to) Ballet, Tap, Jazz, Jazz Funk, Lyrical/Contemporary, Hip Hop, Musical Theatre and Technique.  There are a total of 5 class levels to choose from depending on both the age and ability of each registered dancer.  

Classes will run from 8 am until 2 pm on both Saturday and Sunday.   You may click on the sample schedule or exact class schedule below.  Sample schedules are replaced by the exact class schedule no later than one month prior to each event.  

We have an optional competition for convention-registered dancers that will begin at 2:30 or 3 PM on Saturday and is free to all observers!  In select cities, solo and duo/trio competition and a portion of the younger age division group, line, production entries may begin on Friday.  Dupree will communicate with registrants via email within one week post-registration deadline as to our competition details at your event. 

In addition to learning amazing technique and innovative choreography, dancers of all ages and abilities will learn to surrender any worry, fear, and ego and to trust and honor their own uniqueness. Students and teachers will undoubtedly leave our conventions and competitions with wonderful memories and a refreshed outlook on the artistry of dance.

Feel free to explore our website to obtain further details about both our convention and competition under General Information.

View event pricing

           


Event Location

Westin Lombard Yorktown Center
70 Yorktown Center
Chicago, IL 60148
Visit Hotel Site
     
Special Dupree Dance Room Rate

Tranquility Just West of Chicago
Located just 30 minutes west of Chicago and steps from Yorktown Shopping Center, with plentiful shops, restaurants, and evening activities, the hotel is easily accessible from all major expressways as well as O'Hare International and Midway airports.
 
Superb Facilities, Stylish Events
Indulge in a cocktail at Harry Caray's Italian Steakhouse or enjoy fresh seafood at Holy Mackerel!. Beyond our 39,000 square feet of flexible, stylish event space, we offer an uplifting WestinWORKOUT® Fitness Studio, a heated lap pool, and a relaxing lobby.
 
Plush Amenities and Premium Views
Our 18-story building provides views of the Chicago skyline from many of our 500 guest rooms, including 26 suites—some boasting private terraces. With the Westin Heavenly Bed® and Heavenly Bath®, you'll leave feeling better than when you arrived.


Map


View Larger Map





Upcoming Events Register for an Event Special Offers FAQ Blog Site Map

© 2013. Dupree Dance. All rights reserved.  Terms of Use  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact        



Web Design & Development by Interaria






Log In Register For An Event
To reach us by phone, please call 817-488-2233