Upcoming Events Past Events

Past Events


Baton Rouge, LA

April 5-7, 2019



Results

Performance Level - Mini Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#9 Seven Nation ArmyA Touch of Class Performing Arts
2nd Place High Score#7 Shop AroundOn Moving Dance Company
3rd Place High Score#3 Fancy Nancy Elite Dance Force
4th Place High Score#11 Material Girl Elite Dance Force
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#29 Something's Got A Hold On MePowell-Moise School of Dance
2nd Place High Score#63 TightropePowell-Moise School of Dance
3rd Place High Score#31 Ain't No Other ManAshworth School of Performing Arts
4th Place High Score#49 Don't Watch Me CryFront and Center Dance Company
5th Place High Score#17 Come Down To MeAshworth School of Performing Arts
6th Place High Score#64 ShatteredSteps of Faith Dance Studio
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#90 PerhapsPowell-Moise School of Dance
2nd Place High Score#74 Still LightPowell-Moise School of Dance
3rd Place High Score#87 The Light That Never FailsLA Dance Academy
4th Place High Score#78 LandslideNext Level Cheer and Dance
5th Place High Score#89 I'll Be GoodBalance Point Studios
 
Performance Level - Senior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#140 Out Of Your MindPowell-Moise School of Dance
2nd Place High Score#145 ParalyzedRevelation Dance Company
3rd Place High Score#126 Waiting GameNext Level Cheer and Dance
4th Place High Score#146 AnadoiteOdyssey Academy of Dance
 
Performance Level - Mini Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#15 That's Not My NameScott Academy of Dance
2nd Place High Score#13 Twist & ShoutOn Moving Dance Company
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#25 GrownFront and Center Dance Company
2nd Place High Score#41 ShallowsAll Star Dance Factory
3rd Place High Score#44 On the Floorthe dance place
4th Place High Score#65 I'm A LadyScott Academy of Dance
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#111 Pretty FacePowell-Moise School of Dance
2nd Place High Score#67 By Your SideLA Dance Academy
3rd Place High Score#97 You're HomeLA Dance Academy
4th Place High Score#101 JoleneNext Level Cheer and Dance
 
Performance Level - Senior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#139 I Hope He Breaks Your HeartNext Level Cheer and Dance
 
Performance Level - Mini Category - Groups
1st Place High Score (*)#191 Dance 2 Da MusicOn Moving Dance Company
2nd Place High Score#169 Baby, I'm a Starthe dance place
3rd Place High Score#195 DiamondsAll Star Dance Factory
4th Place High Score#202 Fabulous Elite Dance Force
5th Place High Score#155 Disco DuckAll Star Dance Factory
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Groups
1st Place High Score (*)#214 Blue Suede ShoesAll Star Dance Factory
2nd Place High Score#184 RainbowAshworth School of Performing Arts
3rd Place High Score#225 Purse first Elite Dance Force
4th Place High Score#181 SingLA Dance Academy
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Groups
1st Place High Score#253 ChangeAll Star Dance Factory
2nd Place High Score#240 Another One Bites The DustNext Level Cheer and Dance
3rd Place High Score#257 When A Boy Tells You He Loves YouNext Level Cheer and Dance
 
Performance Level - Mini Category - Lines
1st Place High Score#158 Rebel Chickthe dance place
2nd Place High Score#182 All about me Elite Dance Force
3rd Place High Score#150 Queen of the waves Elite Dance Force
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#209 Read all about it Elite Dance Force
2nd Place High Score#185 G-SlideNorthshore Academy of Dance
3rd Place High Score#216 Livin La Vida LocaFront and Center Dance Company
4th Place High Score#196 The OfficeAshworth School of Performing Arts
 
Performance Level - Teen Category - Lines
1st Place High Score#242 Like ThatNorthshore Academy of Dance
2nd Place High Score#258 Won't Let You DownNorthshore Academy of Dance
 
Performance Level - Mini Category - Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#164 This is me Elite Dance Force
2nd Place High Score#188 Cuban Petethe dance place
 
Performance Level - Junior Category - Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#233 Yeah Baby! All Star Dance Factory
2nd Place High Score#161 A Little PartyAshworth School of Performing Arts
3rd Place High Score#221 Spongebob SquarepantsAshworth School of Performing Arts
4th Place High Score#206 We Go TogetherNorthshore Academy of Dance
 
Competitive Level - Mini Category - Solo
1st Place High Score#14 DetailsSteps of Faith Dance Studio
2nd Place High Score#10 Amazing GraceOn Moving Dance Company
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#61 GraceIndependent
2nd Place High Score#28 Doll Elite Dance Force
3rd Place High Score#56 Could XPRESS DANCE CO
4th Place High Score#52 Never Elite Dance Force
5th Place High Score#23 Crescent City QueenOn Moving Dance Company
6th Place High Score#40 River of Gold XPRESS DANCE CO
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#117 Cover My EyesMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
2nd Place High Score#98 Old SkinOn Moving Dance Company
3rd Place High Score#84 Spoke too soon XPRESS DANCE CO
4th Place High Score#114 finale XPRESS DANCE CO
5th Place High Score#88 soldierElite Dance Force
6th Place High Score#100 HappyKJ Dance
7th Place High Score#85 RefuseScott Academy of Dance
 
Competitive Level - Senior Category - Solo
1st Place High Score (*)#125 GodRevelation Dance Company
2nd Place High Score#128 soso land XPRESS DANCE CO
3rd Place High Score#131 colBÈYStudio Sole Dance
4th Place High Score#127 I Won't BreakPowell-Moise School of Dance
5th Place High Score#123 ShadowmanOn Moving Dance Company
6th Place High Score#136 I won't run from it XPRESS DANCE CO
 
Competitive Level - Mini Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score#5 Perfect CombinationFusion Performing Arts Center
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#60 Never EnoughOn Moving Dance Company
2nd Place High Score#19 Slidethe dance place
3rd Place High Score#53 Beam of LightOn Moving Dance Company
4th Place High Score#58 Golden SlumbersRAVE Performing Arts Company
5th Place High Score#57 Popularthe dance place
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#91 Holding OnRevelation Dance Company
2nd Place High Score#79 Escalatethe dance place
3rd Place High Score#102 Hot Honey Ragthe dance place
4th Place High Score#106 Ding Dong DaddyPembo Cieutat Academy of Dance
 
Competitive Level - Senior Category - Duos and Trios
1st Place High Score (*)#144 Without YouOn Moving Dance Company
2nd Place High Score#120 Sisterhood XPRESS DANCE CO
3rd Place High Score#130 Broken TogetherRevelation Dance Company
4th Place High Score#135 M3the dance place
 
Competitive Level - Mini Category - Groups
1st Place High Score#210 When You BelieveCathy Kurth Dance Academy
2nd Place High Score#176 Lets go CrazyStudio D Dance Academy
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Groups
1st Place High Score (*)#175 Survive Elite Dance Force
2nd Place High Score#167 Men of SnowCathy Kurth Dance Academy
3rd Place High Score#172 Another one XPRESS DANCE CO
4th Place High Score#180 ShelterCathy Kurth Dance Academy
5th Place High Score#162 Adorethe dance place
6th Place High Score#207 Blue Skies XPRESS DANCE CO
7th Place High Score#213 Shoulder to ShoulderPhyllis guy dance center
8th Place High Score#200 StaticOn Moving Dance Company
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Groups
1st Place High Score (*)#271 Superman XPRESS DANCE CO
2nd Place High Score#267 Dante's PrayerOn Moving Dance Company
3rd Place High Score#264 ConNexionStudio D Dance Academy
4th Place High Score#259 WarriorRevelation Dance Company
5th Place High Score#247 This Woman's WorkRevelation Dance Company
6th Place High Score#270 Vicethe dance place
 
Competitive Level - Senior Category - Groups
1st Place High Score (*)#275 Swim XPRESS DANCE CO
2nd Place High Score#249 Darkness Chases MeCathy Kurth Dance Academy
3rd Place High Score#260 GoldCathy Kurth Dance Academy
4th Place High Score#261 SirenPhyllis guy dance center
 
Competitive Level - Mini Category - Lines
1st Place High Score#159 GrowCathy Kurth Dance Academy
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#232 HairsprayOn Moving Dance Company
2nd Place High Score#204 AshesCathy Kurth Dance Academy
3rd Place High Score#170 You Get What You GiveStudio Sole Dance
4th Place High Score#165 A Man Like ThatStudio D Dance Academy
5th Place High Score#193 Oh darlingFusion Performing Arts Center
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Lines
1st Place High Score (*)#263 Six Feet Underthe dance place
2nd Place High Score#269 Breakin DishesXPRESS DANCE CO
3rd Place High Score#256 Closure Elite Dance Force
4th Place High Score#238 Stand By Methe dance place
 
Competitive Level - Mini Category - Productions
1st Place High Score#205 A Tale From ArendelleOn Moving Dance Company
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#194 Pure Love Elite Dance Force
2nd Place High Score#227 Let There Be Lovethe dance place
3rd Place High Score#217 School DayzStudio Sole Dance
4th Place High Score#186 Bills,Bills,BillsStudio D Dance Academy
 
Competitive Level - Teen Category - Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#250 Get Upthe dance place
2nd Place High Score#234 Set Me FreeAshworth School of Performing Arts
3rd Place High Score#268 Hit the Road JackLG Dance Studio
 
Competitive Level - Junior Category - Super Productions
1st Place High Score (*)#192 Let's Boogiethe dance place
2nd Place High Score#203 Candy Shopthe dance place
 
PHAZE 1 HALF SCHOLARSHIPS
Lily BaileyStudio Sole Dance
Madison DykesCathy Kurth Dance Academy
Lillian Fisher Elite Dance Force
Shayne Georgethe dance place
Grace GreshamA Touch of Class Performing Arts
Jamila JenkinsHamilton Academy of the Arts
Carlei JonesHamilton Academy of the Arts
Adaleigh KibodeauxAll Star Dance Factory
Caylee PriceOn Moving Dance Company
Marleigh quezadaElite Dance Force
Kylynn Trahanthe dance place
Zayda VaughnAll Star Dance Factory
 
PHAZE 2 HALF SCHOLARSHIPS
Grace AymamiFusion Performing Arts Center
Stella BaierNorthshore Academy of Dance
Emily ChaneyOn Moving Dance Company
Sadie Devalcourtthe dance place
Marlee DevillierCathy Kurth Dance Academy
Makayla DillionLA Dance Academy
Elle' GallowHamilton Academy of the Arts
Aidan Gaythe dance place
Allie Grace GreeneNorthshore Academy of Dance
Cici GuidrozAshworth School of Performing Arts
Ansley JonesStudio Sole Dance
Mary Miller KitchenNorthshore Academy of Dance
Krista LaraFusion Performing Arts Center
Jardin Lewis Elite Dance Force
Elyse LobouefFront and Center Dance Company
Ava Grace LongXPRESS DANCE CO
Avery MartinStudio Sole Dance
Grayson McMahonNorthshore Academy of Dance
Briley MelanconScott Academy of Dance
Alyssa MorsePhyllis guy dance center
Chloe OzmentStudio D Dance Academy
Alyssa PattilloStudio D Dance Academy
Sofia PhillipsPhyllis guy dance center
Gabrielle PicardElite Dance Force
Addison RobertsonAshworth School of Performing Arts
Maya SpitzerPhyllis guy dance center
Emma Rose TaylorXPRESS DANCE CO
Jadyn VincentCathy Kurth Dance Academy
Sydney WashingtonRAVE Performing Arts Company
Ainslee WilliamsOn Moving Dance Company
 
PHAZE 3 HALF SCHOLARSHIPS
Hailey AllenStudio D Dance Academy
Peyton BakerNorthshore Academy of Dance
Praiar BismillahHamilton Academy of the Arts
Sarah Kathryn BranchStudio Sole Dance
Gracie DaigleAshworth School of Performing Arts
Allie DoucetAshworth School of Performing Arts
Lily DuplantisFusion Performing Arts Center
Reese EllefsonNorthshore Academy of Dance
Ava FrederickCathy Kurth Dance Academy
Victoria FreelingLA Dance Academy
Saydee HeilPhyllis guy dance center
Jordan JonesLG Dance Studio
Kaylie Livingthe dance place
Ava Marceaux Elite Dance Force
Chloe MayardAll Star Dance Factory
Jada MonteauxFront and Center Dance Company
Emily NolenStudio D Dance Academy
Casey Pierce XPRESS DANCE CO
Lanie SmithStudio Sole Dance
Trelissa ThomasOn Moving Dance Company
Mary Grace WhiteAll Star Dance Factory
 
PHAZE 4 HALF SCHOLARSHIPS
Virginia ArdOn Moving Dance Company
Rain ChandlerRevelation Dance Company
Sophia CharoenpapPhyllis guy dance center
Kaytee ComptonRevelation Dance Company
Ivy DugasCathy Kurth Dance Academy
Sara Carson Hailey XPRESS DANCE CO
Torie LilesAshworth School of Performing Arts
Katie MedicisCathy Kurth Dance Academy
Brayan RuizNext Level Cheer and Dance
Cassandra Speziale Pembo Cieutat Academy of Dance
Hannah StanleyRevelation Dance Company
Kristian WilliamsPowell-Moise School of Dance
 
PHAZE 2 SCHOLARSHIPS
Ava Creek XPRESS DANCE CO
Presley HarlowCathy Kurth Dance Academy
Izabella JohnsonFront and Center Dance Company
Jami Claire Moore Elite Dance Force
Alyssa PrinceElite Dance Force
Cadence RamseyCathy Kurth Dance Academy
Taylor RowleySteps of Faith Dance Studio
Rori ShieldsNorthshore Academy of Dance
Kennedi ToupsCathy Kurth Dance Academy
Kelsey WilliamsPowell-Moise School of Dance
Kennedi Zeno Elite Dance Force
 
PHAZE 3 SCHOLARSHIPS
Kieleigh AntoineLA Dance Academy
Nyla Bernardthe dance place
Alyssa GauthreauxFusion Performing Arts Center
Alyssa GlazeStudio D Dance Academy
Carter HowellCathy Kurth Dance Academy
Jenna purdy Elite Dance Force
Jules SalsmanNorthshore Academy of Dance
Gabbie ThibodeauxCathy Kurth Dance Academy
Abby WoodOdyssey Academy of Dance
 
PHAZE 4 SCHOLARSHIPS
Kelsey BourqueElite Dance Force
Mary Beth DyessXPRESS DANCE CO
Allison GauthreauxLG Dance Studio
kailee MouretElite Dance Force
Greer YoungPowell-Moise School of Dance
 
PHAZE 3 ALL-STARS
Madeline BroussardIndependent
Jaden Carriere Elite Dance Force
Annika DavisonKJ Dance
Sofia DoddStardust Company
Brinly LewisRevelation Dance Company
 
PHAZE 4 ALL-STARS
Emily BridgesRevelation Dance Company
Ellie DrottsArtistic Soul Dance Company
Kailyn HowellMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
Ralyn JohnsonOn Moving Dance Company
Madelyn LottOn Moving Dance Company
Emily Streetthe dance place
 
HEART OF GOLD AWARDS - IDANCE4ACURE
MORE INFORMATION
Sara Francis McLinRave Performing Arts Company
Cici GuidrozAshworth School of Performing Arts
Alyssa GauthreauxFusion Performing Arts Center
Colby TaylorStudio Sole Dance
 
RHYTHMIC SOULS TAP SCHOLARSHIPS
MORE INFORMATION
Sofia DoddStardust Company
Nyla BernardThe Dance Place
Annika DavisonKJ Dance
Ansley RichardAll Star Dance Factory
Madelyn LottOn Moving Dance Company
Kadyn DomingoPhyllis Guy Dance Center
Mary Beth DyessXpress Dance Company
 
JUST DANCE CUSTOMS STANDOUT AWARD
MORE INFORMATION
Ainslee WilliamsOn Moving Dance Company
Kinsley TempletElite Dance Force
 
ARTISTIC DANCE DESIGNS CLASS ACT AWARD
MORE INFORMATION
Ashworth School of Performing ArtsDorie Branch
 
POINT PARK UNIVERSITY SUMMER DANCE PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIPS
MORE INFORMATION
Annika DavisonKJ DanceHalf Scholarship
Alton AveryRevelation Dance CompanyHalf Scholarship
Ellie DrottsArtistic Soul Dance CompanyFull Scholarship
 
GO 2 TALENT AGENCY (GTA) INDUSTRY AWARD
MORE INFORMATION
Colby TaylorStudio Sole Dance
 
STUDIO SCHOOL LOS ANGELES
MORE INFORMATION
Allison GauthreauxLG Dance StudioSummer Scholarship
Makenzie LegathOn Moving Dance CompanySummer Scholarship
Caroline SandersFusion Performing Arts CenterConditional Acceptance
 

About The Event

** When clicking on the special room rate link please use code DD9 to get the discounted rate.  You can also call the hotel to book your room as 800-678-4065**

The quality of each Dupree Dance event is reflected on the faces and in the sentiment of every attendee!  Dupree Dance brings an amazing faculty of six successful, industry-clad dancers and choreographers who teach a wide variety of dynamic master classes throughout each day of the workshop.  The class content for each level will include (but is not limited to) Ballet, Tap, Jazz, Jazz Funk, Lyrical/Contemporary, Hip Hop, Musical Theatre and Technique.  There are a total of 5 class levels to choose from depending on both the age and ability of each registered dancer.  

Our convention classes will be held on both Saturday and Sunday.   Class start and end times may vary slightly from event to event.  

We have an optional competition for convention-registered dancers that will be held on Friday and Saturday and is is free to all observers!  In most cities, our competition on Friday will contain a portion or all of the solo, duo and trio entries.  It is possible that some or all of these will compete during school hours on Friday afternoon.  Make sure to inform your dancers and dance families of this in advance.  It is also possible that we will hold a portion of our group, line and/or production routine competition on Friday (after school hours).  Dupree will communicate with registrants via email within one week post-registration deadline as to our general competition details at your event.

In addition to learning amazing technique and innovative choreography, dancers of all ages and abilities will learn to surrender any worry, fear, and ego and to trust and honor their own uniqueness. Students and teachers will undoubtedly leave our conventions and competitions with wonderful memories and a refreshed outlook on the artistry of dance.

Feel free to explore our website to obtain further details about both our convention and competition under General Information.

           


Event Location

Crowne Plaza Baton Rouge
4728 Constitution Avenue
Baton Rouge, LA 70808
Visit Hotel Site
     
Special Dupree Dance Room Rate

A bustling hotel in the heart of Baton Rouge, the Crowne Plaza Executive Center is conveniently located just minutes from Louisiana State University and the Louisiana State Capitol. Known for its warm Southern hospitality, ultra-comfortable accommodations and best-in-the-city event planning, this stylish and modern 294-room hotel elevates every occasion, from business conferences and weddings to corporate meetings and LSU game day events.

 

Map


View Larger Map





Upcoming Events Register for an Event Special Offers FAQ Blog Site Map

© 2019. Dupree Dance. All rights reserved.  Terms of Use  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact        



Web Design & Development by Interaria






Log In Register For An Event
To reach us by phone, please call 817-488-2233